
JOE MUSGROVE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 38 | 750 | 88 | 188 | 42 | 0 | 28 | 39 | 46 | 202 | 14 | .251 | .294 | .419 | .713 |
| 2023 | SD | 34 | 730 | 70 | 180 | 34 | 0 | 20 | 33 | 42 | 194 | 10 | .247 | .288 | .375 | .663 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,358 | 134 | 308 | 72 | 4 | 44 | 61 | 84 | 368 | 14 | .227 | .272 | .383 | .655 |
| 2021 | SD | 64 | 1,334 | 136 | 284 | 54 | 8 | 44 | 66 | 108 | 406 | 12 | .213 | .272 | .364 | .636 |
| 2020 | PIT | 16 | 292 | 34 | 66 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 110 | 2 | .226 | .302 | .404 | .707 |
| 2019 | PIT | 64 | 1,324 | 196 | 336 | 96 | 10 | 42 | 85 | 78 | 314 | 4 | .254 | .295 | .437 | .732 |
| 2018 | PIT | 38 | 894 | 112 | 226 | 38 | 6 | 24 | 51 | 46 | 200 | 4 | .253 | .289 | .389 | .679 |
| 2017 | HOU | 76 | 844 | 118 | 234 | 44 | 6 | 36 | 54 | 56 | 196 | 4 | .277 | .322 | .472 | .794 |
| 2016 | HOU | 22 | 472 | 56 | 118 | 34 | 4 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 110 | 0 | .250 | .298 | .453 | .751 |
| Career | – | 412 | 7,998 | 944 | 1,940 | 432 | 40 | 266 | 428 | 524 | 2,100 | 64 | .243 | .289 | .406 | .695 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 19 | 6 | 5 | 99.2 | 94 | 43 | 23 | 101 | 14 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | SD | 17 | 10 | 3 | 97.1 | 90 | 33 | 21 | 97 | 10 | 3.05 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 10 | 7 | 181.0 | 154 | 59 | 42 | 184 | 22 | 2.93 | 1.08 |
| 2021 | SD | 32 | 11 | 9 | 181.1 | 142 | 64 | 54 | 203 | 22 | 3.18 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | PIT | 8 | 1 | 5 | 39.2 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 55 | 5 | 3.86 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | PIT | 32 | 11 | 12 | 170.1 | 168 | 84 | 39 | 157 | 21 | 4.44 | 1.22 |
| 2018 | PIT | 19 | 6 | 9 | 115.1 | 113 | 52 | 23 | 100 | 12 | 4.06 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | HOU | 38 | 7 | 8 | 109.1 | 117 | 58 | 28 | 98 | 18 | 4.77 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | HOU | 11 | 4 | 4 | 62.0 | 59 | 28 | 16 | 55 | 9 | 4.06 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 206 | 66 | 62 | 1056.0 | 970 | 438 | 262 | 1,050 | 133 | 3.73 | 1.17 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .091 | 3.2 | 4 | 2.45 |
| 2022 | SD | 6 | 68 | 15 | 1 | 6 | .221 | 18.2 | 18 | 2.89 |
| 2017 | HOU | 14 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 8 | .240 | 6.2 | 3 | 8.10 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,550 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 381 | 24.6% | 93.1 | 2,581 | 49.9% |
| Curveball | 370 | 23.9% | 81.3 | 2,765 | 48.6% |
| Cutter | 316 | 20.4% | 90.1 | 2,618 | 56.3% |
| Slider | 223 | 14.4% | 82.2 | 2,793 | 48.4% |
| Changeup | 176 | 11.4% | 87.1 | 2,093 | 40.9% |
| Sinker | 82 | 5.3% | 92.8 | 2,448 | 36.6% |
| Sweeper | 2 | 0.1% | 82.7 | 2,761 | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 22 | @ AZ | W 5–3 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | @ AZ | W 5–3 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 29 | vs SF | W 16–11 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3.1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 29 | vs SF | W 16–11 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs LAD | L 2–5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs LAD | L 2–5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 13 | @ LAD | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| MAY 13 | @ LAD | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs BOS | L 2–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs BOS | L 2–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 26 | @ NYY | W 5–1 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 26 | @ NYY | W 5–1 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | @ MIA | W 10–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | @ MIA | W 10–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 6 | vs SEA | L 1–4 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | vs SEA | L 1–4 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 13 | vs CLE | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | vs CLE | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs TB | W 5–4 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 18 | vs TB | W 5–4 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | vs WSH | W 13–3 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | vs WSH | W 13–3 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 29 | @ PIT | L 4–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ PIT | L 4–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 4 | vs LAA | W 8–5 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| JUL 4 | vs LAA | W 8–5 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | vs NYM | W 6–2 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 9 | vs NYM | W 6–2 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | @ TOR | W 9–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 18 | @ TOR | W 9–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ DET | L 1–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ DET | L 1–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 28 | vs TEX | W 7–1 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | vs TEX | W 7–1 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.