
TARIK SKUBAL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 62 | 1,410 | 108 | 284 | 48 | 8 | 30 | 49 | 70 | 456 | 6 | .201 | .239 | .311 | .550 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 584 | 56 | 116 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 204 | 8 | .199 | .235 | .298 | .533 |
| 2022 | DET | 42 | 876 | 106 | 208 | 56 | 4 | 18 | 49 | 64 | 234 | 4 | .237 | .289 | .372 | .662 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 1,152 | 152 | 282 | 56 | 0 | 70 | 71 | 94 | 328 | 10 | .245 | .302 | .476 | .777 |
| 2020 | DET | 16 | 238 | 42 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 74 | 6 | .235 | .300 | .496 | .796 |
| Career | – | 212 | 4,260 | 464 | 946 | 190 | 18 | 144 | 213 | 278 | 1,296 | 34 | .222 | .270 | .377 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 22 | 8 | 7 | 132.1 | 108 | 42 | 22 | 159 | 12 | 2.86 | 0.98 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 13 | 6 | 195.1 | 141 | 48 | 33 | 241 | 18 | 2.21 | 0.89 |
| 2024 | DET | 31 | 18 | 4 | 192.0 | 142 | 51 | 35 | 228 | 15 | 2.39 | 0.92 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 7 | 3 | 80.1 | 58 | 25 | 14 | 102 | 4 | 2.80 | 0.90 |
| 2022 | DET | 21 | 7 | 8 | 117.2 | 104 | 46 | 32 | 117 | 9 | 3.52 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | DET | 31 | 8 | 12 | 149.1 | 141 | 72 | 47 | 164 | 35 | 4.34 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 8 | 1 | 4 | 32.0 | 28 | 20 | 11 | 37 | 9 | 5.63 | 1.22 |
| Career | – | 159 | 62 | 44 | 899.0 | 722 | 304 | 194 | 1,048 | 102 | 3.04 | 1.02 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 6 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 5 | .188 | 19.0 | 20 | 2.37 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,218 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.35 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 439 | 36.0% | 95.8 | 2,185 | 61.3% |
| Changeup | 294 | 24.1% | 84.3 | 1,567 | 54.8% |
| Slider | 252 | 20.7% | 87.6 | 2,075 | 45.6% |
| Sinker | 147 | 12.1% | 95.8 | 2,081 | 51.0% |
| Curveball | 83 | 6.8% | 76.4 | 2,324 | 38.6% |
| Splitter | 3 | 0.2% | 83.8 | 1,012 | 66.7% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUL 4 | vs – | L 0–1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 4 | vs – | L 0–1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | vs TOR | L 3–4 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | vs TOR | L 3–4 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 18 | @ KC | L 10–11 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | @ KC | L 10–11 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 24 | vs SF | W 5–1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| JUL 24 | vs SF | W 5–1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ MIA | L 6–8 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ MIA | L 6–8 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4.2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 5 | vs TB | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs TB | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 11 | @ BOS | L 2–5 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 11 | @ BOS | L 2–5 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 18 | @ CLE | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ CLE | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 23 | vs CHC | L 4–6 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | vs CHC | L 4–6 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 29 | vs NYY | L 2–4 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 29 | vs NYY | L 2–4 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 3 | @ CWS | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | @ CWS | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 9 | vs CWS | W 3–1 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | vs CWS | W 3–1 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| SEP 15 | @ LAA | W 11–2 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | @ LAA | W 11–2 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| SEP 21 | @ – | W 7–3 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ – | W 7–3 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| SEP 27 | vs KC | W 8–0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| SEP 27 | vs KC | W 8–0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.