
KYLE FREELAND
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | COL | 42 | 920 | 146 | 268 | 46 | 10 | 44 | 65 | 52 | 170 | 18 | .291 | .329 | .507 | .836 |
| 2023 | COL | 58 | 1,248 | 192 | 374 | 60 | 12 | 58 | 87 | 84 | 188 | 26 | .300 | .344 | .506 | .850 |
| 2022 | COL | 62 | 1,374 | 192 | 386 | 94 | 16 | 38 | 86 | 106 | 262 | 30 | .281 | .332 | .456 | .788 |
| 2021 | COL | 46 | 938 | 118 | 266 | 56 | 0 | 40 | 54 | 76 | 210 | 16 | .284 | .337 | .471 | .808 |
| 2020 | COL | 26 | 554 | 68 | 154 | 32 | 0 | 18 | 30 | 46 | 92 | 6 | .278 | .333 | .433 | .767 |
| 2019 | COL | 44 | 852 | 170 | 252 | 42 | 14 | 50 | 77 | 78 | 158 | 2 | .296 | .355 | .554 | .909 |
| 2018 | COL | 66 | 1,514 | 128 | 364 | 52 | 12 | 34 | 57 | 140 | 346 | 18 | .240 | .305 | .358 | .663 |
| 2017 | COL | 66 | 1,192 | 156 | 338 | 68 | 6 | 34 | 75 | 126 | 214 | 16 | .284 | .352 | .436 | .788 |
| Career | – | 410 | 8,592 | 1,170 | 2,402 | 450 | 70 | 316 | 531 | 708 | 1,640 | 132 | .280 | .334 | .459 | .793 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | COL | 24 | 4 | 10 | 124.1 | 153 | 88 | 28 | 103 | 24 | 6.37 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | COL | 31 | 5 | 17 | 162.2 | 193 | 90 | 38 | 124 | 22 | 4.98 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | COL | 21 | 5 | 8 | 113.1 | 134 | 66 | 26 | 85 | 22 | 5.24 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | COL | 29 | 6 | 14 | 155.2 | 187 | 87 | 42 | 94 | 29 | 5.03 | 1.47 |
| 2022 | COL | 31 | 9 | 11 | 174.2 | 193 | 88 | 53 | 131 | 19 | 4.53 | 1.41 |
| 2021 | COL | 23 | 7 | 8 | 120.2 | 133 | 58 | 38 | 105 | 20 | 4.33 | 1.42 |
| 2020 | COL | 13 | 2 | 3 | 70.2 | 77 | 34 | 23 | 46 | 9 | 4.33 | 1.42 |
| 2019 | COL | 22 | 3 | 11 | 104.1 | 126 | 78 | 39 | 79 | 25 | 6.73 | 1.58 |
| 2018 | COL | 33 | 17 | 7 | 202.1 | 182 | 64 | 70 | 173 | 17 | 2.85 | 1.25 |
| 2017 | COL | 33 | 11 | 11 | 156.0 | 169 | 71 | 63 | 107 | 17 | 4.10 | 1.49 |
| Career | – | 260 | 69 | 100 | 1384.2 | 1,547 | 724 | 420 | 1,047 | 204 | 4.71 | 1.42 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | COL | 2 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .174 | 6.2 | 6 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,006 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 473 | 23.6% | 91.4 | 2,378 | 47.1% |
| Cutter | 436 | 21.7% | 87.7 | 2,373 | 49.3% |
| Knuckle Curve | 432 | 21.5% | 82.5 | 2,365 | 45.8% |
| Changeup | 269 | 13.4% | 86.3 | 1,641 | 36.4% |
| Sweeper | 213 | 10.6% | 82.7 | 2,322 | 50.2% |
| Sinker | 183 | 9.1% | 91.3 | 2,317 | 48.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | @ MIA | L 1–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 1 | @ TOR | W 2–1 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 7 | vs HOU | W 5–1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 12 | @ SD | L 2–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 28 | @ CIN | L 2–7 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 3 | vs ATL | L 6–11 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 3 | 7 | 4.1 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 9 | @ PHI | L 3–9 | — | — | 10 | 3 | — | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 15 | vs AZ | L 1–9 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 4 | 3 | 3.2 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| MAY 20 | vs TEX | L 4–5 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 26 | @ LAD | L 6–15 | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 1 | @ LAA | W 9–8 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 7 | vs MIL | L 4–12 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 13 | @ ATH | L 5–7 | — | — | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 4 | 5.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 19 | vs PIT | W 4–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 8 | 7.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| JUN 24 | vs BOS | W 8–6 | — | — | 11 | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 1 | vs MIA | W 6–3 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 6 | @ LAD | L 7–8 | — | — | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 11 | @ SF | L 2–4 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| JUL 20 | vs WSH | L 3–7 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 26 | @ MIL | L 2–11 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | vs KC | W 8–1 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 9.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| AUG 8 | @ STL | W 8–6 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 14 | @ SF | W 5–2 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 19 | vs LAD | L 4–6 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 5 | 3.2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.