
JOEY LUCCHESI
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 4 | 74 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 0 | .216 | .356 | .378 | .734 |
| 2023 | NYM | 18 | 350 | 34 | 88 | 26 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 64 | 6 | .251 | .318 | .394 | .712 |
| 2021 | NYM | 22 | 278 | 40 | 68 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 82 | 4 | .245 | .300 | .417 | .717 |
| 2020 | SD | 6 | 56 | 10 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0 | .464 | .500 | .536 | 1.036 |
| 2019 | SD | 60 | 1,238 | 156 | 288 | 64 | 6 | 46 | 69 | 112 | 316 | 10 | .233 | .296 | .405 | .702 |
| 2018 | SD | 52 | 986 | 126 | 250 | 44 | 6 | 46 | 56 | 86 | 290 | 16 | .254 | .313 | .450 | .764 |
| Career | – | 162 | 2,982 | 378 | 736 | 160 | 16 | 110 | 167 | 274 | 776 | 36 | .247 | .310 | .422 | .732 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 13.50 | 3.90 |
| 2025 | SF | 38 | 0 | 1 | 38.1 | 35 | 16 | 12 | 31 | 4 | 3.76 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | NYM | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.1 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5.23 | 1.55 |
| 2023 | NYM | 9 | 4 | 0 | 46.2 | 44 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 4 | 2.89 | 1.31 |
| 2021 | NYM | 11 | 1 | 4 | 38.1 | 34 | 19 | 11 | 41 | 4 | 4.46 | 1.17 |
| 2020 | SD | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5.2 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.94 | 2.65 |
| 2019 | SD | 30 | 10 | 10 | 163.2 | 144 | 76 | 56 | 158 | 23 | 4.18 | 1.22 |
| 2018 | SD | 26 | 8 | 9 | 130.0 | 125 | 59 | 43 | 145 | 23 | 4.08 | 1.29 |
| Career | – | 124 | 23 | 28 | 436.1 | 410 | 201 | 155 | 423 | 60 | 4.15 | 1.29 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,641 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 1,355 | 51.3% | 90.1 | 2,216 | 48.3% |
| Curveball | 925 | 35.0% | 78.9 | 2,093 | 42.8% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 284 | 10.7% | 90.4 | 2,230 | 39.4% |
| Cutter | 75 | 2.8% | 90.4 | 2,228 | 36.0% |
| Splitter | 2 | 0.1% | 80.0 | 1,032 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.1% | — | — | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | vs SF | W 4–1 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 29 | vs SF | W 4–1 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| APR 3 | vs AZ | W 4–1 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 3 | vs AZ | W 4–1 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 9 | @ SF | L 2–7 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | @ SF | L 2–7 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 15 | vs COL | L 2–5 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 15 | vs COL | L 2–5 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs CIN | W 4–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs CIN | W 4–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 28 | @ WSH | L 6–7 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | @ WSH | L 6–7 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 4 | vs LAD | L 6–7 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 4 | vs LAD | L 6–7 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ COL | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ COL | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 17 | vs PIT | L 3–5 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | vs PIT | L 3–5 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 24 | @ TOR | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ TOR | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
| MAY 31 | vs MIA | W 5–2 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | vs MIA | W 5–2 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 6 | vs WSH | W 5–4 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 6 | vs WSH | W 5–4 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 17 | vs MIL | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 17 | vs MIL | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | @ PIT | L 10–11 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | @ PIT | L 10–11 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 30 | vs STL | L 3–5 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | vs STL | L 3–5 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| JUL 7 | @ LAD | W 5–3 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 7 | @ LAD | W 5–3 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 13 | vs ATL | L 5–7 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 13 | vs ATL | L 5–7 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 20 | @ CHC | L 5–6 | 21 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 20 | @ CHC | L 5–6 | 21 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 26 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| AUG 1 | @ LAD | L 2–8 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 1 | @ LAD | L 2–8 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ SEA | L 2–3 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 7 | @ SEA | L 2–3 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | vs TB | L 4–10 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | vs TB | L 4–10 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | @ PHI | W 3–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ PHI | W 3–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 25 | vs BOS | W 3–1 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 25 | vs BOS | W 3–1 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | @ SF | W 4–1 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 31 | @ SF | W 4–1 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 7 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 7 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| SEP 13 | @ COL | L 8–10 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | @ COL | L 8–10 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 19 | @ MIL | L 1–5 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | @ MIL | L 1–5 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 26 | vs LAD | L 0–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 26 | vs LAD | L 0–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.