
Max Strus
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
103 shots, drawn one by one: the busiest square foot holds 3, few enough to see every attempt. A filled dot went in; a hollow dot did not.
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 14 | 1.00 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 4 | 7 | 1.14 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 0 | 0 | — | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 11 | 23 | 1.43 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 22 | 59 | 1.12 | 1.05 |
Strus scored 1.17 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 3 of 106 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
367 shots in 67 cells · 27 cells with 5+ attempts hold 283 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 40 | 54 | 1.48 |
| Paint, outside RA | 8 | 20 | 0.80 |
| Mid-range | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| Corner three | 37 | 94 | 1.18 |
| Above the break | 76 | 198 | 1.15 |
Strus scored 1.19 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 5 of 373 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
706 shots in 97 cells · 42 cells with 5+ attempts hold 609 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 98 | 172 | 1.14 |
| Paint, outside RA | 18 | 43 | 0.84 |
| Mid-range | 8 | 16 | 1.00 |
| Corner three | 38 | 116 | 0.98 |
| Above the break | 129 | 359 | 1.08 |
Strus scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 18 of 728 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 4 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
782 shots in 92 cells · 46 cells with 5+ attempts hold 694 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 88 | 130 | 1.35 |
| Paint, outside RA | 32 | 70 | 0.91 |
| Mid-range | 5 | 19 | 0.53 |
| Corner three | 73 | 163 | 1.34 |
| Above the break | 124 | 400 | 0.93 |
Strus scored 1.08 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 8 of 790 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
557 shots in 81 cells · 36 cells with 5+ attempts hold 464 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 52 | 84 | 1.24 |
| Paint, outside RA | 8 | 21 | 0.76 |
| Mid-range | 4 | 12 | 0.67 |
| Corner three | 60 | 122 | 1.48 |
| Above the break | 120 | 318 | 1.13 |
Strus scored 1.20 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 5 of 564 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 6.
02/When his points came
50 of his 134 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 33 attempts at .515. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
Playoffs
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25 | NYK | L | 21.9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| May 23 | NYK | L | 31.0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| May 21 | @NYK | L | 25.5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| May 19 | @NYK | L | 25.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| May 17 | @DET | W | 27.6 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| May 15 | DET | L | 29.7 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| May 13 | @DET | W | 36.2 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| May 11 | DET | W | 27.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| May 9 | DET | W | 26.4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| May 7 | @DET | L | 27.7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| May 5 | @DET | L | 27.6 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| May 3 | TOR | W | 30.8 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| May 1 | @TOR | L | 19.7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 29 | TOR | W | 27.3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 26 | @TOR | L | 20.7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 23 | @TOR | L | 25.9 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 20 | TOR | W | 26.6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 18 | TOR | W | 23.9 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 12 | 24.0 | 134 | 65 | 24 | 11.2 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 2024-25 | 50 | 25.5 | 471 | 217 | 158 | 9.4 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 113 | 26 | 12 | 54 |
| 2023-24 | 70 | 32.0 | 853 | 338 | 283 | 12.2 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 168 | 64 | 29 | 112 |
| 2022-23 | 80 | 28.4 | 923 | 258 | 171 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 197 | 42 | 12 | 69 |
| 2021-22 | 68 | 23.3 | 721 | 202 | 92 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 181 | 28 | 16 | 57 |
| 2020-21 | 39 | 13.0 | 236 | 41 | 24 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 50 | 11 | 2 | 8 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 3.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Regular season | 321 | 25.5 | 3,343 | 1,122 | 752 | 10.4 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 742 | 174 | 71 | 309 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 18 | 26.7 | 172 | 87 | 38 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 38 | 15 | 4 | 24 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 28.1 | 105 | 51 | 35 | 11.7 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 36.1 | 114 | 64 | 35 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022-23 | 23 | 28.1 | 215 | 83 | 33 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 43 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| 2021-22 | 18 | 29.0 | 196 | 73 | 38 | 10.9 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 47 | 14 | 8 | 20 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoffs | 82 | 28.6 | 802 | 358 | 179 | 9.8 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 179 | 52 | 21 | 72 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G
- Jersey
- #31
- Height
- 6'5"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Mar 28, 1996 (age 30)
- Club
- Cleveland Cavaliers
- Regular seasons on file
- 7