
DREW POMERANZ
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SD | 54 | 180 | 12 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 60 | 4 | .211 | .290 | .333 | .623 |
| 2020 | SD | 40 | 124 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 58 | 2 | .145 | .264 | .194 | .457 |
| 2019 | MIL | 92 | 806 | 116 | 210 | 28 | 6 | 42 | 56 | 88 | 274 | 14 | .261 | .333 | .467 | .800 |
| 2018 | BOS | 52 | 586 | 106 | 174 | 44 | 2 | 24 | 47 | 88 | 132 | 4 | .297 | .389 | .502 | .890 |
| 2017 | BOS | 64 | 1,318 | 138 | 332 | 54 | 6 | 38 | 58 | 138 | 348 | 12 | .252 | .323 | .388 | .711 |
| 2016 | BOS | 62 | 1,262 | 130 | 274 | 58 | 0 | 44 | 61 | 130 | 372 | 12 | .217 | .290 | .368 | .658 |
| 2015 | ATH | 106 | 628 | 88 | 142 | 28 | 2 | 16 | 45 | 62 | 164 | 18 | .226 | .296 | .354 | .649 |
| 2014 | ATH | 40 | 500 | 44 | 102 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 52 | 128 | 12 | .204 | .279 | .304 | .583 |
| 2013 | COL | 16 | 166 | 30 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 38 | 38 | 6 | .301 | .431 | .518 | .949 |
| 2012 | COL | 44 | 744 | 114 | 194 | 34 | 4 | 28 | 52 | 92 | 166 | 20 | .261 | .342 | .430 | .772 |
| 2011 | COL | 8 | 140 | 22 | 38 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 26 | 2 | .271 | .320 | .371 | .691 |
| Career | – | 578 | 6,454 | 806 | 1,572 | 286 | 22 | 220 | 367 | 738 | 1,766 | 106 | .244 | .321 | .397 | .718 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 31 | 2 | 3 | 29.0 | 32 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 5.59 | 1.66 |
| 2025 | CHC | 57 | 2 | 2 | 49.2 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 57 | 5 | 2.17 | 1.07 |
| 2021 | SD | 27 | 1 | 0 | 25.2 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 2 | 1.75 | 1.13 |
| 2020 | SD | 20 | 1 | 0 | 18.2 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 1 | 1.45 | 1.02 |
| 2019 | MIL | 46 | 2 | 10 | 104.0 | 105 | 56 | 44 | 137 | 21 | 4.85 | 1.43 |
| 2018 | BOS | 26 | 2 | 6 | 74.0 | 87 | 50 | 44 | 66 | 12 | 6.08 | 1.77 |
| 2017 | BOS | 32 | 17 | 6 | 173.2 | 166 | 64 | 69 | 174 | 19 | 3.32 | 1.35 |
| 2016 | BOS | 31 | 11 | 12 | 170.2 | 137 | 63 | 65 | 186 | 22 | 3.32 | 1.18 |
| 2015 | ATH | 53 | 5 | 6 | 86.0 | 71 | 35 | 31 | 82 | 8 | 3.66 | 1.19 |
| 2014 | ATH | 20 | 5 | 4 | 69.0 | 51 | 18 | 26 | 64 | 7 | 2.35 | 1.12 |
| 2013 | COL | 8 | 0 | 4 | 21.2 | 25 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 6.23 | 2.03 |
| 2012 | COL | 22 | 2 | 9 | 96.2 | 97 | 53 | 46 | 83 | 14 | 4.93 | 1.48 |
| 2011 | COL | 4 | 2 | 1 | 18.1 | 19 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 5.40 | 1.31 |
| Career | – | 377 | 52 | 63 | 937.0 | 856 | 403 | 400 | 957 | 122 | 3.87 | 1.34 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | SD | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | .250 | 4.0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | MIL | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 2.0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | BOS | 2 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .455 | 2.0 | 1 | 18.00 |
| 2016 | BOS | 4 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .286 | 3.2 | 7 | 4.91 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,841 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.47 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knuckle Curve | 1,109 | 39.0% | 79.2 | 1,567 | 45.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,103 | 38.8% | 91.1 | 2,290 | 51.0% |
| Cutter | 345 | 12.1% | 85.7 | 849 | 50.1% |
| Changeup | 272 | 9.6% | 86.4 | 2,253 | 38.2% |
| Intentional Ball | 11 | 0.4% | 69.3 | 1,334 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.0% | 66.9 | 1,774 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 9 | @ COL | W 16–3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | @ COL | W 16–3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| APR 14 | @ PHI | L 0–3 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | @ PHI | L 0–3 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| APR 20 | vs PIT | W 8–2 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs PIT | W 8–2 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| APR 25 | @ SF | L 4–5 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 25 | @ SF | L 4–5 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | @ LAD | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | @ LAD | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 6 | vs NYM | W 2–0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 6 | vs NYM | W 2–0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ CHC | W 1–0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| MAY 11 | @ CHC | W 1–0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 23 | @ SF | L 0–1 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| MAY 23 | @ SF | L 0–1 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ AZ | L 3–6 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ AZ | L 3–6 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 5.0 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 |
| JUN 3 | vs COL | W 4–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 3 | vs COL | W 4–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 8 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | vs MIA | L 2–5 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | vs MIA | L 2–5 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| JUN 19 | vs WSH | W 6–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 19 | vs WSH | W 6–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | @ CIN | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | @ CIN | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 2 | vs NYY | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | vs NYY | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 7 | @ LAD | W 6–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 7 | @ LAD | W 6–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 20 | vs SF | W 11–7 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 20 | vs SF | W 11–7 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 25 | vs DET | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 25 | vs DET | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ LAA | L 2–5 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ LAA | L 2–5 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 4 | @ SEA | W 3–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ SEA | W 3–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| AUG 10 | vs NYY | L 4–9 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | vs NYY | L 4–9 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 15 | @ CLE | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | @ CLE | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 20 | @ DET | W 3–2 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 20 | @ DET | W 3–2 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ TB | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ TB | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| AUG 30 | vs TB | L 3–4 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs TB | L 3–4 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 5 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 5 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 13 | vs BAL | L 3–6 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 13 | vs BAL | L 3–6 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | vs NYY | W 5–4 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 18 | vs NYY | W 5–4 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ TB | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ TB | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| OCT 2 | vs TOR | L 1–2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 2 | vs TOR | L 1–2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.