
JOE MUSGROVE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 38 | 750 | 88 | 188 | 42 | 0 | 28 | 39 | 46 | 202 | 14 | .251 | .294 | .419 | .713 |
| 2023 | SD | 34 | 730 | 70 | 180 | 34 | 0 | 20 | 33 | 42 | 194 | 10 | .247 | .288 | .375 | .663 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,358 | 134 | 308 | 72 | 4 | 44 | 61 | 84 | 368 | 14 | .227 | .272 | .383 | .655 |
| 2021 | SD | 64 | 1,334 | 136 | 284 | 54 | 8 | 44 | 66 | 108 | 406 | 12 | .213 | .272 | .364 | .636 |
| 2020 | PIT | 16 | 292 | 34 | 66 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 110 | 2 | .226 | .302 | .404 | .707 |
| 2019 | PIT | 64 | 1,324 | 196 | 336 | 96 | 10 | 42 | 85 | 78 | 314 | 4 | .254 | .295 | .437 | .732 |
| 2018 | PIT | 38 | 894 | 112 | 226 | 38 | 6 | 24 | 51 | 46 | 200 | 4 | .253 | .289 | .389 | .679 |
| 2017 | HOU | 76 | 844 | 118 | 234 | 44 | 6 | 36 | 54 | 56 | 196 | 4 | .277 | .322 | .472 | .794 |
| 2016 | HOU | 22 | 472 | 56 | 118 | 34 | 4 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 110 | 0 | .250 | .298 | .453 | .751 |
| Career | – | 412 | 7,998 | 944 | 1,940 | 432 | 40 | 266 | 428 | 524 | 2,100 | 64 | .243 | .289 | .406 | .695 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 19 | 6 | 5 | 99.2 | 94 | 43 | 23 | 101 | 14 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | SD | 17 | 10 | 3 | 97.1 | 90 | 33 | 21 | 97 | 10 | 3.05 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 10 | 7 | 181.0 | 154 | 59 | 42 | 184 | 22 | 2.93 | 1.08 |
| 2021 | SD | 32 | 11 | 9 | 181.1 | 142 | 64 | 54 | 203 | 22 | 3.18 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | PIT | 8 | 1 | 5 | 39.2 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 55 | 5 | 3.86 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | PIT | 32 | 11 | 12 | 170.1 | 168 | 84 | 39 | 157 | 21 | 4.44 | 1.22 |
| 2018 | PIT | 19 | 6 | 9 | 115.1 | 113 | 52 | 23 | 100 | 12 | 4.06 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | HOU | 38 | 7 | 8 | 109.1 | 117 | 58 | 28 | 98 | 18 | 4.77 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | HOU | 11 | 4 | 4 | 62.0 | 59 | 28 | 16 | 55 | 9 | 4.06 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 206 | 66 | 62 | 1056.0 | 970 | 438 | 262 | 1,050 | 133 | 3.73 | 1.17 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .091 | 3.2 | 4 | 2.45 |
| 2022 | SD | 6 | 68 | 15 | 1 | 6 | .221 | 18.2 | 18 | 2.89 |
| 2017 | HOU | 14 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 8 | .240 | 6.2 | 3 | 8.10 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,627 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 521 | 32.0% | 93.5 | 2,350 | 49.7% |
| Slider | 304 | 18.7% | 84.0 | 2,415 | 52.3% |
| Sinker | 289 | 17.8% | 92.0 | 2,216 | 43.6% |
| Cutter | 251 | 15.4% | 89.4 | 2,459 | 46.6% |
| Changeup | 227 | 13.9% | 85.4 | 1,974 | 49.3% |
| Curveball | 35 | 2.1% | 82.3 | 2,474 | 45.7% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 25 | vs STL | W 8–1 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs STL | W 8–1 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs CHC | W 2–1 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 30 | vs CHC | W 2–1 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| JUN 5 | vs LAD | L 0–5 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 5 | vs LAD | L 0–5 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ AZ | L 5–9 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ AZ | L 5–9 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | L 6–8 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs CIN | L 6–8 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 4.1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 23 | vs AZ | L 2–7 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | vs AZ | L 2–7 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| JUN 29 | @ SD | W 6–3 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ SD | W 6–3 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 10 | vs WSH | L 1–5 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| JUL 10 | vs WSH | L 1–5 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 15 | vs MIL | W 7–6 | 29 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7.2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| JUL 15 | vs MIL | W 7–6 | 29 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ CLE | W 9–4 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ CLE | W 9–4 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 29 | vs NYM | L 0–1 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 29 | vs NYM | L 0–1 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | @ COL | L 0–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | @ COL | L 0–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 12 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | vs CHC | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 18 | vs CHC | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | @ MIL | L 6–7 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | @ MIL | L 6–7 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 30 | @ STL | L 0–5 | 24 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 30 | @ STL | L 0–5 | 24 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs CIN | W 7–3 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs CIN | W 7–3 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| SEP 11 | @ STL | L 5–11 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 11 | @ STL | L 5–11 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs KC | W 7–6 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 17 | vs KC | W 7–6 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.