
Kris Letang
01/Where he scores from
Letang scored 3 regular season goals on 146 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 0 of his 3 goals came from here, on 9 of his 146 attempts.
Slot. 2 of his 3 goals came from here, on 20 of his 146 attempts.
Perimeter. 0 of his 3 goals came from here, on 65 of his 146 attempts.
Point. 1 of his 3 goals came from here, on 52 of his 146 attempts.
Under 150 located attempts, so the counts are raw. A share of 146 shots moves by more than a point on one bounce, and printing it would give the sample an authority it has not earned.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Letang scored 20 regular season goals on 581 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 2/20 · 10% of his goals came from here, on 29/581 · 5% of his attempts — 2/29 · 7% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 7/20 · 35% of his goals came from here, on 82/581 · 14% of his attempts — 7/82 · 9% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 5/20 · 25% of his goals came from here, on 252/581 · 43% of his attempts — 5/252 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 6/20 · 30% of his goals came from here, on 218/581 · 38% of his attempts — 6/218 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone — which is where 2 of his goals in this window came from, empty nets and long range. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Letang scored 148 regular season goals on 3,375 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2010-11 to 2025-26. His densest patch is the point, 48 ft out: 17/148 · 11% of his goals came from inside nine feet of that point, against 2% of the league’s goals from the same patch.
Doorstep. 32/148 · 22% of his goals came from here, on 183/3,375 · 5% of his attempts — 32/183 · 17% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 54/148 · 36% of his goals came from here, on 629/3,375 · 19% of his attempts — 54/629 · 9% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 31/148 · 21% of his goals came from here, on 1,150/3,375 · 34% of his attempts — 31/1,150 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 31/148 · 21% of his goals came from here, on 1,413/3,375 · 42% of his attempts — 31/1,413 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Letang scored 15 playoff goals on 387 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2010-11 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1/15 · 7% of his goals came from here, on 27/387 · 7% of his attempts — 1/27 · 4% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 7/15 · 47% of his goals came from here, on 62/387 · 16% of his attempts — 7/62 · 11% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 3/15 · 20% of his goals came from here, on 138/387 · 36% of his attempts — 3/138 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 4/15 · 27% of his goals came from here, on 160/387 · 41% of his attempts — 4/160 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2010-11 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone — which is where 9 of his goals in this window came from, empty nets and long range. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
02/When his goals came
1 of his 3 goals came in the 3rd period, on 32 shots. That is a record of last season, not a description of the player: which period a skater scores in does not carry from one year to the next.
03/Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | S | H | +/- | PIM | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12 | @WSH | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 17:39 |
| Apr 9 | @NJD | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:15 |
| Apr 5 | FLA | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:06 |
| Apr 4 | FLA | W 9-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:37 |
| Apr 2 | @TBL | L 3-6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 20:04 |
| Mar 31 | DET | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 19:19 |
| Mar 30 | @NYI | W 8-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 0 | 19:43 |
| Mar 28 | DAL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 21:50 |
| Mar 26 | @OTT | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 21:11 |
| Mar 24 | COL | L 2-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:16 |
| Mar 22 | CAR | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 22:26 |
| Mar 21 | WPG | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26:13 |
| Mar 18 | @CAR | OTL 5-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 25:28 |
| Mar 17 | @COL | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:14 |
| Mar 15 | @UTA | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 20:37 |
| Mar 13 | @VGK | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23:51 |
| Mar 10 | @CAR | OTL 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22:14 |
| Mar 8 | BOS | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 20:47 |
| Mar 7 | PHI | OTL 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 23:55 |
| Mar 6 | BUF | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 17:09 |
| Mar 4 | @BOS | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 21:15 |
| Mar 1 | VGK | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 18:40 |
| Feb 28 | @NYR | OTL 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 23:51 |
| Feb 27 | NJD | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 19:02 |
| Jan 30 | CHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 21:15 |
Showing the 25 most recent of 74 regular season games. Playoff games are kept out of this table and totalled separately in the career record.
04/Splits
Home / Road
In wins / In losses
Every split prints its own denominator. Any split under eight games is greyed rather than hidden, so the edge of the sample is visible instead of guessed at.
05/Career
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | PIT | 33 | – | – | – | +1 | 12 | – | – | – | – | 17:56 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 29 | – | – | – | -3 | 10 | – | – | – | – | 21:28 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 62 | – | – | – | -1 | 47 | – | – | – | – | 21:34 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | +15 | 101 | 236 | 3.4 | 167 | 109 | 24:02 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 51 | 10 | 32 | 42 | +21 | 34 | 142 | 7.0 | 83 | 86 | 24:50 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 35 | 5 | 33 | 38 | +13 | 8 | 95 | 5.3 | 45 | 59 | 24:09 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 37 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -9 | 16 | 108 | 10.2 | 43 | 51 | 20:20 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 69 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +17 | 79 | 197 | 5.6 | 131 | 117 | 24:02 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 71 | 16 | 51 | 67 | -5 | 66 | 218 | 7.3 | 135 | 122 | 21:50 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 41 | 5 | 29 | 34 | -4 | 32 | 122 | 4.1 | 70 | 70 | 19:00 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 42 | 51 | -4 | 56 | 222 | 4.1 | 109 | 108 | 20:50 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 65 | 16 | 40 | 56 | +17 | 48 | 206 | 7.8 | 116 | 111 | 20:42 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 61 | 15 | 29 | 44 | +6 | 38 | 177 | 8.5 | 101 | 91 | 22:47 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 55 | 7 | 38 | 45 | +15 | 32 | 132 | 5.3 | 92 | 65 | 22:19 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 78 | 10 | 58 | 68 | +16 | 49 | 214 | 4.7 | 171 | 122 | 21:57 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 64 | 12 | 29 | 41 | -16 | 30 | 161 | 7.5 | 162 | 108 | 22:35 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 82 | 10 | 41 | 51 | +15 | 62 | 164 | 6.1 | 137 | 136 | 21:44 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 74 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -15 | 52 | 164 | 5.5 | 120 | 100 | 23:32 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 74 | 3 | 31 | 34 | -1 | 38 | 104 | 2.9 | 95 | 94 | 19:04 |
| Career | from 2010-11 | 1,142 | 157 | 570 | 727 | +78 | 810 | 2,662 | 5.9 | 1,777 | 1,549 | 21:57 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 10 | 28 | 0.0 | 19 | 8 | – |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | — | 21 | 15 | 6.7 | 11 | 8 | – |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 15 | 3 | 13 | 16 | — | 8 | 49 | 6.1 | 28 | 26 | – |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6 | — | 14 | 29 | 6.9 | 19 | 22 | – |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 23 | 3 | 12 | 15 | — | 22 | 70 | 4.3 | 53 | 38 | – |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 12 | 3 | 8 | 11 | — | 15 | 25 | 12.0 | 23 | 24 | – |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 14 | 0.0 | 11 | 12 | – |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 7 | 9 | – |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | — | 6 | 15 | 6.7 | 30 | 8 | – |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | — | 0 | 19 | 5.3 | 15 | 21 | – |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 20 | 11 | 18.2 | 11 | 6 | 23:50 |
| Career | 103 | 16 | 54 | 70 | -2 | 118 | 287 | 5.6 | 227 | 182 | 23:50 |
Seasons before 2010-11 predate the play-by-play record used here. Those rows carry appearances, time on ice, penalty minutes and plus/minus from box scores; the columns derived from event data are left blank rather than filled with a zero.
06/Bio
- Position
- Defense
- Jersey
- #58
- Shoots
- R
- Height
- 6'0"
- Weight
- 199 lb
- Born
- Apr 24, 1987 (age 39)
- Birthplace
- Montréal, Quebec, CAN
- Drafted
- 2005 · Round 3 · Pick 1 · PIT
- Club
- Pittsburgh Penguins