
TARIK SKUBAL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 62 | 1,410 | 108 | 284 | 48 | 8 | 30 | 49 | 70 | 456 | 6 | .201 | .239 | .311 | .550 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 584 | 56 | 116 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 204 | 8 | .199 | .235 | .298 | .533 |
| 2022 | DET | 42 | 876 | 106 | 208 | 56 | 4 | 18 | 49 | 64 | 234 | 4 | .237 | .289 | .372 | .662 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 1,152 | 152 | 282 | 56 | 0 | 70 | 71 | 94 | 328 | 10 | .245 | .302 | .476 | .777 |
| 2020 | DET | 16 | 238 | 42 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 74 | 6 | .235 | .300 | .496 | .796 |
| Career | – | 212 | 4,260 | 464 | 946 | 190 | 18 | 144 | 213 | 278 | 1,296 | 34 | .222 | .270 | .377 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 22 | 8 | 7 | 132.1 | 108 | 42 | 22 | 159 | 12 | 2.86 | 0.98 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 13 | 6 | 195.1 | 141 | 48 | 33 | 241 | 18 | 2.21 | 0.89 |
| 2024 | DET | 31 | 18 | 4 | 192.0 | 142 | 51 | 35 | 228 | 15 | 2.39 | 0.92 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 7 | 3 | 80.1 | 58 | 25 | 14 | 102 | 4 | 2.80 | 0.90 |
| 2022 | DET | 21 | 7 | 8 | 117.2 | 104 | 46 | 32 | 117 | 9 | 3.52 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | DET | 31 | 8 | 12 | 149.1 | 141 | 72 | 47 | 164 | 35 | 4.34 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 8 | 1 | 4 | 32.0 | 28 | 20 | 11 | 37 | 9 | 5.63 | 1.22 |
| Career | – | 159 | 62 | 44 | 899.0 | 722 | 304 | 194 | 1,048 | 102 | 3.04 | 1.02 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 6 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 5 | .188 | 19.0 | 20 | 2.37 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,547 batter zones recorded here, 1.56 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,092 | 42.9% | 94.3 | 2,191 | 52.5% |
| Slider | 581 | 22.8% | 86.5 | 2,060 | 50.8% |
| Sinker | 328 | 12.9% | 94.5 | 2,021 | 46.6% |
| Changeup | 305 | 12.0% | 82.1 | 1,441 | 41.6% |
| Curveball | 172 | 6.8% | 73.8 | 2,222 | 36.6% |
| Splitter | 59 | 2.3% | 85.1 | 1,380 | 28.8% |
| Cutter | 7 | 0.3% | 94.3 | 2,229 | 42.9% |
| Knuckle Curve | 3 | 0.1% | 81.0 | 1,387 | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 4 | vs CLE | L 3–9 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 4 | vs CLE | L 3–9 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 10 | @ CLE | L 3–11 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | @ CLE | L 3–11 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 15 | @ – | L 4–8 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| APR 15 | @ – | L 4–8 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs PIT | L 2–3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs PIT | L 2–3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| APR 25 | vs KC | L 0–4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | vs KC | L 0–4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 30 | @ NYY | L 0–10 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ NYY | L 0–10 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 7 | vs MIN | L 3–7 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 7 | vs MIN | L 3–7 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | vs CHC | L 2–4 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | vs CHC | L 2–4 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 19 | @ SEA | W 6–2 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| MAY 19 | @ SEA | W 6–2 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 25 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 30 | vs NYY | W 6–2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 30 | vs NYY | W 6–2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| JUN 5 | @ CWS | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
| JUN 5 | @ CWS | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs CWS | L 4–5 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs CWS | L 4–5 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 16 | @ KC | W 6–5 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| JUN 16 | @ KC | W 6–5 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs STL | W 8–2 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 22 | vs STL | W 8–2 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| JUN 27 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | vs CWS | W 11–5 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 3 | vs CWS | W 11–5 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 25 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 25 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 20 | vs TEX | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 20 | vs TEX | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 25 | @ KC | L 1–6 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ KC | L 1–6 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | vs BAL | L 3–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs BAL | L 3–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 5 | vs BOS | W 8–1 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 5 | vs BOS | W 8–1 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 11 | @ BAL | W 5–2 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 11 | @ BAL | W 5–2 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | vs LAA | L 1–3 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs LAA | L 1–3 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 25 | @ STL | L 2–3 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 25 | @ STL | L 2–3 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs – | L 3–9 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| AUG 31 | vs – | L 3–9 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ PIT | L 3–6 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 6 | @ PIT | L 3–6 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 12 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | @ TB | W 4–3 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 18 | @ TB | W 4–3 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | vs KC | W 5–1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | vs KC | W 5–1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 30 | @ MIN | W 10–7 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 30 | @ MIN | W 10–7 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.