
SEAN MANAEA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 64 | 1,324 | 150 | 268 | 54 | 0 | 42 | 69 | 126 | 368 | 46 | .202 | .272 | .338 | .610 |
| 2023 | SF | 74 | 888 | 136 | 208 | 38 | 10 | 28 | 56 | 84 | 256 | 16 | .234 | .300 | .394 | .695 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,222 | 190 | 310 | 52 | 10 | 58 | 83 | 100 | 312 | 10 | .254 | .310 | .455 | .765 |
| 2021 | ATH | 64 | 1,404 | 158 | 358 | 66 | 4 | 50 | 75 | 82 | 388 | 6 | .255 | .296 | .415 | .711 |
| 2020 | ATH | 22 | 422 | 64 | 114 | 20 | 2 | 14 | 26 | 16 | 90 | 4 | .270 | .297 | .427 | .723 |
| 2019 | ATH | 10 | 200 | 8 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 60 | 0 | .160 | .215 | .280 | .495 |
| 2018 | ATH | 54 | 1,216 | 134 | 282 | 48 | 6 | 42 | 63 | 64 | 216 | 10 | .232 | .270 | .385 | .655 |
| 2017 | ATH | 58 | 1,246 | 176 | 334 | 70 | 10 | 36 | 78 | 110 | 280 | 18 | .268 | .327 | .427 | .754 |
| 2016 | ATH | 50 | 1,090 | 130 | 270 | 54 | 4 | 40 | 61 | 74 | 248 | 6 | .248 | .296 | .415 | .710 |
| Career | – | 456 | 9,012 | 1,146 | 2,176 | 408 | 46 | 316 | 515 | 670 | 2,218 | 116 | .241 | .294 | .402 | .696 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYM | 29 | 4 | 7 | 128.1 | 133 | 67 | 41 | 122 | 21 | 4.70 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | NYM | 15 | 2 | 4 | 60.2 | 62 | 38 | 12 | 75 | 13 | 5.64 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | NYM | 32 | 12 | 6 | 181.2 | 134 | 70 | 63 | 184 | 21 | 3.47 | 1.08 |
| 2023 | SF | 37 | 7 | 6 | 117.2 | 104 | 58 | 42 | 128 | 14 | 4.44 | 1.24 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 8 | 9 | 158.0 | 155 | 87 | 50 | 156 | 29 | 4.96 | 1.30 |
| 2021 | ATH | 32 | 11 | 10 | 179.1 | 179 | 78 | 41 | 194 | 25 | 3.91 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | ATH | 11 | 4 | 3 | 54.0 | 57 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 7 | 4.50 | 1.20 |
| 2019 | ATH | 5 | 4 | 0 | 29.2 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 3 | 1.21 | 0.78 |
| 2018 | ATH | 27 | 12 | 9 | 160.2 | 141 | 64 | 32 | 108 | 21 | 3.59 | 1.08 |
| 2017 | ATH | 29 | 12 | 10 | 158.2 | 167 | 77 | 55 | 140 | 18 | 4.37 | 1.40 |
| 2016 | ATH | 25 | 7 | 9 | 144.2 | 135 | 62 | 37 | 124 | 20 | 3.86 | 1.19 |
| Career | – | 272 | 83 | 73 | 1373.1 | 1,283 | 632 | 388 | 1,306 | 192 | 4.14 | 1.22 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 8 | 72 | 17 | 3 | 7 | .236 | 19.0 | 19 | 4.74 |
| 2022 | SD | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | .571 | 1.1 | 2 | 33.75 |
| 2020 | ATH | 2 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .294 | 4.1 | 2 | 8.31 |
| 2019 | ATH | 2 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 4 | .400 | 2.0 | 5 | 18.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,052 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 883 | 43.0% | 93.5 | 2,035 | 53.3% |
| Changeup | 349 | 17.0% | 86.6 | 1,486 | 44.4% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 286 | 13.9% | 93.8 | 2,056 | 54.9% |
| Slider | 286 | 13.9% | 84.4 | 2,061 | 45.5% |
| Sweeper | 247 | 12.0% | 79.8 | 2,118 | 45.3% |
| Cutter | 1 | 0.0% | 90.3 | 2,006 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | @ CWS | W 12–3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| APR 3 | @ CWS | W 12–3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | vs KC | L 5–6 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| APR 8 | vs KC | L 5–6 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | @ DET | L 5–7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 14 | @ DET | L 5–7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs NYM | L 4–9 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs NYM | L 4–9 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3.2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 25 | vs STL | W 5–4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | vs STL | W 5–4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 29 | @ SD | L 11–16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ SD | L 11–16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| MAY 5 | vs MIL | W 6–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs MIL | W 6–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 10 | vs WSH | L 6–11 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 10 | vs WSH | L 6–11 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | vs PHI | W 7–4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | vs PHI | W 7–4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | @ MIN | W 4–1 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| MAY 22 | @ MIN | W 4–1 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | @ MIL | W 5–0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | @ MIL | W 5–0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 30 | vs PIT | L 1–2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 30 | vs PIT | L 1–2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | @ COL | W 10–4 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | @ COL | W 10–4 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 10 | vs CHC | L 0–4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| JUN 10 | vs CHC | L 0–4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ LAD | W 7–5 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ LAD | W 7–5 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3.2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 22 | vs SD | L 0–10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 22 | vs SD | L 0–10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs AZ | W 7–6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 24 | vs AZ | W 7–6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | @ NYM | W 5–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 30 | @ NYM | W 5–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | @ NYM | L 1–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | @ NYM | L 1–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 4 | vs SEA | L 0–6 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 4 | vs SEA | L 0–6 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | @ PIT | W 6–4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| JUL 14 | @ PIT | W 6–4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | @ CIN | W 11–10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | @ CIN | W 11–10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 22 | @ WSH | L 1–10 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | @ WSH | L 1–10 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 29 | vs BOS | W 3–2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs BOS | W 3–2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 1 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 3 | vs AZ | W 1–0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs AZ | W 1–0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 5 | @ – | L 1–2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ – | L 1–2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 9 | @ LAA | L 1–4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 9 | @ LAA | L 1–4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | vs TB | W 7–0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 15 | vs TB | W 7–0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ PHI | L 4–10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 21 | @ PHI | L 4–10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs ATL | L 3–7 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 26 | vs ATL | L 3–7 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | @ SD | W 7–2 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | @ SD | W 7–2 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| SEP 6 | @ CHC | L 2–8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CHC | L 2–8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 12 | vs CLE | L 1–3 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 12 | vs CLE | L 1–3 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ COL | W 11–10 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ COL | W 11–10 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 22 | @ LAD | W 5–1 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ LAD | W 5–1 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 27 | vs SD | L 2–5 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | vs SD | L 2–5 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.