
Jarrett Allen
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
505 shots in 51 cells · 16 cells with 5+ attempts hold 432 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 204 | 263 | 1.55 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 99 | 201 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 15 | 31 | 0.97 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 0 | 6 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 1 | 4 | 0.75 | 1.05 |
Allen scored 1.27 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 23 of 528 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
600 shots in 38 cells · 15 cells with 5+ attempts hold 562 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 300 | 389 | 1.54 |
| Paint, outside RA | 110 | 186 | 1.18 |
| Mid-range | 11 | 20 | 1.10 |
| Corner three | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
Allen scored 1.40 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 40 of 640 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
756 shots in 55 cells · 20 cells with 5+ attempts hold 691 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 328 | 450 | 1.46 |
| Paint, outside RA | 123 | 244 | 1.01 |
| Mid-range | 27 | 56 | 0.96 |
| Corner three | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
Allen scored 1.26 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 63 of 819 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
573 shots in 54 cells · 16 cells with 5+ attempts hold 508 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 265 | 351 | 1.51 |
| Paint, outside RA | 85 | 173 | 0.98 |
| Mid-range | 13 | 39 | 0.67 |
| Corner three | 0 | 7 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 1 | 3 | 1.00 |
Allen scored 1.27 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 53 of 626 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
508 shots in 48 cells · 14 cells with 5+ attempts hold 460 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 266 | 338 | 1.57 |
| Paint, outside RA | 59 | 130 | 0.91 |
| Mid-range | 16 | 30 | 1.07 |
| Corner three | 0 | 6 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 1 | 4 | 0.75 |
Allen scored 1.35 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 37 of 545 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 9.
02/When his points came
278 of his 860 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 181 attempts at .641. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8 | ATL | W | 29.1 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 6 | @MEM | W | 24.8 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Apr 2 | @GSW | W | 23.9 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 31 | @LAL | L | 18.6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 27 | MIA | W | 18.3 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 3 | DET | W | 20.5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 1 | @BKN | W | 31.8 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 27 | @DET | L | 31.5 | 25 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 25 | @MIL | L | 32.3 | 27 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 24 | NYK | W | 28.8 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Feb 22 | @OKC | L | 28.6 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 20 | @CHA | W | 32.1 | 26 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 19 | BKN | W | 23.8 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Feb 11 | WAS | W | 26.6 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Feb 9 | @DEN | W | 34.6 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 7 | @SAC | W | 32.7 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 4 | @LAC | W | 23.4 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 1 | @POR | W | 29.5 | 40 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Jan 30 | @PHX | L | 23.1 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jan 28 | LAL | W | 24.1 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 26 | ORL | W | 33.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 24 | @ORL | W | 24.8 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Jan 23 | SAC | W | 33.6 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 21 | @CHA | W | 34.6 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Jan 19 | OKC | L | 28.6 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
The 25 most recent of 56 regular season games.
Playoffs
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25 | NYK | L | 25.6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| May 23 | NYK | L | 35.9 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| May 21 | @NYK | L | 28.9 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| May 19 | @NYK | L | 35.4 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| May 17 | @DET | W | 24.8 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| May 15 | DET | L | 30.2 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| May 13 | @DET | W | 36.4 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| May 11 | DET | W | 31.8 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| May 9 | DET | W | 31.6 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| May 7 | @DET | L | 31.0 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| May 5 | @DET | L | 18.4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| May 3 | TOR | W | 33.3 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| May 1 | @TOR | L | 33.8 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Apr 29 | TOR | W | 25.1 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Apr 26 | @TOR | L | 26.9 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Apr 23 | @TOR | L | 26.5 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Apr 20 | TOR | W | 25.2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Apr 18 | TOR | W | 28.5 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 56 | 27.1 | 860 | 476 | 100 | 15.4 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 55 | 47 | 75 |
| 2024-25 | 82 | 28.0 | 1,103 | 798 | 158 | 13.5 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 0 | 77 | 73 | 97 |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 31.7 | 1,271 | 811 | 210 | 16.5 | 10.5 | 2.7 | 0 | 53 | 81 | 121 |
| 2022-23 | 68 | 32.6 | 969 | 666 | 113 | 14.3 | 9.8 | 1.7 | 1 | 54 | 84 | 93 |
| 2021-22 | 56 | 32.3 | 904 | 602 | 92 | 16.1 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 1 | 44 | 75 | 94 |
| 2020-21 | 63 | 29.6 | 806 | 631 | 106 | 12.8 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 6 | 32 | 90 | 100 |
| 2019-20 | 70 | 26.5 | 775 | 671 | 110 | 11.1 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 0 | 40 | 92 | 77 |
| 2018-19 | 80 | 26.2 | 873 | 672 | 110 | 10.9 | 8.4 | 1.4 | 6 | 43 | 120 | 103 |
| 2017-18 | 72 | 20.0 | 587 | 388 | 49 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 5 | 28 | 88 | 82 |
| Regular season | 624 | 28.1 | 8,148 | 5,715 | 1,048 | 13.1 | 9.2 | 1.7 | 20 | 426 | 750 | 842 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 18 | 29.4 | 229 | 129 | 19 | 12.7 | 7.2 | 1.1 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 17 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 29.0 | 121 | 76 | 12 | 13.4 | 8.4 | 1.3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 17 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 31.7 | 68 | 55 | 5 | 17.0 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 38.1 | 47 | 37 | 12 | 9.4 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 4 | 33.0 | 41 | 59 | 9 | 10.3 | 14.8 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 22.0 | 55 | 34 | 11 | 11.0 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| Playoffs | 45 | 30.0 | 561 | 390 | 68 | 12.5 | 8.7 | 1.5 | 0 | 45 | 58 | 61 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #31
- Height
- 6'9"
- Weight
- 243 lb
- Born
- Apr 21, 1998 (age 28)
- Club
- Cleveland Cavaliers
- Regular seasons on file
- 9