
KYLE HENDRICKS
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 58 | 1,028 | 176 | 294 | 30 | 2 | 42 | 82 | 86 | 174 | 28 | .286 | .341 | .442 | .783 |
| 2023 | CHC | 48 | 1,084 | 136 | 276 | 60 | 6 | 26 | 62 | 54 | 186 | 46 | .255 | .290 | .393 | .683 |
| 2022 | CHC | 32 | 654 | 90 | 170 | 36 | 6 | 30 | 43 | 48 | 132 | 18 | .260 | .311 | .471 | .781 |
| 2021 | CHC | 64 | 1,438 | 202 | 400 | 86 | 10 | 62 | 88 | 88 | 262 | 18 | .278 | .320 | .481 | .801 |
| 2020 | CHC | 24 | 608 | 52 | 146 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 22 | 16 | 128 | 0 | .240 | .260 | .372 | .631 |
| 2019 | CHC | 60 | 1,350 | 156 | 336 | 78 | 4 | 38 | 66 | 64 | 300 | 10 | .249 | .283 | .397 | .680 |
| 2018 | CHC | 66 | 1,490 | 164 | 368 | 62 | 10 | 44 | 76 | 88 | 322 | 20 | .247 | .289 | .391 | .680 |
| 2017 | CHC | 48 | 1,042 | 98 | 252 | 34 | 0 | 34 | 44 | 80 | 246 | 26 | .242 | .296 | .372 | .668 |
| 2016 | CHC | 62 | 1,372 | 106 | 284 | 56 | 4 | 30 | 42 | 88 | 340 | 26 | .207 | .255 | .319 | .574 |
| 2015 | CHC | 64 | 1,362 | 164 | 332 | 72 | 6 | 34 | 77 | 86 | 334 | 26 | .244 | .289 | .380 | .669 |
| 2014 | CHC | 26 | 594 | 48 | 144 | 24 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 94 | 8 | .242 | .279 | .323 | .602 |
| Career | – | 552 | 12,022 | 1,392 | 3,002 | 558 | 48 | 368 | 624 | 728 | 2,518 | 226 | .250 | .293 | .396 | .688 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 31 | 8 | 10 | 164.2 | 167 | 87 | 43 | 114 | 25 | 4.76 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | CHC | 29 | 4 | 12 | 130.2 | 147 | 86 | 43 | 87 | 21 | 5.92 | 1.45 |
| 2023 | CHC | 24 | 6 | 8 | 137.0 | 138 | 57 | 27 | 93 | 13 | 3.74 | 1.20 |
| 2022 | CHC | 16 | 4 | 6 | 84.1 | 85 | 45 | 24 | 66 | 15 | 4.80 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | CHC | 32 | 14 | 7 | 181.0 | 200 | 96 | 44 | 131 | 31 | 4.77 | 1.35 |
| 2020 | CHC | 12 | 6 | 5 | 81.1 | 73 | 26 | 8 | 64 | 10 | 2.88 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | CHC | 30 | 11 | 10 | 177.0 | 168 | 68 | 32 | 150 | 19 | 3.46 | 1.13 |
| 2018 | CHC | 33 | 14 | 11 | 199.0 | 184 | 76 | 44 | 161 | 22 | 3.44 | 1.15 |
| 2017 | CHC | 24 | 7 | 5 | 139.2 | 126 | 47 | 40 | 123 | 17 | 3.03 | 1.19 |
| 2016 | CHC | 31 | 16 | 8 | 190.0 | 142 | 45 | 44 | 170 | 15 | 2.13 | 0.98 |
| 2015 | CHC | 32 | 8 | 7 | 180.0 | 166 | 79 | 43 | 167 | 17 | 3.95 | 1.16 |
| 2014 | CHC | 13 | 7 | 2 | 80.1 | 72 | 22 | 15 | 47 | 4 | 2.46 | 1.08 |
| Career | – | 307 | 105 | 91 | 1745.0 | 1,668 | 734 | 407 | 1,373 | 209 | 3.79 | 1.19 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | CHC | 2 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 3 | .208 | 6.1 | 3 | 4.26 |
| 2018 | CHC | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .429 | 1.1 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2017 | CHC | 6 | 66 | 17 | 4 | 7 | .258 | 16.0 | 18 | 3.94 |
| 2016 | CHC | 10 | 88 | 19 | 1 | 4 | .216 | 25.1 | 19 | 1.42 |
| 2015 | CHC | 4 | 34 | 9 | 4 | 5 | .265 | 8.2 | 11 | 5.19 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,690 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.38 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 1,120 | 41.5% | 86.7 | 1,959 | 48.5% |
| Changeup | 755 | 28.0% | 78.6 | 2,115 | 44.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 552 | 20.5% | 87.2 | 2,044 | 52.0% |
| Curveball | 263 | 9.7% | 71.4 | 2,784 | 50.2% |
| Unknown | 8 | 0.3% | — | — | 37.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 1 | @ ATL | L 0–8 | 23 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 1 | @ ATL | L 0–8 | 23 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 7 | @ MIL | L 2–4 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 7 | @ MIL | L 2–4 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs LAA | L 5–6 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs LAA | L 5–6 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 19 | vs AZ | W 5–1 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| APR 19 | vs AZ | W 5–1 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | @ AZ | L 3–8 | 25 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 26 | @ AZ | L 3–8 | 25 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | vs STL | W 4–0 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | vs STL | W 4–0 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 8 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 28 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 8 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 28 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | @ CIN | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 14 | @ CIN | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 19 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 24 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ HOU | W 2–1 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ HOU | W 2–1 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 4 | vs COL | W 6–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| JUN 4 | vs COL | W 6–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | vs STL | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 9 | vs STL | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ LAD | L 3–5 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 14 | @ LAD | L 3–5 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ PIT | L 1–5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ PIT | L 1–5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 7 | @ CWS | L 1–3 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | @ CWS | L 1–3 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 15 | vs CIN | L 3–6 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 15 | vs CIN | L 3–6 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 21 | vs SD | L 1–5 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 21 | vs SD | L 1–5 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 26 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 31 | @ STL | W 2–0 | 28 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 31 | @ STL | W 2–0 | 28 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 5 | vs – | W 6–5 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 5 | vs – | W 6–5 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ CIN | L 1–10 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ CIN | L 1–10 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 16 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 16 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 28 | @ NYM | W 10–7 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | @ NYM | W 10–7 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4.2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 2 | vs SEA | W 5–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs SEA | W 5–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 9 | @ SD | W 10–2 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ SD | W 10–2 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 14 | vs PIT | W 14–1 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | vs PIT | W 14–1 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 19 | vs STL | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | vs STL | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.1 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 24 | @ PIT | L 2–9 | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| SEP 24 | @ PIT | L 2–9 | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.