
Domantas Sabonis
01/Where he shoots from
208 shots in 44 cells · 8 cells with 5+ attempts hold 151 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 76 | 112 | 1.36 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 27 | 60 | 0.90 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 6 | 9 | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 1 | 6 | 0.50 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 4 | 21 | 0.57 | 1.05 |
Sabonis scored 1.12 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 13 of 221 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
824 shots in 85 cells · 30 cells with 5+ attempts hold 715 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 288 | 407 | 1.42 |
| Paint, outside RA | 102 | 197 | 1.04 |
| Mid-range | 29 | 64 | 0.91 |
| Corner three | 4 | 8 | 1.50 |
| Above the break | 61 | 148 | 1.24 |
Sabonis scored 1.25 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 69 of 893 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,008 shots in 87 cells · 28 cells with 5+ attempts hold 902 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 395 | 551 | 1.43 |
| Paint, outside RA | 141 | 295 | 0.96 |
| Mid-range | 34 | 75 | 0.91 |
| Corner three | 1 | 5 | 0.60 |
| Above the break | 32 | 82 | 1.17 |
Sabonis scored 1.23 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 60 of 1,068 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
888 shots in 75 cells · 27 cells with 5+ attempts hold 799 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 382 | 524 | 1.46 |
| Paint, outside RA | 103 | 205 | 1.00 |
| Mid-range | 36 | 77 | 0.94 |
| Corner three | 2 | 10 | 0.60 |
| Above the break | 29 | 72 | 1.21 |
Sabonis scored 1.28 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 49 of 938 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
727 shots in 84 cells · 24 cells with 5+ attempts hold 612 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 292 | 399 | 1.46 |
| Paint, outside RA | 69 | 141 | 0.98 |
| Mid-range | 16 | 62 | 0.52 |
| Corner three | 4 | 17 | 0.71 |
| Above the break | 35 | 108 | 0.97 |
Sabonis scored 1.20 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 46 of 773 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 10.
02/When his points came
95 of his 301 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 73 attempts at .548. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 4 | MEM | L | 24.1 | 24 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 29 | @PHI | L | 28.2 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 27 | @NYK | L | 32.8 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jan 25 | @DET | L | 24.7 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 23 | @CLE | L | 30.7 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Jan 20 | MIA | L | 17.0 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 18 | POR | L | 19.8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jan 16 | WAS | W | 21.2 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Nov 16 | @SAS | L | 36.2 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Nov 14 | @MIN | L | 39.4 | 34 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Nov 12 | ATL | L | 26.4 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Nov 11 | DEN | L | 25.6 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 9 | MIN | L | 29.8 | 20 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Nov 3 | @DEN | L | 36.9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Nov 1 | @MIL | W | 37.0 | 24 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Oct 29 | @CHI | L | 31.5 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Oct 28 | @OKC | L | 35.2 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Oct 26 | LAL | L | 30.5 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Oct 24 | UTA | W | 36.6 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 19 | 29.7 | 301 | 216 | 78 | 15.8 | 11.4 | 4.1 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 51 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 34.7 | 1,337 | 972 | 423 | 19.1 | 13.9 | 6.0 | 65 | 48 | 26 | 202 |
| 2023-24 | 82 | 35.7 | 1,593 | 1,120 | 673 | 19.4 | 13.7 | 8.2 | 33 | 74 | 48 | 272 |
| 2022-23 | 79 | 34.6 | 1,510 | 973 | 573 | 19.1 | 12.3 | 7.3 | 31 | 65 | 39 | 230 |
| 2021-22 | 62 | 34.4 | 1,171 | 752 | 323 | 18.9 | 12.1 | 5.2 | 39 | 59 | 27 | 195 |
| 2020-21 | 62 | 36.0 | 1,260 | 742 | 415 | 20.3 | 12.0 | 6.7 | 52 | 76 | 33 | 213 |
| 2019-20 | 62 | 34.8 | 1,147 | 771 | 310 | 18.5 | 12.4 | 5.0 | 17 | 47 | 30 | 170 |
| 2018-19 | 74 | 24.8 | 1,043 | 690 | 212 | 14.1 | 9.3 | 2.9 | 9 | 48 | 30 | 160 |
| 2017-18 | 74 | 24.5 | 861 | 572 | 151 | 11.6 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 13 | 40 | 32 | 137 |
| 2016-17 | 81 | 20.1 | 479 | 288 | 82 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 51 | 39 | 32 | 83 |
| Regular season | 665 | 30.8 | 10,702 | 7,096 | 3,240 | 16.1 | 10.7 | 4.9 | 315 | 514 | 301 | 1,713 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 34.7 | 115 | 77 | 33 | 16.4 | 11.0 | 4.7 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 26 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 24.0 | 34 | 29 | 16 | 8.5 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 23.7 | 87 | 32 | 5 | 12.4 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Playoffs | 20 | 25.6 | 240 | 140 | 54 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 2.7 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 38 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #11
- Height
- 6'10"
- Weight
- 240 lb
- Born
- May 3, 1996 (age 30)
- Club
- Sacramento Kings
- Regular seasons on file
- 10