
TARIK SKUBAL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 62 | 1,410 | 108 | 284 | 48 | 8 | 30 | 49 | 70 | 456 | 6 | .201 | .239 | .311 | .550 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 584 | 56 | 116 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 204 | 8 | .199 | .235 | .298 | .533 |
| 2022 | DET | 42 | 876 | 106 | 208 | 56 | 4 | 18 | 49 | 64 | 234 | 4 | .237 | .289 | .372 | .662 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 1,152 | 152 | 282 | 56 | 0 | 70 | 71 | 94 | 328 | 10 | .245 | .302 | .476 | .777 |
| 2020 | DET | 16 | 238 | 42 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 74 | 6 | .235 | .300 | .496 | .796 |
| Career | – | 212 | 4,260 | 464 | 946 | 190 | 18 | 144 | 213 | 278 | 1,296 | 34 | .222 | .270 | .377 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 22 | 8 | 7 | 132.1 | 108 | 42 | 22 | 159 | 12 | 2.86 | 0.98 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 13 | 6 | 195.1 | 141 | 48 | 33 | 241 | 18 | 2.21 | 0.89 |
| 2024 | DET | 31 | 18 | 4 | 192.0 | 142 | 51 | 35 | 228 | 15 | 2.39 | 0.92 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 7 | 3 | 80.1 | 58 | 25 | 14 | 102 | 4 | 2.80 | 0.90 |
| 2022 | DET | 21 | 7 | 8 | 117.2 | 104 | 46 | 32 | 117 | 9 | 3.52 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | DET | 31 | 8 | 12 | 149.1 | 141 | 72 | 47 | 164 | 35 | 4.34 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 8 | 1 | 4 | 32.0 | 28 | 20 | 11 | 37 | 9 | 5.63 | 1.22 |
| Career | – | 159 | 62 | 44 | 899.0 | 722 | 304 | 194 | 1,048 | 102 | 3.04 | 1.02 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 6 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 5 | .188 | 19.0 | 20 | 2.37 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,914 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 591 | 30.9% | 89.3 | 2,119 | 49.9% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 509 | 26.6% | 94.1 | 2,159 | 51.3% |
| Sinker | 405 | 21.2% | 94.8 | 2,050 | 49.9% |
| Changeup | 286 | 14.9% | 83.6 | 1,599 | 48.3% |
| Curveball | 123 | 6.4% | 76.9 | 2,230 | 43.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 10 | vs CWS | L 1–10 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 10 | vs CWS | L 1–10 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 15 | @ KC | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| APR 15 | @ KC | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs COL | W 13–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs COL | W 13–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 28 | @ MIN | L 1–7 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 28 | @ MIN | L 1–7 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | @ HOU | L 2–3 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| MAY 5 | @ HOU | L 2–3 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | @ – | W 6–0 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | @ – | W 6–0 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 15 | vs BAL | W 5–1 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| MAY 15 | vs BAL | W 5–1 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | @ CLE | L 1–6 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 20 | @ CLE | L 1–6 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs CLE | W 4–3 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 26 | vs CLE | W 4–3 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | vs MIN | W 5–0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | vs MIN | W 5–0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 7 | @ PIT | W 5–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| JUN 7 | @ PIT | W 5–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | vs TOR | L 0–6 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 12 | vs TOR | L 0–6 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs TEX | L 0–7 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 17 | vs TEX | L 0–7 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ BOS | L 2–6 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ BOS | L 2–6 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4.2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 28 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| JUL 3 | vs KC | L 4–7 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | vs KC | L 4–7 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4.2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| JUL 8 | @ CWS | W 7–5 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 8 | @ CWS | W 7–5 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 13 | @ KC | L 2–5 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 13 | @ KC | L 2–5 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 21 | @ – | W 7–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 21 | @ – | W 7–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 27 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| JUL 27 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.