
Brook Lopez
01/Where he shoots from
521 shots in 104 cells · 40 cells with 5+ attempts hold 395 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 47 | 71 | 1.32 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 46 | 93 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 14 | 40 | 0.70 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 21 | 48 | 1.31 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 93 | 269 | 1.04 | 1.05 |
Lopez scored 1.07 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 21 of 542 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
746 shots in 114 cells · 47 cells with 5+ attempts hold 616 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 137 | 171 | 1.60 |
| Paint, outside RA | 72 | 140 | 1.03 |
| Mid-range | 28 | 62 | 0.90 |
| Corner three | 22 | 40 | 1.65 |
| Above the break | 117 | 333 | 1.05 |
Lopez scored 1.19 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 28 of 774 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
734 shots in 107 cells · 48 cells with 5+ attempts hold 618 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 152 | 200 | 1.52 |
| Paint, outside RA | 42 | 95 | 0.88 |
| Mid-range | 12 | 35 | 0.69 |
| Corner three | 24 | 59 | 1.22 |
| Above the break | 124 | 345 | 1.08 |
Lopez scored 1.17 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 21 of 755 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
839 shots in 119 cells · 53 cells with 5+ attempts hold 711 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 171 | 218 | 1.57 |
| Paint, outside RA | 92 | 170 | 1.08 |
| Mid-range | 41 | 87 | 0.94 |
| Corner three | 31 | 75 | 1.24 |
| Above the break | 105 | 289 | 1.09 |
Lopez scored 1.21 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 60 of 899 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
127 shots in 48 cells · 6 cells with 5+ attempts hold 54 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 31 | 40 | 1.55 |
| Paint, outside RA | 8 | 26 | 0.62 |
| Mid-range | 0 | 8 | 0.00 |
| Corner three | 9 | 18 | 1.50 |
| Above the break | 10 | 35 | 0.86 |
Lopez scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 4 of 131 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. His seasons before 2013-14 are on file in the career table but are not mapped. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 13.
02/When his points came
192 of his 634 regulation points came in the third quarter, on 148 attempts at .459. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12 | GSW | W | 22.8 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 10 | @POR | L | 36.2 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 8 | OKC | L | 30.4 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 7 | DAL | W | 25.3 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Apr 5 | @SAC | W | 19.1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 2 | SAS | L | 24.0 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 31 | POR | L | 35.8 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Mar 29 | @MIL | W | 25.3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 27 | @IND | W | 33.2 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Mar 25 | TOR | W | 25.3 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Mar 23 | MIL | W | 21.8 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Mar 21 | @DAL | W | 34.5 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Mar 19 | @NOP | L | 28.8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar 18 | @NOP | L | 31.5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 16 | SAS | L | 23.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 14 | SAC | L | 21.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 13 | CHI | W | 31.1 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Mar 11 | MIN | W | 24.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 9 | NYK | W | 29.9 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 7 | @MEM | W | 12.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 6 | @SAS | L | 34.0 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 4 | IND | W | 21.4 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2 | @GSW | W | 23.9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 1 | NOP | W | 25.7 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 26 | MIN | L | 32.3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
The 25 most recent of 75 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 75 | 21.8 | 634 | 273 | 97 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 114 | 45 | 87 | 61 |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 31.8 | 1,041 | 401 | 143 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 139 | 50 | 148 | 84 |
| 2023-24 | 79 | 30.5 | 990 | 409 | 127 | 12.5 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 148 | 43 | 189 | 79 |
| 2022-23 | 78 | 30.4 | 1,239 | 520 | 99 | 15.9 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 136 | 37 | 193 | 107 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 23.0 | 161 | 53 | 6 | 12.4 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 19 | 8 | 15 | 12 |
| 2020-21 | 70 | 27.2 | 859 | 347 | 50 | 12.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 95 | 40 | 103 | 64 |
| 2019-20 | 68 | 26.7 | 813 | 312 | 99 | 12.0 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 102 | 46 | 163 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 81 | 28.7 | 1,009 | 396 | 98 | 12.5 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 187 | 51 | 179 | 82 |
| 2017-18 | 74 | 23.4 | 961 | 294 | 126 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 112 | 30 | 98 | 98 |
| 2016-17 | 75 | 29.6 | 1,539 | 403 | 176 | 20.5 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 134 | 38 | 124 | 184 |
| 2015-16 | 73 | 33.7 | 1,501 | 573 | 146 | 20.6 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 58 | 124 | 175 |
| 2014-15 | 72 | 29.2 | 1,236 | 535 | 50 | 17.2 | 7.4 | 0.7 | 1 | 43 | 126 | 104 |
| 2013-14 | 17 | 31.4 | 352 | 102 | 16 | 20.7 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0 | 9 | 30 | 28 |
| 2012-13 | 74 | 30.5 | 1,437 | 512 | 70 | 19.4 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 0 | 33 | 154 | 131 |
| 2011-12 | 5 | 27.2 | 96 | 18 | 6 | 19.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
| 2010-11 | 82 | 35.2 | 1,673 | 488 | 129 | 20.4 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 0 | 47 | 120 | 176 |
| 2009-10 | 129 | 37.0 | 2,439 | 1,084 | 300 | 18.9 | 8.4 | 2.3 | 0 | 84 | 210 | 319 |
| 2008-09 | 82 | 30.5 | 1,068 | 665 | 86 | 13.0 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 44 | 151 | 147 |
| Regular season | 1,227 | 30.1 | 19,048 | 7,385 | 1,824 | 15.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 1,189 | 707 | 2,218 | 1,927 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 14.8 | 25 | 8 | 4 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 33.4 | 106 | 26 | 11 | 17.7 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 9 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 36.3 | 95 | 32 | 6 | 19.0 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
| 2021-22 | 12 | 27.7 | 127 | 71 | 8 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 11 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | 29.0 | 298 | 135 | 6 | 13.0 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 23 | 17 | 34 | 25 |
| 2019-20 | 10 | 32.8 | 158 | 55 | 5 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 21 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
| 2018-19 | 15 | 29.2 | 168 | 82 | 21 | 11.2 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 22 | 6 | 28 | 10 |
| 2014-15 | 6 | 38.9 | 119 | 54 | 5 | 19.8 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | 7 | 37.6 | 156 | 52 | 10 | 22.3 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 16 |
| Playoffs | 89 | 30.5 | 1,252 | 515 | 76 | 14.1 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 94 | 57 | 149 | 104 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #11
- Height
- 7'1"
- Weight
- 282 lb
- Born
- Apr 1, 1988 (age 38)
- Club
- Milwaukee Bucks
- Regular seasons on file
- 18