
JOSÉ UREÑA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 66 | 828 | 102 | 210 | 38 | 2 | 26 | 50 | 78 | 140 | 20 | .254 | .318 | .399 | .716 |
| 2023 | CWS | 20 | 352 | 74 | 100 | 16 | 8 | 26 | 32 | 44 | 58 | 10 | .284 | .364 | .597 | .960 |
| 2022 | COL | 42 | 764 | 124 | 218 | 34 | 2 | 22 | 52 | 86 | 126 | 18 | .285 | .358 | .421 | .779 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 816 | 140 | 238 | 58 | 4 | 28 | 63 | 84 | 134 | 10 | .292 | .358 | .475 | .833 |
| 2020 | MIA | 10 | 178 | 30 | 44 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 30 | 6 | .247 | .343 | .427 | .770 |
| 2019 | MIA | 48 | 676 | 106 | 198 | 44 | 0 | 26 | 49 | 52 | 124 | 4 | .293 | .343 | .473 | .817 |
| 2018 | MIA | 62 | 1,280 | 156 | 310 | 56 | 4 | 38 | 73 | 102 | 260 | 10 | .242 | .298 | .381 | .679 |
| 2017 | MIA | 68 | 1,276 | 154 | 304 | 50 | 10 | 52 | 70 | 128 | 226 | 10 | .238 | .308 | .415 | .723 |
| 2016 | MIA | 56 | 662 | 118 | 182 | 40 | 8 | 22 | 57 | 58 | 116 | 2 | .275 | .333 | .459 | .793 |
| 2015 | MIA | 40 | 476 | 74 | 146 | 32 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 50 | 56 | 0 | .307 | .373 | .445 | .818 |
| Career | – | 464 | 7,308 | 1,078 | 1,950 | 372 | 42 | 258 | 497 | 708 | 1,270 | 90 | .267 | .332 | .435 | .767 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 55.0 | 57 | 28 | 23 | 34 | 8 | 4.58 | 1.45 |
| 2024 | TEX | 33 | 5 | 8 | 109.0 | 105 | 46 | 39 | 70 | 13 | 3.80 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | CWS | 10 | 0 | 7 | 44.2 | 50 | 32 | 22 | 29 | 13 | 6.45 | 1.61 |
| 2022 | COL | 21 | 3 | 8 | 97.0 | 109 | 54 | 43 | 63 | 11 | 5.01 | 1.57 |
| 2021 | DET | 26 | 4 | 8 | 100.2 | 119 | 65 | 42 | 67 | 14 | 5.81 | 1.60 |
| 2020 | MIA | 5 | 0 | 3 | 23.1 | 22 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 5.40 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | MIA | 24 | 4 | 10 | 84.2 | 99 | 49 | 26 | 62 | 13 | 5.21 | 1.48 |
| 2018 | MIA | 31 | 9 | 12 | 174.0 | 155 | 77 | 51 | 130 | 19 | 3.98 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | MIA | 34 | 14 | 7 | 169.2 | 152 | 72 | 64 | 113 | 26 | 3.82 | 1.27 |
| 2016 | MIA | 28 | 4 | 9 | 83.2 | 91 | 57 | 29 | 58 | 11 | 6.13 | 1.43 |
| 2015 | MIA | 20 | 1 | 5 | 61.2 | 73 | 36 | 25 | 28 | 5 | 5.25 | 1.59 |
| Career | – | 251 | 44 | 78 | 1003.1 | 1,032 | 530 | 377 | 669 | 137 | 4.75 | 1.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,622 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 854 | 52.7% | 95.6 | 2,189 | 44.0% |
| Slider | 398 | 24.5% | 86.8 | 2,323 | 37.2% |
| Changeup | 260 | 16.0% | 90.2 | 1,699 | 35.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 110 | 6.8% | 96.0 | 2,158 | 44.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 9 | @ CHC | L 0–9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | @ CHC | L 0–9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| APR 15 | vs STL | L 1–10 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 15 | vs STL | L 1–10 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 18 | vs PIT | W 6–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | vs PIT | W 6–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 26 | @ PIT | W 12–8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 26 | @ PIT | W 12–8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | @ LAD | L 1–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | @ LAD | L 1–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| JUL 11 | vs SD | L 5–6 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 11 | vs SD | L 5–6 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 16 | vs PIT | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 16 | vs PIT | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ MIL | L 4–9 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 23 | @ MIL | L 4–9 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | vs LAD | L 0–13 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | vs LAD | L 0–13 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | @ SD | L 2–3 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 2 | @ SD | L 2–3 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ AZ | L 4–6 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ AZ | L 4–6 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 13 | vs AZ | L 0–6 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs AZ | L 0–6 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 19 | vs SF | W 7–4 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs SF | W 7–4 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 24 | vs TEX | L 4–16 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 24 | vs TEX | L 4–16 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | @ ATL | W 3–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | @ ATL | W 3–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 4 | @ CIN | L 0–10 | 24 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ CIN | L 0–10 | 24 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 10 | vs AZ | W 4–1 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 10 | vs AZ | W 4–1 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CHC | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CHC | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 22 | vs SF | L 0–3 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 22 | vs SF | L 0–3 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | @ SF | L 3–6 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| SEP 28 | @ SF | L 3–6 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | @ LAD | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| OCT 3 | @ LAD | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.