
JIMMY HERGET
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 16 | 98 | 12 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 4 | .265 | .308 | .449 | .757 |
| 2023 | LAA | 58 | 234 | 30 | 66 | 20 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 16 | 52 | 0 | .282 | .328 | .547 | .875 |
| 2022 | LAA | 98 | 490 | 40 | 96 | 30 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 30 | 126 | 12 | .196 | .242 | .314 | .557 |
| 2021 | LAA | 36 | 140 | 24 | 40 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 40 | 8 | .286 | .324 | .443 | .767 |
| 2020 | TEX | 40 | 138 | 14 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 34 | 2 | .188 | .325 | .333 | .659 |
| 2019 | CIN | 10 | 46 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .348 | .423 | .696 | 1.119 |
| Career | – | 258 | 1,146 | 126 | 270 | 80 | 4 | 36 | 93 | 94 | 282 | 26 | .236 | .294 | .407 | .700 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | COL | 45 | 0 | 5 | 44.1 | 46 | 28 | 23 | 39 | 7 | 5.68 | 1.56 |
| 2025 | COL | 59 | 1 | 2 | 83.1 | 72 | 23 | 26 | 81 | 6 | 2.48 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | ATL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12.1 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 4.38 | 1.30 |
| 2023 | LAA | 29 | 2 | 4 | 29.0 | 33 | 15 | 8 | 26 | 7 | 4.66 | 1.41 |
| 2022 | LAA | 49 | 2 | 1 | 69.0 | 48 | 19 | 15 | 63 | 4 | 2.48 | 0.91 |
| 2021 | LAA | 18 | 2 | 3 | 18.2 | 20 | 11 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 5.30 | 1.29 |
| 2020 | TEX | 20 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 3.20 | 1.37 |
| 2019 | CIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4.26 | 1.74 |
| Career | – | 233 | 8 | 16 | 282.2 | 253 | 112 | 96 | 261 | 31 | 3.57 | 1.23 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,289 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 398 | 30.9% | 77.8 | 3,023 | 50.5% |
| Slider | 362 | 28.1% | 85.5 | 2,689 | 51.9% |
| Sinker | 360 | 27.9% | 92.0 | 2,419 | 42.8% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 97 | 7.5% | 92.9 | 2,450 | 39.2% |
| Changeup | 71 | 5.5% | 86.6 | 1,635 | 29.6% |
| Curveball | 1 | 0.1% | 81.2 | 2,600 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | @ TB | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 4 | vs ATH | L 3–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 5 | vs ATH | L 4–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 8 | vs MIL | L 1–7 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 12 | @ SD | L 0–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 15 | @ LAD | L 2–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 19 | vs WSH | L 11–12 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 20 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 24 | @ KC | L 4–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 27 | vs CIN | L 1–8 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 29 | vs ATL | L 2–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 2 | @ SF | L 0–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 3 | @ SF | L 3–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 9 | vs SD | L 9–13 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 13 | @ TEX | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 16 | @ AZ | L 0–8 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 20 | vs PHI | L 4–7 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 25 | vs NYY | L 4–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 28 | @ CHC | L 1–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 30 | @ NYM | L 2–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 3 | @ MIA | W 3–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 7 | vs NYM | L 1–8 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 12 | vs SF | W 8–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 16 | @ WSH | W 6–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 19 | @ WSH | L 3–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 21 | vs AZ | L 3–5 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 24 | vs LAD | L 7–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 27 | @ MIL | L 6–10 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 1 | vs HOU | L 5–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | vs CWS | L 3–10 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| JUL 7 | @ BOS | L 3–9 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | @ BOS | L 2–10 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 12 | @ CIN | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 13 | @ CIN | L 2–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 20 | vs MIN | L 1–7 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 23 | vs STL | W 6–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 27 | @ BAL | L 1–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 29 | @ CLE | L 4–10 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 1 | vs PIT | W 17–16 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 5 | vs TOR | L 4–10 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 9 | @ AZ | L 5–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 11 | @ STL | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 13 | @ STL | W 6–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 15 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 17 | vs AZ | W 6–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 20 | vs LAD | W 8–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 24 | @ PIT | L 0–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 26 | @ HOU | W 6–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 30 | vs CHC | L 3–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| SEP 2 | vs SF | L 4–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 6 | vs SD | L 8–10 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 11 | @ SD | L 0–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 12 | @ SD | W 4–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ SD | L 6–9 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 19 | vs LAA | W 7–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 21 | vs LAA | W 3–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 23 | @ SEA | L 3–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 26 | @ SF | L 3–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| SEP 27 | @ SF | L 3–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.