
LUIS GARCÍA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | 120 | 470 | 72 | 122 | 26 | 0 | 16 | 43 | 30 | 106 | 18 | .260 | .304 | .417 | .721 |
| 2023 | SD | 122 | 468 | 60 | 118 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 26 | 48 | 106 | 24 | .252 | .322 | .372 | .694 |
| 2022 | SD | 128 | 470 | 56 | 114 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 34 | 136 | 12 | .243 | .294 | .311 | .604 |
| 2021 | STL | 68 | 248 | 24 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 68 | 0 | .202 | .250 | .298 | .548 |
| 2020 | TEX | 22 | 72 | 18 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 0 | .278 | .422 | .417 | .839 |
| 2019 | LAA | 128 | 474 | 70 | 122 | 10 | 0 | 26 | 38 | 66 | 114 | 10 | .257 | .348 | .443 | .791 |
| 2018 | PHI | 118 | 362 | 62 | 98 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 36 | 102 | 8 | .271 | .337 | .425 | .762 |
| 2017 | PHI | 132 | 532 | 44 | 122 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 52 | 120 | 10 | .229 | .298 | .297 | .595 |
| 2016 | PHI | 34 | 132 | 22 | 42 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 28 | 2 | .318 | .392 | .500 | .892 |
| 2015 | PHI | 144 | 524 | 56 | 144 | 26 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 74 | 126 | 12 | .275 | .365 | .385 | .750 |
| 2014 | PHI | 26 | 110 | 24 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 24 | 0 | .255 | .397 | .418 | .815 |
| 2013 | PHI | 48 | 228 | 30 | 54 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 46 | 46 | 4 | .237 | .365 | .395 | .760 |
| Career | – | 1,090 | 4,090 | 538 | 1,034 | 178 | 14 | 102 | 282 | 462 | 998 | 100 | .253 | .329 | .378 | .707 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 15 | 0 | 1 | 15.0 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 9.00 | 1.93 |
| 2025 | LAA | 58 | 2 | 2 | 55.1 | 55 | 21 | 26 | 48 | 2 | 3.42 | 1.46 |
| 2024 | BOS | 60 | 5 | 1 | 59.0 | 61 | 32 | 15 | 53 | 8 | 4.88 | 1.29 |
| 2023 | SD | 61 | 2 | 3 | 59.2 | 59 | 27 | 24 | 53 | 6 | 4.07 | 1.39 |
| 2022 | SD | 64 | 4 | 6 | 61.0 | 57 | 23 | 17 | 68 | 3 | 3.39 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | STL | 34 | 1 | 1 | 33.1 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 34 | 2 | 3.24 | 0.99 |
| 2020 | TEX | 11 | 0 | 2 | 8.1 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 7.56 | 2.28 |
| 2019 | LAA | 64 | 2 | 1 | 62.0 | 61 | 30 | 33 | 57 | 13 | 4.35 | 1.52 |
| 2018 | PHI | 59 | 3 | 1 | 46.0 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 51 | 4 | 6.07 | 1.46 |
| 2017 | PHI | 66 | 2 | 5 | 71.1 | 61 | 21 | 26 | 60 | 3 | 2.65 | 1.22 |
| 2016 | PHI | 17 | 1 | 1 | 15.1 | 21 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 6.46 | 1.89 |
| 2015 | PHI | 72 | 4 | 6 | 66.2 | 72 | 26 | 37 | 63 | 4 | 3.51 | 1.63 |
| 2014 | PHI | 13 | 1 | 0 | 14.0 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 6.43 | 1.93 |
| 2013 | PHI | 24 | 1 | 1 | 31.1 | 27 | 13 | 23 | 23 | 3 | 3.73 | 1.60 |
| Career | – | 618 | 28 | 31 | 598.1 | 595 | 279 | 263 | 553 | 55 | 4.20 | 1.43 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SD | 8 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .176 | 4.2 | 5 | 1.93 |
| 2021 | STL | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .167 | 1.2 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
No pitches with a location in this window.
No pitch types recorded in this window.
05/Game log
Postseason
No postseason games for Luis García in 2024.
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.