
SEAN MANAEA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 64 | 1,324 | 150 | 268 | 54 | 0 | 42 | 69 | 126 | 368 | 46 | .202 | .272 | .338 | .610 |
| 2023 | SF | 74 | 888 | 136 | 208 | 38 | 10 | 28 | 56 | 84 | 256 | 16 | .234 | .300 | .394 | .695 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,222 | 190 | 310 | 52 | 10 | 58 | 83 | 100 | 312 | 10 | .254 | .310 | .455 | .765 |
| 2021 | ATH | 64 | 1,404 | 158 | 358 | 66 | 4 | 50 | 75 | 82 | 388 | 6 | .255 | .296 | .415 | .711 |
| 2020 | ATH | 22 | 422 | 64 | 114 | 20 | 2 | 14 | 26 | 16 | 90 | 4 | .270 | .297 | .427 | .723 |
| 2019 | ATH | 10 | 200 | 8 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 60 | 0 | .160 | .215 | .280 | .495 |
| 2018 | ATH | 54 | 1,216 | 134 | 282 | 48 | 6 | 42 | 63 | 64 | 216 | 10 | .232 | .270 | .385 | .655 |
| 2017 | ATH | 58 | 1,246 | 176 | 334 | 70 | 10 | 36 | 78 | 110 | 280 | 18 | .268 | .327 | .427 | .754 |
| 2016 | ATH | 50 | 1,090 | 130 | 270 | 54 | 4 | 40 | 61 | 74 | 248 | 6 | .248 | .296 | .415 | .710 |
| Career | – | 456 | 9,012 | 1,146 | 2,176 | 408 | 46 | 316 | 515 | 670 | 2,218 | 116 | .241 | .294 | .402 | .696 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYM | 29 | 4 | 7 | 128.1 | 133 | 67 | 41 | 122 | 21 | 4.70 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | NYM | 15 | 2 | 4 | 60.2 | 62 | 38 | 12 | 75 | 13 | 5.64 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | NYM | 32 | 12 | 6 | 181.2 | 134 | 70 | 63 | 184 | 21 | 3.47 | 1.08 |
| 2023 | SF | 37 | 7 | 6 | 117.2 | 104 | 58 | 42 | 128 | 14 | 4.44 | 1.24 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 8 | 9 | 158.0 | 155 | 87 | 50 | 156 | 29 | 4.96 | 1.30 |
| 2021 | ATH | 32 | 11 | 10 | 179.1 | 179 | 78 | 41 | 194 | 25 | 3.91 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | ATH | 11 | 4 | 3 | 54.0 | 57 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 7 | 4.50 | 1.20 |
| 2019 | ATH | 5 | 4 | 0 | 29.2 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 3 | 1.21 | 0.78 |
| 2018 | ATH | 27 | 12 | 9 | 160.2 | 141 | 64 | 32 | 108 | 21 | 3.59 | 1.08 |
| 2017 | ATH | 29 | 12 | 10 | 158.2 | 167 | 77 | 55 | 140 | 18 | 4.37 | 1.40 |
| 2016 | ATH | 25 | 7 | 9 | 144.2 | 135 | 62 | 37 | 124 | 20 | 3.86 | 1.19 |
| Career | – | 272 | 83 | 73 | 1373.1 | 1,283 | 632 | 388 | 1,306 | 192 | 4.14 | 1.22 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 8 | 72 | 17 | 3 | 7 | .236 | 19.0 | 19 | 4.74 |
| 2022 | SD | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | .571 | 1.1 | 2 | 33.75 |
| 2020 | ATH | 2 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .294 | 4.1 | 2 | 8.31 |
| 2019 | ATH | 2 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 4 | .400 | 2.0 | 5 | 18.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,080 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 796 | 38.3% | 91.2 | 2,053 | 54.0% |
| Sweeper | 640 | 30.8% | 75.8 | 2,276 | 45.3% |
| Sinker | 410 | 19.7% | 90.4 | 2,054 | 47.1% |
| Cutter | 161 | 7.7% | 84.4 | 2,138 | 50.3% |
| Changeup | 73 | 3.5% | 83.4 | 1,579 | 35.6% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | vs PIT | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 2 | @ SF | L 2–7 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 8 | vs AZ | L 2–7 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 12 | vs ATH | L 0–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 17 | @ CHC | L 4–12 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 24 | vs COL | L 3–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 3.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 29 | vs WSH | L 2–14 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 6 | @ COL | W 10–5 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 10 | @ AZ | L 1–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | vs NYY | W 7–6 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 22 | @ MIA | L 1–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 26 | vs CIN | L 2–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 1 | @ SEA | L 2–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 7 | @ SD | W 7–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 13 | vs ATL | L 1–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 18 | @ PHI | W 6–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 24 | vs CHC | L 5–10 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | @ TOR | L 1–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 4 | @ ATL | L 3–14 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 9 | vs KC | W 7–3 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 18 | @ PHI | L 1–6 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 4.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 24 | vs LAD | L 2–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 29 | vs ATL | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 4 | @ CLE | W 6–2 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 5 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| AUG 9 | @ PIT | W 11–1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| AUG 15 | vs WSH | W 5–4 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 21 | @ CWS | L 4–6 | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 27 | vs MIL | L 2–8 | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 5.2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 1 | @ TB | L 2–6 | — | — | 11 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 5.2 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.