
NICK PIVETTA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | 54 | 1,108 | 140 | 256 | 46 | 8 | 56 | 62 | 72 | 344 | 22 | .231 | .278 | .439 | .717 |
| 2023 | BOS | 76 | 1,056 | 138 | 220 | 62 | 2 | 46 | 64 | 100 | 366 | 24 | .208 | .277 | .402 | .678 |
| 2022 | BOS | 66 | 1,382 | 182 | 350 | 72 | 2 | 54 | 84 | 146 | 350 | 38 | .253 | .325 | .425 | .750 |
| 2021 | BOS | 62 | 1,170 | 160 | 274 | 62 | 4 | 48 | 76 | 130 | 350 | 22 | .234 | .311 | .417 | .728 |
| 2020 | BOS | 10 | 126 | 24 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 34 | 2 | .286 | .348 | .571 | .919 |
| 2019 | PHI | 60 | 740 | 128 | 206 | 36 | 10 | 40 | 56 | 78 | 178 | 12 | .278 | .347 | .516 | .863 |
| 2018 | PHI | 66 | 1,248 | 182 | 326 | 50 | 4 | 48 | 84 | 102 | 376 | 12 | .261 | .317 | .423 | .740 |
| 2017 | PHI | 52 | 1,024 | 182 | 288 | 54 | 6 | 50 | 84 | 114 | 280 | 16 | .281 | .353 | .492 | .845 |
| Career | – | 446 | 7,854 | 1,136 | 1,956 | 390 | 38 | 350 | 521 | 754 | 2,278 | 148 | .249 | .315 | .442 | .757 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16.0 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | SD | 31 | 13 | 5 | 181.2 | 129 | 58 | 50 | 190 | 22 | 2.87 | 0.99 |
| 2024 | BOS | 27 | 6 | 12 | 145.2 | 128 | 67 | 36 | 172 | 28 | 4.14 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | BOS | 38 | 10 | 9 | 142.2 | 110 | 64 | 50 | 183 | 23 | 4.04 | 1.12 |
| 2022 | BOS | 33 | 10 | 12 | 179.2 | 175 | 91 | 73 | 175 | 27 | 4.56 | 1.38 |
| 2021 | BOS | 31 | 9 | 8 | 155.0 | 137 | 78 | 65 | 175 | 24 | 4.53 | 1.30 |
| 2020 | BOS | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15.2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 17 | 4 | 6.89 | 1.53 |
| 2019 | PHI | 30 | 4 | 6 | 93.2 | 103 | 56 | 39 | 89 | 20 | 5.38 | 1.52 |
| 2018 | PHI | 33 | 7 | 14 | 164.0 | 163 | 87 | 51 | 188 | 24 | 4.77 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | PHI | 26 | 8 | 10 | 133.0 | 144 | 89 | 57 | 140 | 25 | 6.02 | 1.51 |
| Career | – | 258 | 70 | 78 | 1227.0 | 1,119 | 610 | 433 | 1,353 | 197 | 4.47 | 1.26 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BOS | 6 | 48 | 9 | 3 | 3 | .188 | 13.2 | 14 | 2.63 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,851 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,350 | 47.4% | 93.8 | 2,325 | 52.5% |
| Curveball | 638 | 22.4% | 79.0 | 2,797 | 46.1% |
| Sweeper | 529 | 18.6% | 81.9 | 2,443 | 48.0% |
| Cutter | 250 | 8.8% | 90.3 | 2,349 | 45.2% |
| Sinker | 65 | 2.3% | 93.3 | 2,236 | 35.4% |
| Slider | 14 | 0.5% | 86.9 | 2,321 | 35.7% |
| Splitter | 5 | 0.2% | 87.3 | 1,456 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | vs ATL | W 5–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 5 | @ CHC | L 1–7 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 11 | vs COL | W 8–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| APR 16 | vs CHC | W 4–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 22 | @ DET | W 2–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 29 | vs SF | W 7–4 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 | 5.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 5 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| MAY 11 | @ COL | L 3–9 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 17 | vs SEA | L 1–4 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 23 | @ ATL | W 2–1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs PIT | W 3–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| JUN 4 | @ SF | L 5–6 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 9 | vs LAD | L 7–8 | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 15 | @ AZ | W 8–2 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 20 | vs KC | L 5–6 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 4.2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 25 | vs WSH | W 1–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| JUL 2 | @ PHI | W 6–4 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 8 | vs AZ | W 1–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| JUL 13 | vs PHI | L 1–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 20 | @ WSH | W 8–1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 25 | @ STL | L 0–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 1 | vs STL | W 4–1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 8 | vs BOS | L 2–10 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 13 | @ SF | W 11–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 19 | vs SF | W 5–1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| AUG 24 | vs LAD | L 2–8 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 30 | @ MIN | W 12–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 5 | @ COL | L 0–3 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 10 | vs CIN | L 1–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 17 | @ NYM | W 7–4 | — | — | 7 | 3 | — | 0 | 5 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| SEP 22 | vs MIL | W 5–4 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 5 | 5 | 5.2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.