
JOE MUSGROVE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 38 | 750 | 88 | 188 | 42 | 0 | 28 | 39 | 46 | 202 | 14 | .251 | .294 | .419 | .713 |
| 2023 | SD | 34 | 730 | 70 | 180 | 34 | 0 | 20 | 33 | 42 | 194 | 10 | .247 | .288 | .375 | .663 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,358 | 134 | 308 | 72 | 4 | 44 | 61 | 84 | 368 | 14 | .227 | .272 | .383 | .655 |
| 2021 | SD | 64 | 1,334 | 136 | 284 | 54 | 8 | 44 | 66 | 108 | 406 | 12 | .213 | .272 | .364 | .636 |
| 2020 | PIT | 16 | 292 | 34 | 66 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 110 | 2 | .226 | .302 | .404 | .707 |
| 2019 | PIT | 64 | 1,324 | 196 | 336 | 96 | 10 | 42 | 85 | 78 | 314 | 4 | .254 | .295 | .437 | .732 |
| 2018 | PIT | 38 | 894 | 112 | 226 | 38 | 6 | 24 | 51 | 46 | 200 | 4 | .253 | .289 | .389 | .679 |
| 2017 | HOU | 76 | 844 | 118 | 234 | 44 | 6 | 36 | 54 | 56 | 196 | 4 | .277 | .322 | .472 | .794 |
| 2016 | HOU | 22 | 472 | 56 | 118 | 34 | 4 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 110 | 0 | .250 | .298 | .453 | .751 |
| Career | – | 412 | 7,998 | 944 | 1,940 | 432 | 40 | 266 | 428 | 524 | 2,100 | 64 | .243 | .289 | .406 | .695 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 19 | 6 | 5 | 99.2 | 94 | 43 | 23 | 101 | 14 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | SD | 17 | 10 | 3 | 97.1 | 90 | 33 | 21 | 97 | 10 | 3.05 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 10 | 7 | 181.0 | 154 | 59 | 42 | 184 | 22 | 2.93 | 1.08 |
| 2021 | SD | 32 | 11 | 9 | 181.1 | 142 | 64 | 54 | 203 | 22 | 3.18 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | PIT | 8 | 1 | 5 | 39.2 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 55 | 5 | 3.86 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | PIT | 32 | 11 | 12 | 170.1 | 168 | 84 | 39 | 157 | 21 | 4.44 | 1.22 |
| 2018 | PIT | 19 | 6 | 9 | 115.1 | 113 | 52 | 23 | 100 | 12 | 4.06 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | HOU | 38 | 7 | 8 | 109.1 | 117 | 58 | 28 | 98 | 18 | 4.77 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | HOU | 11 | 4 | 4 | 62.0 | 59 | 28 | 16 | 55 | 9 | 4.06 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 206 | 66 | 62 | 1056.0 | 970 | 438 | 262 | 1,050 | 133 | 3.73 | 1.17 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .091 | 3.2 | 4 | 2.45 |
| 2022 | SD | 6 | 68 | 15 | 1 | 6 | .221 | 18.2 | 18 | 2.89 |
| 2017 | HOU | 14 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 8 | .240 | 6.2 | 3 | 8.10 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,938 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 816 | 27.8% | 84.1 | 2,783 | 51.1% |
| Curveball | 698 | 23.8% | 82.1 | 2,808 | 49.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 598 | 20.4% | 93.3 | 2,600 | 53.5% |
| Cutter | 534 | 18.2% | 90.6 | 2,633 | 47.6% |
| Sinker | 150 | 5.1% | 93.2 | 2,471 | 42.7% |
| Changeup | 142 | 4.8% | 87.1 | 2,069 | 38.7% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | vs AZ | W 7–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| APR 3 | vs AZ | W 7–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | @ TEX | W 3–0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| APR 9 | @ TEX | W 3–0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | @ PIT | L 1–5 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | @ PIT | L 1–5 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 19 | vs MIL | L 1–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | vs MIL | L 1–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
| APR 25 | @ LAD | W 8–7 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 25 | @ LAD | W 8–7 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | vs SF | L 1–7 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 2 | vs SF | L 1–7 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ SF | L 1–7 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ SF | L 1–7 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 14 | vs STL | W 5–4 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| MAY 14 | vs STL | W 5–4 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| MAY 19 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | @ MIL | W 7–1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | @ MIL | W 7–1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 30 | @ HOU | L 4–7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 30 | @ HOU | L 4–7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs NYM | L 0–4 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs NYM | L 0–4 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| JUN 12 | @ NYM | L 1–4 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ NYM | L 1–4 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | W 6–4 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | W 6–4 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| JUN 23 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | @ CIN | W 7–5 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | @ CIN | W 7–5 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 5 | vs WSH | L 5–7 | 21 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | vs WSH | L 5–7 | 21 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs COL | L 0–3 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs COL | L 0–3 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 18 | @ WSH | L 7–8 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | @ WSH | L 7–8 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 23 | @ MIA | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ MIA | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 29 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs COL | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| AUG 4 | @ – | L 4–5 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ – | L 4–5 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 9 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 9 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ AZ | L 0–7 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ AZ | L 0–7 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 21 | vs PHI | W 4–3 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs PHI | W 4–3 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 27 | @ LAA | W 5–0 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | @ LAA | W 5–0 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 4 | vs HOU | W 10–2 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs HOU | W 10–2 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 10 | @ LAD | L 0–3 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ LAD | L 0–3 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 |
| SEP 15 | @ SF | W 9–6 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | @ SF | W 9–6 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 21 | vs SF | L 5–6 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | vs SF | L 5–6 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| SEP 26 | vs ATL | L 3–4 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs ATL | L 3–4 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
| OCT 2 | @ SF | W 3–2 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| OCT 2 | @ SF | W 3–2 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.