
Paul George
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
510 shots in 123 cells · 36 cells with 5+ attempts hold 310 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 37 | 66 | 1.12 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 32 | 68 | 0.94 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 55 | 121 | 0.91 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 29 | 64 | 1.36 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 71 | 191 | 1.12 | 1.05 |
George scored 1.07 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 3 of 513 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
565 shots in 133 cells · 44 cells with 5+ attempts hold 378 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 57 | 77 | 1.48 |
| Paint, outside RA | 23 | 65 | 0.71 |
| Mid-range | 67 | 157 | 0.85 |
| Corner three | 14 | 49 | 0.86 |
| Above the break | 82 | 217 | 1.13 |
George scored 1.03 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 3 of 570 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,229 shots in 135 cells · 75 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,072 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 133 | 195 | 1.36 |
| Paint, outside RA | 75 | 160 | 0.94 |
| Mid-range | 130 | 288 | 0.90 |
| Corner three | 41 | 94 | 1.31 |
| Above the break | 202 | 492 | 1.23 |
George scored 1.14 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 5 of 1,236 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
990 shots in 125 cells · 67 cells with 5+ attempts hold 859 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 133 | 191 | 1.39 |
| Paint, outside RA | 62 | 136 | 0.91 |
| Mid-range | 102 | 242 | 0.84 |
| Corner three | 28 | 58 | 1.45 |
| Above the break | 130 | 363 | 1.07 |
George scored 1.08 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 9 of 1,004 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 5 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
633 shots in 124 cells · 53 cells with 5+ attempts hold 483 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 66 | 113 | 1.17 |
| Paint, outside RA | 34 | 89 | 0.76 |
| Mid-range | 74 | 174 | 0.85 |
| Corner three | 24 | 43 | 1.67 |
| Above the break | 67 | 214 | 0.94 |
George scored 0.98 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 3 of 636 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. His seasons before 2013-14 are on file in the career table but are not mapped. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 13.
02/When his points came
194 of his 634 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 146 attempts at .473. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12 | MIL | W | 21.3 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 10 | @IND | W | 33.5 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 9 | @HOU | L | 24.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Apr 6 | @SAS | L | 38.1 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 4 | DET | L | 28.3 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 3 | MIN | W | 38.0 | 23 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Apr 1 | @WAS | W | 30.4 | 39 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 30 | @MIA | L | 34.7 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 28 | @CHA | W | 36.4 | 26 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar 25 | CHI | W | 26.3 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 29 | SAC | W | 36.1 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 27 | MIL | W | 33.0 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 24 | NYK | L | 32.3 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 22 | HOU | W | 36.5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Jan 16 | CLE | L | 30.3 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 14 | CLE | L | 29.7 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 12 | @TOR | W | 28.6 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 9 | @ORL | W | 33.2 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Jan 7 | WAS | W | 32.9 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jan 5 | DEN | L | 32.3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 3 | @NYK | W | 35.2 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Jan 1 | @DAL | W | 33.1 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Dec 30 | @MEM | W | 39.1 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 28 | @OKC | L | 29.2 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 26 | @CHI | L | 34.5 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
The 25 most recent of 37 regular season games.
Playoffs
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 37 | 30.7 | 641 | 196 | 133 | 17.3 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 100 | 62 | 16 | 64 |
| 2024-25 | 41 | 32.5 | 665 | 219 | 178 | 16.2 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 96 | 75 | 20 | 106 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 33.8 | 1,671 | 388 | 262 | 22.6 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 243 | 113 | 37 | 153 |
| 2022-23 | 56 | 34.6 | 1,332 | 342 | 288 | 23.8 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 158 | 83 | 20 | 176 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | 34.8 | 754 | 213 | 176 | 24.3 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 91 | 67 | 13 | 126 |
| 2020-21 | 54 | 33.7 | 1,259 | 359 | 280 | 23.3 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 171 | 62 | 24 | 179 |
| 2019-20 | 48 | 29.6 | 1,033 | 272 | 185 | 21.5 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 157 | 68 | 20 | 125 |
| 2018-19 | 77 | 36.9 | 2,159 | 628 | 318 | 28.0 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 292 | 170 | 34 | 205 |
| 2017-18 | 79 | 36.6 | 1,734 | 447 | 263 | 21.9 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 244 | 161 | 39 | 212 |
| 2016-17 | 75 | 35.9 | 1,775 | 492 | 251 | 23.7 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 195 | 119 | 27 | 220 |
| 2015-16 | 81 | 34.8 | 1,874 | 563 | 329 | 23.1 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 210 | 152 | 29 | 265 |
| 2014-15 | 6 | 15.2 | 53 | 22 | 6 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
| 2013-14 | 80 | 36.2 | 1,737 | 542 | 283 | 21.7 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 182 | 151 | 22 | 224 |
| 2012-13 | 79 | 37.6 | 1,377 | 603 | 327 | 17.4 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 170 | 143 | 51 | 233 |
| 2011-12 | 66 | 29.6 | 798 | 370 | 158 | 12.1 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 90 | 108 | 38 | 117 |
| 2010-11 | 61 | 20.7 | 476 | 224 | 65 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 41 | 62 | 26 | 70 |
| Regular season | 945 | 33.5 | 19,338 | 5,880 | 3,502 | 20.5 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 2,449 | 1,601 | 417 | 2,487 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 11 | 35.8 | 180 | 43 | 33 | 16.4 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 35 | 14 | 5 | 22 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 37.1 | 117 | 41 | 29 | 19.5 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 14 |
| 2020-21 | 19 | 40.9 | 511 | 183 | 102 | 26.9 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 51 | 19 | 10 | 67 |
| 2019-20 | 13 | 36.8 | 263 | 79 | 49 | 20.2 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 37 | 19 | 7 | 40 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 40.8 | 143 | 43 | 18 | 28.6 | 8.6 | 3.6 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 21 |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 41.9 | 148 | 36 | 16 | 24.7 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 24 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 42.9 | 112 | 35 | 29 | 28.0 | 8.8 | 7.3 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 13 |
| 2015-16 | 7 | 39.3 | 191 | 53 | 30 | 27.3 | 7.6 | 4.3 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 23 |
| 2013-14 | 19 | 41.1 | 429 | 145 | 73 | 22.6 | 7.6 | 3.8 | 52 | 41 | 7 | 49 |
| 2012-13 | 19 | 41.0 | 365 | 141 | 96 | 19.2 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 34 | 25 | 9 | 75 |
| 2011-12 | 11 | 33.7 | 107 | 73 | 26 | 9.7 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 11 | 18 | 4 | 21 |
| 2010-11 | 5 | 26.6 | 30 | 25 | 5 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 7 |
| Playoffs | 125 | 38.7 | 2,596 | 897 | 506 | 20.8 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 311 | 186 | 67 | 376 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #13
- Height
- 6'8"
- Weight
- 220 lb
- Born
- May 2, 1990 (age 36)
- Club
- Philadelphia 76ers
- Regular seasons on file
- 16