
TYLER ANDERSON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | 62 | 1,362 | 166 | 316 | 64 | 6 | 48 | 77 | 146 | 284 | 30 | .232 | .306 | .394 | .700 |
| 2023 | LAA | 54 | 1,098 | 180 | 292 | 80 | 4 | 40 | 77 | 128 | 238 | 14 | .266 | .343 | .455 | .798 |
| 2022 | LAD | 60 | 1,314 | 114 | 290 | 62 | 12 | 28 | 50 | 68 | 276 | 8 | .221 | .259 | .350 | .609 |
| 2021 | SEA | 62 | 1,296 | 174 | 340 | 60 | 12 | 54 | 80 | 76 | 268 | 16 | .262 | .303 | .452 | .755 |
| 2020 | SF | 26 | 454 | 64 | 116 | 32 | 4 | 10 | 32 | 50 | 82 | 4 | .256 | .329 | .410 | .739 |
| 2019 | COL | 10 | 182 | 54 | 66 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 22 | 46 | 4 | .363 | .431 | .736 | 1.168 |
| 2018 | COL | 64 | 1,330 | 188 | 330 | 70 | 8 | 60 | 82 | 118 | 328 | 18 | .248 | .309 | .448 | .758 |
| 2017 | COL | 34 | 654 | 96 | 176 | 44 | 4 | 32 | 48 | 52 | 162 | 12 | .269 | .323 | .495 | .818 |
| 2016 | COL | 38 | 874 | 100 | 238 | 44 | 8 | 24 | 44 | 56 | 198 | 14 | .272 | .316 | .423 | .739 |
| Career | – | 410 | 8,564 | 1,136 | 2,164 | 472 | 60 | 312 | 516 | 716 | 1,882 | 120 | .253 | .310 | .431 | .741 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 26 | 2 | 8 | 136.1 | 135 | 69 | 57 | 104 | 28 | 4.56 | 1.41 |
| 2024 | LAA | 31 | 10 | 15 | 179.1 | 158 | 76 | 73 | 142 | 24 | 3.81 | 1.29 |
| 2023 | LAA | 27 | 6 | 6 | 141.0 | 146 | 85 | 64 | 119 | 20 | 5.43 | 1.49 |
| 2022 | LAD | 30 | 15 | 5 | 178.2 | 145 | 51 | 34 | 138 | 14 | 2.57 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | SEA | 31 | 7 | 11 | 167.0 | 170 | 84 | 38 | 134 | 27 | 4.53 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | SF | 13 | 4 | 3 | 59.2 | 58 | 29 | 25 | 41 | 5 | 4.37 | 1.39 |
| 2019 | COL | 5 | 0 | 3 | 20.2 | 33 | 27 | 11 | 23 | 8 | 11.76 | 2.13 |
| 2018 | COL | 32 | 7 | 9 | 176.0 | 165 | 89 | 59 | 164 | 30 | 4.55 | 1.27 |
| 2017 | COL | 17 | 6 | 6 | 86.0 | 88 | 46 | 26 | 81 | 16 | 4.81 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | COL | 19 | 5 | 6 | 114.1 | 119 | 45 | 28 | 99 | 12 | 3.54 | 1.29 |
| Career | – | 231 | 62 | 72 | 1259.0 | 1,217 | 601 | 415 | 1,045 | 184 | 4.30 | 1.30 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LAD | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .118 | 5.0 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | COL | 2 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .190 | 6.0 | 5 | 1.50 |
| 2017 | COL | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .400 | 1.0 | 1 | 18.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,846 batter zones recorded here, 1.54 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,128 | 39.6% | 91.9 | 2,250 | 51.2% |
| Cutter | 817 | 28.7% | 87.6 | 2,464 | 49.9% |
| Changeup | 652 | 22.9% | 81.2 | 1,902 | 41.4% |
| Sinker | 140 | 4.9% | 91.1 | 2,197 | 37.1% |
| Curveball | 107 | 3.8% | 73.7 | 2,336 | 43.9% |
| Unknown | 5 | 0.2% | 89.2 | 2,334 | 60.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | @ AZ | L 8–9 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2.1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| MAR 30 | @ AZ | L 8–9 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | @ SD | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 5 | @ SD | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs SD | L 2–5 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs SD | L 2–5 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 15 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 |
| APR 15 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs CHC | W 5–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs CHC | W 5–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 27 | @ MIA | W 1–0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | @ MIA | W 1–0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 2 | @ CHC | W 11–2 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 2 | @ CHC | W 11–2 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | vs LAA | L 0–8 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 9 | vs LAA | L 0–8 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | @ SD | W 6–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5.2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 14 | @ SD | W 6–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | @ SF | L 5–9 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 20 | @ SF | L 5–9 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| MAY 26 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | vs LAD | L 8–11 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 1 | vs LAD | L 8–11 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | @ CIN | L 5–7 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 7 | @ CIN | L 5–7 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 13 | @ PHI | W 7–2 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 13 | @ PHI | W 7–2 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs NYM | L 2–12 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs NYM | L 2–12 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 23 | vs MIA | L 2–6 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | vs MIA | L 2–6 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 29 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 29 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 4 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs AZ | L 3–5 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| JUL 10 | vs AZ | L 3–5 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 15 | vs SEA | W 4–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 15 | vs SEA | W 4–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs HOU | L 2–8 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs HOU | L 2–8 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7.1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | @ STL | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ STL | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 4 | @ MIL | L 4–8 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ MIL | L 4–8 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 9 | vs LAD | L 5–8 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | vs LAD | L 5–8 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 15 | @ HOU | L 1–12 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 15 | @ HOU | L 1–12 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs SD | L 3–4 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 6.1 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| AUG 21 | vs SD | L 3–4 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs STL | L 3–12 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs STL | L 3–12 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 3 | vs SF | W 9–8 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs SF | W 9–8 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| SEP 9 | vs LAD | L 6–9 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | vs LAD | L 6–9 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ SF | L 0–2 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ SF | L 0–2 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 19 | @ LAD | L 2–5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 19 | @ LAD | L 2–5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs WSH | W 12–0 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 30 | vs WSH | W 12–0 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.