
MAX SCHERZER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 18 | 330 | 40 | 80 | 22 | 0 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 80 | 6 | .242 | .286 | .436 | .722 |
| 2023 | TEX | 54 | 1,140 | 130 | 252 | 44 | 0 | 56 | 63 | 90 | 348 | 18 | .221 | .278 | .407 | .685 |
| 2022 | NYM | 46 | 1,046 | 78 | 216 | 40 | 0 | 26 | 35 | 48 | 346 | 8 | .207 | .241 | .319 | .561 |
| 2021 | LAD | 60 | 1,288 | 106 | 238 | 42 | 4 | 46 | 49 | 72 | 472 | 12 | .185 | .228 | .331 | .559 |
| 2020 | WSH | 24 | 538 | 60 | 140 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 28 | 46 | 184 | 14 | .260 | .318 | .424 | .742 |
| 2019 | WSH | 54 | 1,300 | 118 | 288 | 86 | 0 | 36 | 52 | 66 | 486 | 16 | .222 | .259 | .371 | .630 |
| 2018 | WSH | 66 | 1,594 | 132 | 300 | 72 | 10 | 46 | 65 | 102 | 600 | 16 | .188 | .237 | .332 | .570 |
| 2017 | WSH | 62 | 1,418 | 124 | 252 | 60 | 4 | 44 | 53 | 110 | 536 | 14 | .178 | .237 | .319 | .556 |
| 2016 | WSH | 68 | 1,660 | 154 | 330 | 74 | 8 | 62 | 76 | 112 | 568 | 16 | .199 | .249 | .365 | .614 |
| 2015 | WSH | 66 | 1,694 | 148 | 352 | 80 | 6 | 54 | 68 | 68 | 552 | 12 | .208 | .238 | .358 | .596 |
| 2014 | DET | 66 | 1,646 | 160 | 392 | 98 | 4 | 36 | 75 | 126 | 504 | 26 | .238 | .292 | .368 | .660 |
| 2013 | DET | 64 | 1,532 | 146 | 304 | 72 | 10 | 36 | 67 | 112 | 480 | 28 | .198 | .253 | .329 | .582 |
| 2012 | DET | 64 | 1,432 | 164 | 358 | 66 | 12 | 46 | 73 | 120 | 462 | 30 | .250 | .308 | .409 | .717 |
| 2011 | DET | 66 | 1,520 | 202 | 414 | 76 | 14 | 58 | 94 | 112 | 348 | 24 | .272 | .322 | .455 | .778 |
| 2010 | DET | 62 | 1,424 | 168 | 348 | 54 | 12 | 40 | 72 | 140 | 368 | 34 | .244 | .312 | .383 | .695 |
| 2009 | AZ | 60 | 1,314 | 188 | 332 | 84 | 12 | 40 | 83 | 126 | 348 | 20 | .253 | .318 | .426 | .744 |
| 2008 | AZ | 32 | 410 | 48 | 96 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 42 | 132 | 0 | .234 | .305 | .332 | .637 |
| Career | – | 932 | 21,286 | 2,166 | 4,692 | 1,004 | 98 | 670 | 990 | 1,512 | 6,814 | 294 | .220 | .272 | .371 | .643 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 14 | 2 | 7 | 62.2 | 58 | 42 | 27 | 48 | 13 | 6.03 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | TOR | 17 | 5 | 5 | 85.0 | 87 | 49 | 23 | 82 | 19 | 5.19 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | TEX | 9 | 2 | 4 | 43.1 | 40 | 19 | 10 | 40 | 7 | 3.95 | 1.15 |
| 2023 | TEX | 27 | 13 | 6 | 152.2 | 126 | 64 | 45 | 174 | 28 | 3.77 | 1.12 |
| 2022 | NYM | 23 | 11 | 5 | 145.1 | 108 | 37 | 24 | 173 | 13 | 2.29 | 0.91 |
| 2021 | LAD | 30 | 15 | 4 | 179.1 | 119 | 49 | 36 | 236 | 23 | 2.46 | 0.86 |
| 2020 | WSH | 12 | 5 | 4 | 67.1 | 70 | 28 | 23 | 92 | 10 | 3.74 | 1.38 |
| 2019 | WSH | 27 | 11 | 7 | 172.1 | 144 | 56 | 33 | 243 | 18 | 2.92 | 1.03 |
| 2018 | WSH | 33 | 18 | 7 | 220.2 | 150 | 62 | 51 | 300 | 23 | 2.53 | 0.91 |
| 2017 | WSH | 31 | 16 | 6 | 200.2 | 126 | 56 | 55 | 268 | 22 | 2.51 | 0.90 |
| 2016 | WSH | 34 | 20 | 7 | 228.1 | 165 | 75 | 56 | 284 | 31 | 2.96 | 0.97 |
| 2015 | WSH | 33 | 14 | 12 | 228.2 | 176 | 71 | 34 | 276 | 27 | 2.79 | 0.92 |
| 2014 | DET | 33 | 18 | 5 | 220.1 | 196 | 77 | 63 | 252 | 18 | 3.15 | 1.18 |
| 2013 | DET | 32 | 21 | 3 | 214.1 | 152 | 69 | 56 | 240 | 18 | 2.90 | 0.97 |
| 2012 | DET | 32 | 16 | 7 | 187.2 | 179 | 78 | 60 | 231 | 23 | 3.74 | 1.27 |
| 2011 | DET | 33 | 15 | 9 | 195.0 | 207 | 96 | 56 | 174 | 29 | 4.43 | 1.35 |
| 2010 | DET | 31 | 12 | 11 | 195.2 | 174 | 76 | 70 | 184 | 20 | 3.50 | 1.25 |
| 2009 | AZ | 30 | 9 | 11 | 170.1 | 166 | 78 | 63 | 174 | 20 | 4.12 | 1.34 |
| 2008 | AZ | 16 | 0 | 4 | 56.0 | 48 | 19 | 21 | 66 | 5 | 3.05 | 1.23 |
| Career | – | 497 | 223 | 124 | 3025.2 | 2,491 | 1,101 | 806 | 3,537 | 367 | 3.27 | 1.09 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 6 | 36 | 11 | 2 | 6 | .306 | 9.2 | 7 | 6.52 |
| 2022 | NYM | 2 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 7 | .333 | 4.2 | 4 | 13.50 |
| 2021 | LAD | 8 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 3 | .164 | 16.2 | 23 | 2.16 |
| 2019 | WSH | 12 | 109 | 21 | 4 | 8 | .193 | 30.0 | 37 | 2.40 |
| 2017 | WSH | 4 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .154 | 7.1 | 8 | 3.68 |
| 2016 | WSH | 4 | 43 | 10 | 3 | 5 | .233 | 12.0 | 12 | 3.75 |
| 2014 | DET | 2 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 4 | .259 | 7.1 | 6 | 6.14 |
| 2013 | DET | 8 | 75 | 12 | 1 | 5 | .160 | 22.1 | 34 | 2.82 |
| 2012 | DET | 6 | 64 | 12 | 1 | 5 | .188 | 17.1 | 26 | 2.08 |
| 2011 | DET | 8 | 62 | 15 | 1 | 6 | .242 | 15.2 | 14 | 5.74 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 126 batter zones recorded here, 1.52 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 63 | 50.0% | 95.1 | 2,532 | 50.8% |
| Slider | 23 | 18.3% | 85.3 | 2,369 | 56.5% |
| Changeup | 17 | 13.5% | 83.7 | 1,478 | 35.3% |
| Cutter | 16 | 12.7% | 88.7 | 2,465 | 56.3% |
| Curveball | 7 | 5.6% | 75.5 | 2,438 | 28.6% |
05/Game log
Postseason
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.