
De'Andre Hunter
01/Where he shoots from
496 shots in 109 cells · 42 cells with 5+ attempts hold 361 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 47 | 72 | 1.31 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 48 | 102 | 0.94 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 36 | 76 | 0.95 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 22 | 58 | 1.14 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 53 | 188 | 0.85 | 1.05 |
Hunter scored 0.98 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 5 of 501 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
755 shots in 113 cells · 46 cells with 5+ attempts hold 610 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 85 | 137 | 1.24 |
| Paint, outside RA | 73 | 151 | 0.97 |
| Mid-range | 41 | 82 | 1.00 |
| Corner three | 43 | 117 | 1.10 |
| Above the break | 114 | 268 | 1.28 |
Hunter scored 1.15 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 4 of 762 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 3 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
656 shots in 118 cells · 42 cells with 5+ attempts hold 490 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 78 | 123 | 1.27 |
| Paint, outside RA | 49 | 109 | 0.90 |
| Mid-range | 55 | 120 | 0.92 |
| Corner three | 41 | 101 | 1.22 |
| Above the break | 76 | 203 | 1.12 |
Hunter scored 1.09 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 7 of 663 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
806 shots in 123 cells · 65 cells with 5+ attempts hold 688 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 90 | 152 | 1.18 |
| Paint, outside RA | 70 | 155 | 0.90 |
| Mid-range | 108 | 213 | 1.01 |
| Corner three | 46 | 121 | 1.14 |
| Above the break | 54 | 165 | 0.98 |
Hunter scored 1.04 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 16 of 822 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
568 shots in 119 cells · 36 cells with 5+ attempts hold 402 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 84 | 142 | 1.18 |
| Paint, outside RA | 48 | 116 | 0.83 |
| Mid-range | 43 | 115 | 0.75 |
| Corner three | 32 | 83 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 42 | 112 | 1.13 |
Hunter scored 1.01 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 7 of 575 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 7.
02/When his points came
176 of his 611 regulation points came in the third quarter, on 138 attempts at .435. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6 | LAC | L | 24.6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 4 | MEM | L | 26.4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 30 | @PHX | L | 22.9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 28 | LAL | W | 21.0 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 23 | SAC | W | 19.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 21 | @CHA | W | 13.3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Jan 19 | OKC | L | 25.5 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jan 16 | @PHI | W | 30.8 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jan 14 | @PHI | W | 21.6 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 12 | UTA | L | 17.7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 10 | MIN | W | 21.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 8 | @MIN | L | 27.1 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 6 | @IND | W | 21.7 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jan 4 | DET | L | 24.1 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 2 | DEN | W | 25.6 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 29 | @SAS | W | 24.0 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 27 | @HOU | L | 20.3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dec 25 | @NYK | L | 27.1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 23 | NOP | W | 24.1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Dec 22 | CHA | W | 25.7 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 19 | CHI | L | 25.8 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 17 | @CHI | L | 27.8 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 14 | CHA | L | 26.5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 12 | @WAS | W | 27.1 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 6 | GSW | L | 33.3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
The 25 most recent of 45 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 45 | 26.1 | 615 | 185 | 90 | 13.7 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 75 | 30 | 6 | 75 |
| 2024-25 | 64 | 27.2 | 1,088 | 258 | 92 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 157 | 50 | 13 | 82 |
| 2023-24 | 57 | 29.5 | 891 | 222 | 87 | 15.6 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 117 | 40 | 16 | 83 |
| 2022-23 | 67 | 31.7 | 1,029 | 284 | 94 | 15.4 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 100 | 35 | 17 | 82 |
| 2021-22 | 53 | 29.8 | 709 | 176 | 68 | 13.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 74 | 36 | 21 | 69 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | 29.5 | 344 | 110 | 44 | 15.0 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 29 |
| 2019-20 | 63 | 32.0 | 778 | 286 | 112 | 12.3 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 108 | 44 | 18 | 103 |
| Regular season | 372 | 29.6 | 5,454 | 1,521 | 587 | 14.7 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 662 | 254 | 103 | 523 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 8 | 23.2 | 88 | 29 | 8 | 11.0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| 2022-23 | 6 | 37.4 | 100 | 34 | 7 | 16.7 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 34.9 | 106 | 19 | 3 | 21.2 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 30.3 | 54 | 20 | 3 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Playoffs | 24 | 30.7 | 348 | 102 | 21 | 14.5 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 44 | 13 | 7 | 34 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #12
- Height
- 6'7"
- Weight
- 221 lb
- Born
- Dec 2, 1997 (age 28)
- Club
- Cleveland Cavaliers
- Regular seasons on file
- 7