
GRIFFIN CANNING
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | 64 | 1,312 | 210 | 348 | 56 | 6 | 62 | 92 | 132 | 260 | 12 | .265 | .332 | .459 | .791 |
| 2023 | LAA | 48 | 986 | 124 | 242 | 38 | 6 | 44 | 55 | 72 | 278 | 4 | .245 | .297 | .430 | .727 |
| 2021 | LAA | 28 | 492 | 82 | 130 | 24 | 4 | 28 | 38 | 56 | 124 | 10 | .264 | .339 | .500 | .839 |
| 2020 | LAA | 22 | 420 | 58 | 108 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 112 | 8 | .257 | .330 | .443 | .773 |
| 2019 | LAA | 36 | 682 | 92 | 160 | 34 | 8 | 28 | 42 | 60 | 192 | 12 | .235 | .296 | .431 | .728 |
| Career | – | 198 | 3,892 | 566 | 988 | 174 | 28 | 178 | 253 | 366 | 966 | 46 | .254 | .318 | .450 | .768 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 25 | 4 | 9 | 79.2 | 84 | 52 | 37 | 80 | 13 | 5.87 | 1.52 |
| 2025 | NYM | 16 | 7 | 3 | 76.1 | 70 | 32 | 35 | 70 | 8 | 3.77 | 1.38 |
| 2024 | LAA | 32 | 6 | 13 | 171.2 | 174 | 99 | 66 | 130 | 31 | 5.19 | 1.40 |
| 2023 | LAA | 24 | 7 | 8 | 127.0 | 121 | 61 | 36 | 139 | 22 | 4.32 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | LAA | 14 | 5 | 4 | 62.2 | 65 | 39 | 28 | 62 | 14 | 5.60 | 1.48 |
| 2020 | LAA | 11 | 2 | 3 | 56.1 | 54 | 25 | 23 | 56 | 8 | 3.99 | 1.37 |
| 2019 | LAA | 18 | 5 | 6 | 90.1 | 80 | 46 | 30 | 96 | 14 | 4.58 | 1.22 |
| Career | – | 140 | 36 | 46 | 664.0 | 648 | 354 | 255 | 633 | 110 | 4.80 | 1.36 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,869 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,069 | 37.3% | 93.4 | 2,118 | 41.2% |
| Changeup | 765 | 26.7% | 88.6 | 1,770 | 43.9% |
| Slider | 690 | 24.1% | 87.7 | 2,672 | 49.3% |
| Knuckle Curve | 307 | 10.7% | 80.5 | 2,377 | 45.0% |
| Sinker | 38 | 1.3% | 92.9 | 1,975 | 34.2% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | @ BAL | L 4–13 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| MAR 30 | @ BAL | L 4–13 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | vs BOS | L 6–8 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | vs BOS | L 6–8 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 13 | @ BOS | L 2–7 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 13 | @ BOS | L 2–7 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | @ TB | L 1–2 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 18 | @ TB | L 1–2 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs BAL | W 7–4 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs BAL | W 7–4 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 29 | vs PHI | W 6–5 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | vs PHI | W 6–5 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5.0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| MAY 5 | @ CLE | L 1–4 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 5 | @ CLE | L 1–4 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | vs KC | L 1–2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 10 | vs KC | L 1–2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs STL | W 7–2 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 15 | vs STL | W 7–2 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ HOU | L 5–6 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ HOU | L 5–6 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| MAY 28 | vs NYY | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 28 | vs NYY | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | @ SEA | L 1–5 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | @ SEA | L 1–5 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 7 | vs HOU | L 1–7 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs HOU | L 1–7 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 13 | @ AZ | L 1–11 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 13 | @ AZ | L 1–11 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs MIL | L 3–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 18 | vs MIL | L 3–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs – | W 5–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs – | W 5–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 29 | vs DET | W 6–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | vs DET | W 6–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | @ CHC | L 1–5 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | @ CHC | L 1–5 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs TEX | W 7–2 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs TEX | W 7–2 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 19 | @ – | L 3–13 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | @ – | L 3–13 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3.1 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 24 | @ SEA | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| JUL 24 | @ SEA | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs COL | W 10–7 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs COL | W 10–7 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 4 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| AUG 4 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ WSH | L 4–5 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 10 | @ WSH | L 4–5 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 17 | vs ATL | L 3–11 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 17 | vs ATL | L 3–11 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4.1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 22 | @ TOR | L 3–5 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | @ TOR | L 3–5 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 28 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| SEP 4 | vs LAD | W 10–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs LAD | W 10–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| SEP 10 | @ MIN | L 5–10 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ MIN | L 5–10 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 5.2 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 17 | vs CWS | W 5–0 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 17 | vs CWS | W 5–0 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ HOU | W 9–8 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ HOU | W 9–8 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| SEP 28 | vs TEX | L 8–9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 28 | vs TEX | L 8–9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.