
IAN SEYMOUR
01/Pitching
Regular season
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,734 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.20 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changeup | 517 | 29.8% | 83.4 | 1,640 | 45.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 478 | 27.6% | 91.4 | 2,171 | 53.1% |
| Sweeper | 375 | 21.6% | 81.6 | 2,180 | 58.7% |
| Sinker | 249 | 14.4% | 90.0 | 1,974 | 51.4% |
| Slider | 90 | 5.2% | 83.0 | 2,134 | 53.3% |
| Curveball | 14 | 0.8% | 72.7 | 1,942 | 28.6% |
| Cutter | 11 | 0.6% | 87.1 | 2,108 | 54.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 26 | @ STL | L 7–9 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| MAR 30 | @ MIL | W 3–2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 1 | @ MIL | L 2–8 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 6 | vs CHC | W 6–4 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 10 | vs NYY | W 5–3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 11 | vs NYY | W 5–4 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 15 | @ CWS | W 8–3 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| APR 18 | @ PIT | W 8–7 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 19 | @ PIT | L 3–6 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 21 | vs CIN | L 6–12 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 27 | @ CLE | W 3–2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 28 | @ CLE | W 1–0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 1 | vs SF | W 3–0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 3 | vs SF | W 2–1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 4 | vs TOR | W 5–1 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | vs TOR | W 3–0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 11 | @ TOR | W 8–5 | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 12 | @ TOR | W 7–6 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 15 | vs MIA | W 7–2 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | vs MIA | W 6–3 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 19 | vs BAL | W 4–1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 20 | vs BAL | W 5–3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 22 | @ NYY | W 4–2 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 25 | @ BAL | L 7–9 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 30 | vs LAA | L 3–14 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 2 | vs DET | L 0–8 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| JUN 8 | vs BOS | W 3–1 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 14 | @ LAA | W 8–3 | 3.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 20 | vs WSH | L 3–4 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 25 | vs KC | W 13–2 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 2 | @ KC | W 5–2 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUL 7 | vs NYY | W 6–4 | 5.1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
| JUL 12 | vs SEA | L 2–8 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 18 | @ BOS | L 6–7 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 23 | @ TOR | L 1–3 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 29 | vs TEX | W 3–0 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 3 | @ COL | W 13–9 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | W 4–1 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 15 | vs BAL | L 3–4 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| AUG 20 | vs TOR | L 1–5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 25 | @ DET | L 1–4 | 5.2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 31 | vs NYM | L 2–3 | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.