
KENLEY JANSEN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | 108 | 388 | 40 | 76 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 40 | 124 | 20 | .196 | .271 | .304 | .575 |
| 2023 | BOS | 102 | 338 | 42 | 80 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 34 | 104 | 26 | .237 | .306 | .379 | .685 |
| 2022 | ATL | 130 | 468 | 50 | 90 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 27 | 44 | 170 | 20 | .192 | .262 | .346 | .608 |
| 2021 | LAD | 138 | 472 | 42 | 72 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 72 | 172 | 20 | .153 | .265 | .233 | .498 |
| 2020 | LAD | 54 | 180 | 22 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 66 | 4 | .211 | .283 | .311 | .594 |
| 2019 | LAD | 124 | 480 | 56 | 102 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 32 | 32 | 160 | 26 | .212 | .262 | .383 | .645 |
| 2018 | LAD | 138 | 538 | 56 | 108 | 16 | 2 | 26 | 27 | 34 | 164 | 22 | .201 | .248 | .383 | .631 |
| 2017 | LAD | 130 | 496 | 22 | 88 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 218 | 22 | .177 | .200 | .270 | .470 |
| 2016 | LAD | 144 | 468 | 28 | 70 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 208 | 8 | .150 | .188 | .252 | .440 |
| 2015 | LAD | 108 | 376 | 28 | 66 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 16 | 160 | 10 | .176 | .209 | .298 | .507 |
| 2014 | LAD | 136 | 492 | 40 | 110 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 23 | 38 | 202 | 12 | .224 | .279 | .333 | .613 |
| 2013 | LAD | 150 | 542 | 32 | 96 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 36 | 222 | 14 | .177 | .228 | .273 | .501 |
| 2012 | LAD | 130 | 452 | 36 | 66 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 19 | 44 | 198 | 10 | .146 | .222 | .274 | .496 |
| 2011 | LAD | 102 | 378 | 34 | 60 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 52 | 192 | 14 | .159 | .260 | .228 | .488 |
| 2010 | LAD | 50 | 184 | 4 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 82 | 10 | .130 | .252 | .163 | .415 |
| Career | – | 1,744 | 6,252 | 532 | 1,146 | 206 | 24 | 160 | 276 | 526 | 2,442 | 238 | .183 | .247 | .301 | .547 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | 42 | 4 | 6 | 37.2 | 24 | 16 | 21 | 44 | 7 | 3.82 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | LAA | 62 | 5 | 4 | 59.0 | 37 | 17 | 19 | 57 | 8 | 2.59 | 0.95 |
| 2024 | BOS | 54 | 4 | 2 | 54.2 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 62 | 4 | 3.29 | 1.06 |
| 2023 | BOS | 51 | 3 | 6 | 44.2 | 40 | 18 | 17 | 52 | 5 | 3.63 | 1.28 |
| 2022 | ATL | 65 | 5 | 2 | 64.0 | 45 | 24 | 22 | 85 | 8 | 3.38 | 1.05 |
| 2021 | LAD | 69 | 4 | 4 | 69.0 | 36 | 17 | 36 | 86 | 4 | 2.22 | 1.04 |
| 2020 | LAD | 27 | 3 | 1 | 24.1 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 2 | 3.33 | 1.15 |
| 2019 | LAD | 62 | 5 | 3 | 63.0 | 51 | 26 | 16 | 80 | 9 | 3.71 | 1.06 |
| 2018 | LAD | 69 | 1 | 5 | 71.2 | 54 | 24 | 17 | 82 | 13 | 3.01 | 0.99 |
| 2017 | LAD | 65 | 5 | 0 | 68.1 | 44 | 10 | 7 | 109 | 5 | 1.32 | 0.75 |
| 2016 | LAD | 72 | 3 | 2 | 68.2 | 35 | 14 | 11 | 104 | 4 | 1.83 | 0.67 |
| 2015 | LAD | 54 | 2 | 1 | 52.1 | 33 | 14 | 8 | 80 | 6 | 2.41 | 0.78 |
| 2014 | LAD | 68 | 2 | 3 | 65.1 | 55 | 20 | 19 | 101 | 5 | 2.76 | 1.13 |
| 2013 | LAD | 75 | 4 | 3 | 76.2 | 48 | 16 | 18 | 111 | 6 | 1.88 | 0.86 |
| 2012 | LAD | 65 | 5 | 3 | 65.0 | 33 | 17 | 22 | 99 | 6 | 2.35 | 0.85 |
| 2011 | LAD | 51 | 2 | 1 | 53.2 | 30 | 17 | 26 | 96 | 3 | 2.85 | 1.04 |
| 2010 | LAD | 25 | 1 | 0 | 27.0 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 41 | 0 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Career | – | 976 | 58 | 46 | 965.0 | 634 | 281 | 303 | 1,322 | 95 | 2.62 | 0.97 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ATL | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .143 | 2.0 | 2 | 4.50 |
| 2021 | LAD | 16 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .125 | 7.0 | 14 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | LAD | 16 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 4 | .222 | 7.0 | 8 | 5.14 |
| 2019 | LAD | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 1.2 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | LAD | 18 | 35 | 4 | 2 | 2 | .114 | 10.2 | 13 | 1.69 |
| 2017 | LAD | 26 | 58 | 8 | 2 | 4 | .138 | 16.2 | 20 | 1.62 |
| 2016 | LAD | 14 | 40 | 5 | 1 | 3 | .125 | 11.2 | 19 | 3.09 |
| 2015 | LAD | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .091 | 3.1 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | LAD | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 1.0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2013 | LAD | 12 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 3 | .316 | 4.1 | 10 | 4.15 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 229 batter zones recorded here, 1.52 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter | 198 | 86.5% | 93.1 | 2,571 | 52.0% |
| Slider | 22 | 9.6% | 83.3 | 2,458 | 54.5% |
| Sinker | 9 | 3.9% | 95.0 | 2,322 | 55.6% |
05/Game log
Postseason
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCT 7 | vs AZ | W 9–5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| OCT 8 | vs AZ | W 8–5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| OCT 10 | @ AZ | W 3–1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| OCT 15 | vs CHC | W 5–2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| OCT 15 | vs CHC | W 4–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| OCT 18 | @ CHC | W 6–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| OCT 20 | @ CHC | W 11–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT 25 | vs HOU | W 3–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| OCT 26 | vs HOU | L 6–7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| OCT 29 | @ HOU | W 6–2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| OCT 30 | @ HOU | L 12–13 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| NOV 1 | vs HOU | W 3–1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| NOV 2 | vs HOU | L 1–5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.