
JORDAN MONTGOMERY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | – |
| 2024 | AZ | 50 | 956 | 166 | 298 | 80 | 6 | 28 | 77 | 88 | 166 | 28 | .312 | .370 | .496 | .866 |
| 2023 | TEX | 64 | 1,436 | 150 | 354 | 90 | 6 | 36 | 68 | 96 | 332 | 28 | .247 | .294 | .393 | .686 |
| 2022 | STL | 64 | 1,354 | 144 | 318 | 68 | 4 | 42 | 68 | 72 | 316 | 10 | .235 | .273 | .384 | .658 |
| 2021 | NYY | 60 | 1,200 | 146 | 300 | 42 | 0 | 38 | 66 | 102 | 324 | 14 | .250 | .309 | .380 | .689 |
| 2020 | NYY | 20 | 362 | 54 | 96 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 18 | 94 | 8 | .265 | .300 | .442 | .742 |
| 2019 | NYY | 4 | 38 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .368 | .368 | .684 | 1.053 |
| 2018 | NYY | 12 | 208 | 22 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 46 | 0 | .240 | .319 | .356 | .675 |
| 2017 | NYY | 58 | 1,184 | 144 | 280 | 40 | 6 | 42 | 67 | 102 | 288 | 4 | .236 | .297 | .387 | .684 |
| Career | – | 333 | 6,738 | 832 | 1,710 | 350 | 24 | 208 | 381 | 502 | 1,576 | 92 | .254 | .306 | .405 | .711 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 6.92 | 1.62 |
| 2024 | AZ | 25 | 8 | 7 | 117.0 | 149 | 81 | 44 | 83 | 14 | 6.23 | 1.65 |
| 2023 | TEX | 32 | 10 | 11 | 188.2 | 177 | 67 | 48 | 166 | 18 | 3.20 | 1.19 |
| 2022 | STL | 32 | 9 | 6 | 178.1 | 159 | 69 | 36 | 158 | 21 | 3.48 | 1.09 |
| 2021 | NYY | 30 | 6 | 7 | 157.1 | 150 | 67 | 51 | 162 | 19 | 3.83 | 1.28 |
| 2020 | NYY | 10 | 2 | 3 | 44.0 | 48 | 25 | 9 | 47 | 7 | 5.11 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | NYY | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6.75 | 1.75 |
| 2018 | NYY | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27.1 | 25 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 3 | 3.62 | 1.35 |
| 2017 | NYY | 29 | 9 | 7 | 155.1 | 140 | 67 | 51 | 144 | 21 | 3.88 | 1.23 |
| Career | – | 172 | 46 | 41 | 885.0 | 872 | 400 | 255 | 799 | 107 | 4.07 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 12 | 127 | 37 | 3 | 10 | .291 | 31.0 | 17 | 2.90 |
| 2022 | STL | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .333 | 2.2 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NYY | 2 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .214 | 4.0 | 4 | 2.25 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,929 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 597 | 30.9% | 91.8 | 2,133 | 42.4% |
| Curveball | 593 | 30.7% | 79.2 | 2,312 | 41.0% |
| Changeup | 373 | 19.3% | 83.1 | 1,606 | 41.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 332 | 17.2% | 92.1 | 2,294 | 44.3% |
| Slider | 34 | 1.8% | 84.2 | 2,372 | 41.2% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 19 | @ SF | W 17–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 19 | @ SF | W 17–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | @ STL | L 1–5 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 24 | @ STL | L 1–5 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | vs LAD | L 0–8 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| MAY 1 | vs LAD | L 0–8 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ CIN | W 4–3 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 8 | @ CIN | W 4–3 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | vs CIN | W 6–5 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | vs CIN | W 6–5 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 19 | vs DET | W 6–4 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs DET | W 6–4 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 25 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 25 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ NYM | L 9–10 | 22 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 31 | @ NYM | L 9–10 | 22 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs SF | L 3–9 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs SF | L 3–9 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| JUN 11 | vs LAA | W 9–4 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs LAA | W 9–4 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 16 | vs CWS | W 12–5 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUN 16 | vs CWS | W 12–5 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | @ PHI | W 5–4 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | @ PHI | W 5–4 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 27 | vs MIN | L 6–13 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | vs MIN | L 6–13 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 23 | @ KC | W 6–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 23 | @ KC | W 6–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs WSH | W 9–8 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs WSH | W 9–8 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4.0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 3 | @ PIT | L 2–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 3 | @ PIT | L 2–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs PHI | L 4–6 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 8 | vs PHI | L 4–6 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs COL | W 11–4 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs COL | W 11–4 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| AUG 21 | @ MIA | W 10–8 | 25 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ MIA | W 10–8 | 25 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 27 | vs NYM | L 3–8 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | vs NYM | L 3–8 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4.1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 2 | vs LAD | L 6–11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs LAD | L 6–11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 6 | @ HOU | L 0–8 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 6 | @ HOU | L 0–8 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs TEX | W 14–4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs TEX | W 14–4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 17 | @ COL | L 2–8 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ COL | L 2–8 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 22 | @ MIL | L 9–10 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ MIL | L 9–10 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.