
LANCE MCCULLERS JR.
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HOU | 16 | 344 | 24 | 74 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 44 | 100 | 4 | .215 | .304 | .337 | .641 |
| 2021 | HOU | 56 | 1,192 | 118 | 244 | 52 | 6 | 26 | 46 | 152 | 370 | 4 | .205 | .295 | .324 | .618 |
| 2020 | HOU | 22 | 400 | 58 | 88 | 36 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 40 | 112 | 4 | .220 | .291 | .405 | .696 |
| 2018 | HOU | 50 | 930 | 120 | 200 | 54 | 2 | 24 | 54 | 100 | 284 | 10 | .215 | .291 | .355 | .646 |
| 2017 | HOU | 44 | 914 | 122 | 228 | 56 | 4 | 16 | 50 | 80 | 264 | 8 | .249 | .310 | .372 | .682 |
| 2016 | HOU | 28 | 614 | 58 | 160 | 32 | 6 | 10 | 26 | 90 | 212 | 0 | .261 | .355 | .381 | .736 |
| 2015 | HOU | 44 | 938 | 98 | 212 | 52 | 8 | 20 | 42 | 86 | 258 | 6 | .226 | .291 | .362 | .653 |
| Career | – | 260 | 5,332 | 598 | 1,206 | 300 | 30 | 114 | 257 | 592 | 1,600 | 36 | .226 | .304 | .358 | .661 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIL | 10 | 2 | 3 | 44.0 | 41 | 32 | 27 | 48 | 7 | 6.55 | 1.55 |
| 2025 | HOU | 16 | 2 | 5 | 55.1 | 61 | 40 | 39 | 61 | 10 | 6.51 | 1.81 |
| 2022 | HOU | 8 | 4 | 2 | 47.2 | 37 | 12 | 22 | 50 | 4 | 2.27 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | HOU | 28 | 13 | 5 | 162.1 | 122 | 57 | 76 | 185 | 13 | 3.16 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | HOU | 11 | 3 | 3 | 55.0 | 44 | 24 | 20 | 56 | 5 | 3.93 | 1.16 |
| 2018 | HOU | 25 | 10 | 6 | 128.1 | 100 | 55 | 50 | 142 | 12 | 3.86 | 1.17 |
| 2017 | HOU | 22 | 7 | 4 | 118.2 | 114 | 56 | 40 | 132 | 8 | 4.25 | 1.30 |
| 2016 | HOU | 14 | 6 | 5 | 81.0 | 80 | 29 | 45 | 106 | 5 | 3.22 | 1.54 |
| 2015 | HOU | 22 | 6 | 7 | 125.2 | 106 | 45 | 43 | 129 | 10 | 3.22 | 1.19 |
| Career | – | 156 | 53 | 40 | 818.0 | 705 | 350 | 362 | 909 | 74 | 3.85 | 1.30 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HOU | 6 | 62 | 16 | 5 | 11 | .258 | 15.1 | 18 | 5.87 |
| 2021 | HOU | 4 | 38 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .237 | 10.2 | 9 | 0.84 |
| 2020 | HOU | 6 | 61 | 16 | 7 | 11 | .262 | 14.2 | 23 | 4.91 |
| 2018 | HOU | 10 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .222 | 5.0 | 4 | 1.80 |
| 2017 | HOU | 10 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 1 | .188 | 20.2 | 19 | 2.61 |
| 2015 | HOU | 2 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .095 | 6.1 | 7 | 2.84 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,341 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knuckle Curve | 665 | 49.6% | 85.1 | 1,804 | 53.8% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 585 | 43.6% | 93.8 | 1,465 | 41.4% |
| Changeup | 88 | 6.6% | 87.8 | 1,287 | 44.3% |
| Intentional Ball | 3 | 0.2% | 47.8 | 693 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 13 | @ BOS | W 7–6 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 13 | @ BOS | W 7–6 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs TEX | L 1–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs TEX | L 1–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 26 | vs BAL | W 4–2 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
| MAY 26 | vs BAL | W 4–2 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ AZ | W 8–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ AZ | W 8–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| JUN 5 | vs – | W 5–2 | 29 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| JUN 5 | vs – | W 5–2 | 29 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 10 | @ TB | L 3–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
| JUN 10 | @ TB | L 3–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | L 2–4 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | L 2–4 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.2 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 22 | vs LAA | W 3–2 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 22 | vs LAA | W 3–2 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | vs SEA | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| JUL 4 | vs SEA | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | vs – | L 2–3 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| JUL 9 | vs – | L 2–3 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | @ SEA | L 0–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | @ SEA | L 0–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| JUL 22 | vs LAA | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
| JUL 22 | vs LAA | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | vs NYY | W 4–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | vs NYY | W 4–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| AUG 2 | vs TOR | L 1–2 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4.2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 2 | vs TOR | L 1–2 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.