
DAVID ROBERTSON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 136 | 524 | 50 | 106 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 54 | 198 | 4 | .202 | .277 | .282 | .559 |
| 2023 | MIA | 124 | 480 | 56 | 106 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 31 | 50 | 156 | 18 | .221 | .294 | .354 | .649 |
| 2022 | PHI | 116 | 450 | 36 | 78 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 16 | 70 | 162 | 2 | .173 | .285 | .298 | .582 |
| 2021 | TB | 24 | 92 | 14 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 32 | 0 | .239 | .300 | .413 | .713 |
| 2019 | PHI | 14 | 54 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | .296 | .424 | .444 | .869 |
| 2018 | NYY | 138 | 504 | 60 | 92 | 28 | 4 | 14 | 37 | 52 | 182 | 4 | .183 | .259 | .337 | .596 |
| 2017 | NYY | 122 | 474 | 28 | 70 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 46 | 196 | 2 | .148 | .223 | .257 | .480 |
| 2016 | CWS | 124 | 458 | 48 | 106 | 22 | 0 | 12 | 25 | 64 | 150 | 14 | .231 | .326 | .358 | .684 |
| 2015 | CWS | 120 | 470 | 54 | 92 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 29 | 26 | 172 | 6 | .196 | .238 | .332 | .570 |
| 2014 | NYY | 126 | 468 | 46 | 90 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 46 | 192 | 16 | .192 | .265 | .321 | .585 |
| 2013 | NYY | 140 | 478 | 30 | 102 | 16 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 36 | 154 | 14 | .213 | .268 | .310 | .578 |
| 2012 | NYY | 130 | 454 | 38 | 104 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 38 | 162 | 16 | .229 | .289 | .348 | .637 |
| 2011 | NYY | 140 | 470 | 18 | 80 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 70 | 200 | 32 | .170 | .278 | .226 | .503 |
| 2010 | NYY | 128 | 458 | 52 | 118 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 28 | 66 | 142 | 12 | .258 | .351 | .367 | .718 |
| 2009 | NYY | 90 | 334 | 38 | 72 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 46 | 126 | 4 | .216 | .311 | .371 | .682 |
| 2008 | NYY | 50 | 226 | 36 | 58 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 30 | 72 | 8 | .257 | .344 | .354 | .698 |
| Career | – | 1,722 | 6,394 | 612 | 1,312 | 234 | 26 | 154 | 348 | 714 | 2,308 | 152 | .205 | .285 | .322 | .607 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PHI | 20 | 2 | 0 | 17.2 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 4 | 4.08 | 1.47 |
| 2024 | TEX | 68 | 3 | 4 | 72.0 | 53 | 24 | 27 | 99 | 5 | 3.00 | 1.11 |
| 2023 | MIA | 62 | 6 | 6 | 65.1 | 53 | 22 | 25 | 78 | 7 | 3.03 | 1.19 |
| 2022 | PHI | 58 | 4 | 3 | 63.2 | 39 | 17 | 35 | 81 | 6 | 2.40 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | TB | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 4.50 | 1.25 |
| 2019 | PHI | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5.40 | 2.10 |
| 2018 | NYY | 69 | 8 | 3 | 69.2 | 46 | 25 | 26 | 91 | 7 | 3.23 | 1.03 |
| 2017 | NYY | 61 | 9 | 2 | 68.1 | 35 | 14 | 23 | 98 | 6 | 1.84 | 0.85 |
| 2016 | CWS | 62 | 5 | 3 | 62.1 | 53 | 24 | 32 | 75 | 6 | 3.47 | 1.36 |
| 2015 | CWS | 60 | 6 | 5 | 63.1 | 46 | 24 | 13 | 86 | 7 | 3.41 | 0.93 |
| 2014 | NYY | 63 | 4 | 5 | 64.1 | 45 | 22 | 23 | 96 | 7 | 3.08 | 1.06 |
| 2013 | NYY | 70 | 5 | 1 | 66.1 | 51 | 15 | 18 | 77 | 5 | 2.04 | 1.04 |
| 2012 | NYY | 65 | 2 | 7 | 60.2 | 52 | 18 | 19 | 81 | 5 | 2.67 | 1.17 |
| 2011 | NYY | 70 | 4 | 0 | 66.2 | 40 | 8 | 35 | 100 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.13 |
| 2010 | NYY | 64 | 4 | 5 | 61.1 | 59 | 26 | 33 | 71 | 5 | 3.82 | 1.50 |
| 2009 | NYY | 45 | 2 | 1 | 43.2 | 36 | 16 | 23 | 63 | 4 | 3.30 | 1.35 |
| 2008 | NYY | 25 | 4 | 0 | 30.1 | 29 | 18 | 15 | 36 | 3 | 5.34 | 1.45 |
| Career | – | 881 | 68 | 46 | 894.1 | 674 | 291 | 365 | 1,176 | 81 | 2.93 | 1.16 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .250 | 2.0 | 4 | 9.00 |
| 2022 | PHI | 16 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 2 | .214 | 7.2 | 11 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | TB | 6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 4.0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | NYY | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 3.2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | NYY | 16 | 47 | 11 | 2 | 8 | .234 | 13.0 | 16 | 4.15 |
| 2012 | NYY | 12 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .136 | 6.1 | 7 | 1.42 |
| 2011 | NYY | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 2.0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2010 | NYY | 12 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 7 | .444 | 3.1 | 5 | 16.20 |
| 2009 | NYY | 10 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .200 | 5.1 | 3 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 32 batter zones recorded here, 1.65 to 3.54 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter | 17 | 53.1% | 94.2 | 2,702 | 76.5% |
| Knuckle Curve | 11 | 34.4% | 84.0 | 2,756 | 81.8% |
| Slider | 4 | 12.5% | 85.9 | 2,625 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Postseason
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.