
KIRBY YATES
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 122 | 406 | 20 | 46 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 56 | 170 | 14 | .113 | .221 | .182 | .403 |
| 2023 | ATL | 122 | 420 | 44 | 70 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 20 | 74 | 160 | 22 | .167 | .291 | .314 | .606 |
| 2022 | ATL | 18 | 54 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 0 | .222 | .344 | .556 | .899 |
| 2020 | SD | 12 | 40 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 0 | .350 | .458 | .500 | .958 |
| 2019 | SD | 120 | 442 | 28 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 26 | 202 | 6 | .186 | .231 | .262 | .493 |
| 2018 | SD | 130 | 452 | 30 | 82 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 16 | 34 | 180 | 10 | .181 | .239 | .279 | .517 |
| 2017 | SD | 124 | 418 | 56 | 88 | 14 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 38 | 176 | 18 | .211 | .276 | .416 | .693 |
| 2016 | NYY | 82 | 318 | 48 | 82 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 100 | 14 | .258 | .337 | .396 | .733 |
| 2015 | TB | 40 | 168 | 36 | 46 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 42 | 6 | .274 | .330 | .667 | .996 |
| 2014 | TB | 74 | 274 | 32 | 66 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 30 | 84 | 4 | .241 | .316 | .372 | .688 |
| Career | – | 844 | 2,992 | 314 | 588 | 100 | 0 | 108 | 158 | 328 | 1,142 | 94 | .197 | .276 | .338 | .614 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PIT | 44 | 2 | 5 | 39.2 | 31 | 15 | 17 | 47 | 3 | 3.40 | 1.21 |
| 2025 | LAD | 50 | 4 | 3 | 41.1 | 38 | 24 | 17 | 52 | 9 | 5.23 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | TEX | 61 | 7 | 2 | 61.2 | 23 | 8 | 28 | 85 | 3 | 1.17 | 0.83 |
| 2023 | ATL | 61 | 7 | 2 | 60.1 | 35 | 22 | 37 | 80 | 9 | 3.28 | 1.19 |
| 2022 | ATL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5.14 | 1.57 |
| 2020 | SD | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 12.46 | 2.54 |
| 2019 | SD | 60 | 0 | 5 | 60.2 | 41 | 8 | 13 | 101 | 2 | 1.19 | 0.89 |
| 2018 | SD | 65 | 5 | 3 | 63.0 | 41 | 15 | 17 | 90 | 6 | 2.14 | 0.92 |
| 2017 | SD | 62 | 4 | 5 | 56.2 | 44 | 25 | 19 | 88 | 12 | 3.97 | 1.11 |
| 2016 | NYY | 41 | 2 | 1 | 41.1 | 41 | 24 | 19 | 50 | 5 | 5.23 | 1.45 |
| 2015 | TB | 20 | 1 | 0 | 20.1 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 21 | 10 | 7.97 | 1.48 |
| 2014 | TB | 37 | 0 | 2 | 36.0 | 33 | 15 | 15 | 42 | 4 | 3.75 | 1.33 |
| Career | – | 516 | 32 | 29 | 492.1 | 363 | 184 | 198 | 670 | 66 | 3.36 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ATL | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .333 | 1.0 | 2 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 767 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 440 | 57.4% | 92.8 | 2,328 | 58.6% |
| Splitter | 322 | 42.0% | 85.9 | 1,218 | 35.1% |
| Slider | 4 | 0.5% | 86.3 | 2,568 | 25.0% |
| Sinker | 1 | 0.1% | 93.7 | 2,382 | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 19 | @ CHC | W 6–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAR 28 | vs DET | W 8–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAR 29 | vs DET | W 7–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 2 | vs ATL | W 6–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 4 | @ PHI | L 2–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 6 | @ PHI | L 7–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 9 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 11 | vs CHC | W 3–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 14 | vs COL | W 5–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 15 | vs COL | W 6–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 18 | @ TEX | W 3–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 19 | @ TEX | L 3–4 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 22 | @ CHC | L 10–11 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 23 | @ CHC | L 6–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 26 | vs PIT | W 8–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 28 | vs MIA | W 7–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 2 | @ ATL | W 2–1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 3 | @ ATL | W 10–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 5 | @ MIA | W 7–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 10 | @ AZ | L 0–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 14 | vs ATH | W 9–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 17 | vs LAA | L 9–11 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 8 | @ STL | W 7–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 9 | @ SD | W 8–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 11 | @ SD | W 5–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 15 | vs SF | W 5–4 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 16 | vs SD | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 20 | vs WSH | W 6–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 24 | @ COL | W 9–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 26 | @ COL | W 3–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 29 | @ KC | W 5–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 3 | vs CWS | W 6–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 8 | @ MIL | L 1–3 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 18 | vs MIL | L 0–2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 20 | vs MIL | L 5–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 21 | vs MIN | W 5–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 23 | vs MIN | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| JUL 26 | @ BOS | L 2–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 24 | @ SD | W 8–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 29 | vs AZ | L 0–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 30 | vs AZ | L 1–6 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 2 | @ PIT | L 7–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 4 | @ PIT | L 3–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 9 | vs COL | W 7–2 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 10 | vs COL | W 9–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 13 | @ SF | W 13–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ SF | W 10–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 19 | vs SF | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 20 | vs SF | W 7–5 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.