
Jimmy Butler III
01/Where he shoots from
434 shots in 91 cells · 17 cells with 5+ attempts hold 301 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 124 | 170 | 1.46 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 47 | 109 | 0.86 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 23 | 70 | 0.66 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 17 | 40 | 1.27 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 15 | 45 | 1.00 | 1.05 |
III scored 1.12 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 28 of 462 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
572 shots in 94 cells · 26 cells with 5+ attempts hold 445 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 162 | 231 | 1.40 |
| Paint, outside RA | 61 | 152 | 0.80 |
| Mid-range | 31 | 87 | 0.71 |
| Corner three | 21 | 55 | 1.15 |
| Above the break | 11 | 47 | 0.70 |
III scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 23 of 597 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
780 shots in 108 cells · 38 cells with 5+ attempts hold 648 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 168 | 267 | 1.26 |
| Paint, outside RA | 107 | 225 | 0.95 |
| Mid-range | 50 | 143 | 0.70 |
| Corner three | 33 | 73 | 1.36 |
| Above the break | 27 | 72 | 1.13 |
III scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 13 of 793 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
859 shots in 98 cells · 38 cells with 5+ attempts hold 744 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 226 | 332 | 1.36 |
| Paint, outside RA | 124 | 255 | 0.97 |
| Mid-range | 76 | 170 | 0.89 |
| Corner three | 19 | 56 | 1.02 |
| Above the break | 17 | 46 | 1.11 |
III scored 1.12 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 28 of 888 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
812 shots in 107 cells · 39 cells with 5+ attempts hold 682 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 197 | 293 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 92 | 209 | 0.88 |
| Mid-range | 74 | 196 | 0.76 |
| Corner three | 15 | 56 | 0.80 |
| Above the break | 12 | 58 | 0.62 |
III scored 0.99 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 15 of 829 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. His seasons before 2013-14 are on file in the career table but are not mapped. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 13.
02/When his points came
215 of his 757 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 125 attempts at .576. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 19 | MIA | W | 20.8 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 15 | NYK | W | 32.0 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 13 | POR | W | 26.4 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 11 | ATL | L | 33.7 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 9 | SAC | W | 22.8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 7 | MIL | W | 31.9 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 5 | @LAC | L | 33.4 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Jan 3 | UTA | W | 33.5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 31 | @CHA | W | 30.9 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 29 | @BKN | W | 31.2 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 28 | @TOR | L | 37.7 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 25 | DAL | W | 31.7 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Dec 22 | ORL | W | 29.5 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dec 20 | PHX | W | 34.9 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dec 18 | @PHX | L | 33.9 | 31 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 14 | @POR | L | 35.0 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 12 | MIN | L | 36.9 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 7 | @CHI | W | 28.8 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 2 | OKC | L | 15.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 29 | NOP | W | 37.2 | 24 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nov 26 | HOU | L | 32.6 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 24 | UTA | W | 28.6 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 21 | POR | L | 33.9 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Nov 18 | @ORL | L | 38.2 | 33 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Nov 16 | @NOP | W | 31.3 | 18 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
The 25 most recent of 38 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 38 | 31.1 | 760 | 211 | 185 | 20.0 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 32 | 55 | 8 | 60 |
| 2024-25 | 55 | 31.7 | 964 | 296 | 298 | 17.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 32 | 77 | 18 | 74 |
| 2023-24 | 60 | 34.0 | 1,246 | 318 | 298 | 20.8 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 60 | 79 | 17 | 102 |
| 2022-23 | 64 | 33.4 | 1,466 | 375 | 340 | 22.9 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 36 | 117 | 21 | 101 |
| 2021-22 | 57 | 33.9 | 1,219 | 336 | 312 | 21.4 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 27 | 94 | 27 | 121 |
| 2020-21 | 52 | 33.6 | 1,116 | 359 | 369 | 21.5 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 25 | 108 | 18 | 109 |
| 2019-20 | 58 | 33.8 | 1,157 | 386 | 350 | 19.9 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 29 | 103 | 32 | 127 |
| 2018-19 | 65 | 33.6 | 1,215 | 342 | 263 | 18.7 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 67 | 123 | 39 | 95 |
| 2017-18 | 59 | 36.7 | 1,307 | 314 | 288 | 22.2 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 70 | 116 | 24 | 108 |
| 2016-17 | 76 | 37.0 | 1,816 | 470 | 417 | 23.9 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 91 | 143 | 32 | 159 |
| 2015-16 | 67 | 36.9 | 1,399 | 358 | 321 | 20.9 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 64 | 110 | 43 | 132 |
| 2014-15 | 65 | 38.7 | 1,301 | 379 | 212 | 20.0 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 73 | 114 | 36 | 93 |
| 2013-14 | 67 | 38.7 | 878 | 330 | 175 | 13.1 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 68 | 127 | 36 | 102 |
| 2012-13 | 82 | 26.0 | 705 | 328 | 115 | 8.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 40 | 78 | 31 | 62 |
| 2011-12 | 42 | 8.6 | 109 | 56 | 14 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 14 |
| Regular season | 907 | 33.0 | 16,658 | 4,858 | 3,957 | 18.4 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 716 | 1,455 | 387 | 1,459 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 11 | 36.0 | 211 | 73 | 57 | 19.2 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 13 |
| 2022-23 | 22 | 39.7 | 592 | 142 | 129 | 26.9 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 28 | 40 | 14 | 41 |
| 2021-22 | 17 | 37.0 | 466 | 125 | 78 | 27.4 | 7.4 | 4.6 | 23 | 35 | 11 | 25 |
| 2020-21 | 4 | 38.5 | 58 | 30 | 28 | 14.5 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | 21 | 38.4 | 467 | 136 | 127 | 22.2 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 15 | 41 | 14 | 59 |
| 2018-19 | 12 | 35.1 | 233 | 72 | 62 | 19.4 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 12 | 18 | 7 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 34.1 | 79 | 30 | 20 | 15.8 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| 2016-17 | 6 | 39.8 | 136 | 44 | 26 | 22.7 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| 2014-15 | 12 | 42.2 | 275 | 67 | 38 | 22.9 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 28 | 29 | 9 | 21 |
| 2013-14 | 5 | 43.5 | 68 | 26 | 11 | 13.6 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012-13 | 12 | 40.8 | 160 | 62 | 32 | 13.3 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 16 |
| 2011-12 | 3 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoffs | 130 | 37.8 | 2,745 | 807 | 608 | 21.1 | 6.2 | 4.7 | 156 | 217 | 71 | 229 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #23
- Height
- 6'6"
- Weight
- 230 lb
- Born
- Sep 14, 1989 (age 36)
- Club
- Golden State Warriors
- Regular seasons on file
- 15