
PAUL BLACKBURN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 28 | 580 | 82 | 152 | 28 | 2 | 24 | 37 | 42 | 118 | 12 | .262 | .312 | .441 | .753 |
| 2023 | ATH | 42 | 818 | 108 | 234 | 44 | 6 | 22 | 51 | 86 | 208 | 20 | .286 | .354 | .435 | .789 |
| 2022 | ATH | 42 | 862 | 106 | 220 | 62 | 4 | 30 | 49 | 60 | 178 | 26 | .255 | .304 | .441 | .745 |
| 2021 | ATH | 18 | 326 | 52 | 104 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 20 | 52 | 2 | .319 | .358 | .534 | .892 |
| 2020 | ATH | 2 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .417 | .500 | .583 | 1.083 |
| 2019 | ATH | 8 | 100 | 28 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 10 | .380 | .426 | .660 | 1.086 |
| 2018 | ATH | 12 | 218 | 46 | 66 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 12 | 38 | 6 | .303 | .339 | .450 | .789 |
| 2017 | ATH | 20 | 442 | 44 | 116 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 32 | 44 | 2 | .262 | .312 | .371 | .683 |
| Career | – | 172 | 3,370 | 480 | 940 | 192 | 20 | 112 | 214 | 264 | 658 | 80 | .279 | .331 | .447 | .779 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 55 | 7 | 3 | 78.1 | 53 | 15 | 28 | 65 | 7 | 1.72 | 1.03 |
| 2025 | NYY | 15 | 0 | 3 | 39.0 | 47 | 27 | 12 | 34 | 6 | 6.23 | 1.51 |
| 2024 | NYM | 14 | 5 | 4 | 75.1 | 76 | 39 | 21 | 59 | 12 | 4.66 | 1.29 |
| 2023 | ATH | 21 | 4 | 7 | 103.2 | 117 | 51 | 43 | 104 | 11 | 4.43 | 1.54 |
| 2022 | ATH | 21 | 7 | 6 | 111.1 | 110 | 53 | 30 | 89 | 15 | 4.28 | 1.26 |
| 2021 | ATH | 9 | 1 | 4 | 38.1 | 52 | 25 | 10 | 26 | 8 | 5.87 | 1.62 |
| 2020 | ATH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27.00 | 3.00 |
| 2019 | ATH | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11.0 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 10.64 | 2.09 |
| 2018 | ATH | 6 | 2 | 3 | 27.2 | 33 | 22 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 7.16 | 1.41 |
| 2017 | ATH | 10 | 3 | 1 | 58.2 | 58 | 21 | 16 | 22 | 5 | 3.22 | 1.26 |
| Career | – | 156 | 29 | 34 | 545.2 | 570 | 273 | 172 | 428 | 69 | 4.50 | 1.36 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,077 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.20 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 363 | 33.7% | 94.3 | 2,036 | 47.1% |
| Changeup | 227 | 21.1% | 87.4 | 1,788 | 42.3% |
| Cutter | 226 | 21.0% | 91.8 | 2,469 | 40.7% |
| Curveball | 155 | 14.4% | 81.0 | 2,714 | 47.1% |
| Sweeper | 68 | 6.3% | 83.8 | 2,747 | 35.3% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 32 | 3.0% | 94.7 | 2,273 | 37.5% |
| Slider | 6 | 0.6% | 85.6 | 2,601 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | @ SEA | L 1–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 4 | vs MIA | W 9–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 9 | vs ATH | L 0–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 13 | vs LAA | W 11–10 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 14 | vs LAA | L 1–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 18 | vs KC | W 13–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 26 | @ HOU | L 4–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 2 | vs BAL | W 9–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 4 | vs BAL | W 12–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 7 | vs TEX | W 9–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| MAY 10 | @ MIL | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 13 | @ BAL | L 0–7 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 16 | @ NYM | L 3–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 18 | vs TOR | W 7–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | vs TOR | L 0–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 29 | @ ATH | W 8–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 3 | vs CLE | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 5 | vs BOS | L 3–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 8 | @ CLE | W 7–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 9 | @ CLE | W 3–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 17 | vs CWS | W 10–5 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 21 | vs CIN | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 22 | @ DET | L 3–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 25 | @ BOS | L 3–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 27 | @ BOS | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 28 | @ BOS | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 1 | vs DET | L 2–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 3 | vs MIN | W 5–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 5 | vs MIN | L 1–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 7 | @ TB | L 4–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 9 | @ TB | W 12–4 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 12 | @ WSH | W 5–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 17 | vs LAD | L 1–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 19 | vs LAD | W 2–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 22 | vs PIT | W 2–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 25 | @ PHI | W 3–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 27 | @ CWS | W 9–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 29 | @ CWS | L 5–6 | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 31 | @ CHC | W 2–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 2 | @ CHC | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 5 | vs STL | L 1–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 8 | vs ATL | W 5–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 9 | vs ATL | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 12 | vs SEA | W 10–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 14 | @ TOR | L 1–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 15 | @ TOR | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 18 | @ BAL | W 3–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 19 | @ BAL | W 5–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 21 | vs TOR | W 3–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 23 | vs TOR | W 8–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 26 | vs HOU | W 9–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 28 | vs BOS | W 1–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 29 | vs BOS | W 9–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 2 | @ LAA | W 7–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 5 | @ SD | L 2–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.