
Kevin Porter Jr.
01/Where he shoots from
510 shots in 113 cells · 32 cells with 5+ attempts hold 346 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 97 | 155 | 1.25 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 46 | 107 | 0.86 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 49 | 105 | 0.93 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 10 | 31 | 0.97 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 36 | 112 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
Jr. scored 1.02 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 4 of 514 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
646 shots in 109 cells · 48 cells with 5+ attempts hold 540 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 86 | 135 | 1.27 |
| Paint, outside RA | 80 | 179 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 71 | 156 | 0.91 |
| Corner three | 10 | 24 | 1.25 |
| Above the break | 45 | 152 | 0.89 |
Jr. scored 0.99 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 5 of 652 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
880 shots in 108 cells · 52 cells with 5+ attempts hold 770 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 122 | 189 | 1.29 |
| Paint, outside RA | 82 | 209 | 0.78 |
| Mid-range | 43 | 98 | 0.88 |
| Corner three | 22 | 46 | 1.43 |
| Above the break | 119 | 338 | 1.06 |
Jr. scored 1.04 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 3 of 884 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
802 shots in 115 cells · 45 cells with 5+ attempts hold 662 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 114 | 199 | 1.15 |
| Paint, outside RA | 34 | 109 | 0.62 |
| Mid-range | 28 | 82 | 0.68 |
| Corner three | 21 | 45 | 1.40 |
| Above the break | 134 | 367 | 1.10 |
Jr. scored 1.02 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 5 of 808 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
363 shots in 88 cells · 21 cells with 5+ attempts hold 226 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 64 | 99 | 1.29 |
| Paint, outside RA | 22 | 65 | 0.68 |
| Mid-range | 18 | 40 | 0.90 |
| Corner three | 9 | 26 | 1.04 |
| Above the break | 40 | 133 | 0.90 |
Jr. scored 0.98 points per attempt over 2020-21 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2020-21 regular season. 2 of 367 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 6.
02/When his points came
189 of his 659 regulation points came in the second quarter, on 130 attempts at .554. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17 | CLE | L | 32.5 | 25 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Mar 14 | @ATL | L | 30.1 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar 12 | @MIA | L | 27.7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 2 | BOS | L | 31.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 1 | @CHI | L | 31.6 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 27 | NYK | L | 27.1 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Feb 25 | CLE | W | 37.9 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Feb 24 | MIA | W | 36.6 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 22 | TOR | L | 30.9 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 20 | @NOP | W | 32.4 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 12 | @OKC | W | 31.6 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 11 | @ORL | W | 38.6 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Feb 9 | @ORL | L | 36.1 | 28 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 6 | IND | W | 34.1 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 4 | NOP | W | 29.4 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Jan 19 | @ATL | W | 27.8 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Jan 15 | @SAS | L | 23.4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 13 | MIN | L | 29.1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jan 11 | @DEN | L | 38.1 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Jan 9 | @LAL | W | 39.5 | 22 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Jan 7 | @GSW | L | 40.4 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jan 4 | @SAC | W | 39.7 | 25 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 2 | CHA | W | 36.0 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dec 31 | WAS | L | 39.3 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 29 | @CHA | W | 37.6 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
The 25 most recent of 38 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 38 | 33.2 | 661 | 198 | 280 | 17.4 | 5.2 | 7.4 | 46 | 83 | 19 | 110 |
| 2024-25 | 75 | 19.8 | 771 | 278 | 256 | 10.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 55 | 81 | 13 | 136 |
| 2022-23 | 59 | 34.3 | 1,130 | 314 | 338 | 19.2 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 141 | 82 | 17 | 188 |
| 2021-22 | 61 | 31.3 | 949 | 267 | 376 | 15.6 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 155 | 69 | 22 | 192 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | 32.1 | 431 | 99 | 164 | 16.6 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 50 | 19 | 8 | 91 |
| 2019-20 | 50 | 23.2 | 498 | 162 | 109 | 10.0 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 53 | 46 | 14 | 93 |
| Regular season | 309 | 28.1 | 4,440 | 1,318 | 1,523 | 14.4 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 500 | 380 | 93 | 810 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 30.2 | 56 | 18 | 27 | 11.2 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| Playoffs | 5 | 30.2 | 56 | 18 | 27 | 11.2 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G-F
- Jersey
- #3
- Height
- 6'4"
- Weight
- 216 lb
- Born
- May 4, 2000 (age 26)
- Club
- Milwaukee Bucks
- Regular seasons on file
- 6