
NICK MARTINEZ
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CIN | 84 | 1,078 | 112 | 256 | 64 | 4 | 26 | 58 | 36 | 232 | 20 | .237 | .262 | .377 | .639 |
| 2023 | SD | 126 | 826 | 90 | 198 | 22 | 0 | 24 | 48 | 80 | 212 | 24 | .240 | .307 | .354 | .660 |
| 2022 | SD | 94 | 804 | 88 | 192 | 38 | 0 | 30 | 50 | 82 | 190 | 12 | .239 | .309 | .398 | .707 |
| 2017 | TEX | 46 | 890 | 148 | 248 | 46 | 4 | 52 | 70 | 56 | 134 | 14 | .279 | .321 | .515 | .836 |
| 2016 | TEX | 24 | 310 | 48 | 90 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 32 | 10 | .290 | .368 | .523 | .890 |
| 2015 | TEX | 48 | 986 | 132 | 270 | 54 | 12 | 32 | 60 | 92 | 154 | 14 | .274 | .336 | .450 | .786 |
| 2014 | TEX | 58 | 1,090 | 158 | 300 | 70 | 8 | 36 | 73 | 110 | 154 | 8 | .275 | .342 | .453 | .795 |
| Career | – | 480 | 5,984 | 776 | 1,554 | 314 | 30 | 216 | 381 | 494 | 1,108 | 102 | .260 | .316 | .430 | .747 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | 27 | 14 | 4 | 160.0 | 152 | 54 | 24 | 95 | 19 | 3.04 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | CIN | 40 | 11 | 14 | 165.2 | 158 | 82 | 42 | 116 | 22 | 4.45 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | CIN | 42 | 10 | 7 | 142.1 | 128 | 49 | 18 | 116 | 13 | 3.10 | 1.03 |
| 2023 | SD | 63 | 6 | 4 | 110.1 | 99 | 42 | 40 | 106 | 12 | 3.43 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | SD | 47 | 4 | 4 | 106.1 | 96 | 41 | 41 | 95 | 15 | 3.47 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | TEX | 23 | 3 | 8 | 111.1 | 124 | 70 | 28 | 67 | 26 | 5.66 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | TEX | 12 | 2 | 3 | 38.2 | 45 | 24 | 19 | 16 | 8 | 5.59 | 1.66 |
| 2015 | TEX | 24 | 7 | 7 | 125.0 | 135 | 55 | 46 | 77 | 16 | 3.96 | 1.45 |
| 2014 | TEX | 29 | 5 | 12 | 140.1 | 150 | 71 | 55 | 77 | 18 | 4.55 | 1.46 |
| Career | – | 307 | 62 | 63 | 1100.0 | 1,087 | 488 | 313 | 765 | 149 | 3.99 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SD | 14 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .086 | 11.0 | 11 | 0.82 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,125 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 481 | 22.6% | 92.6 | 2,342 | 48.9% |
| Changeup | 460 | 21.6% | 80.1 | 2,105 | 47.4% |
| Cutter | 432 | 20.3% | 89.1 | 2,375 | 49.1% |
| Sinker | 366 | 17.2% | 92.0 | 2,309 | 47.3% |
| Curveball | 253 | 11.9% | 80.8 | 2,595 | 48.2% |
| Slider | 133 | 6.3% | 85.0 | 2,426 | 33.8% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 31 | vs WSH | W 6–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 31 | vs WSH | W 6–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 6 | vs NYM | W 9–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | vs NYM | W 9–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 15 | @ SEA | L 3–9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 15 | @ SEA | L 3–9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs LAA | W 7–5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs LAA | W 7–5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 25 | vs PHI | L 0–5 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 25 | vs PHI | L 0–5 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ SD | L 4–6 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ SD | L 4–6 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 4 | vs BAL | L 1–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 4 | vs BAL | L 1–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 9 | vs AZ | L 4–5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | vs AZ | L 4–5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 12 | @ SF | L 5–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | @ SF | L 5–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 16 | @ LAD | W 7–2 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 16 | @ LAD | W 7–2 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | vs SD | L 3–7 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 22 | vs SD | L 3–7 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs LAD | W 4–1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs LAD | W 4–1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 2 | @ CHC | W 5–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 2 | @ CHC | W 5–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ COL | W 12–7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ COL | W 12–7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 7 | vs CHC | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 7 | vs CHC | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs CLE | L 3–5 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs CLE | L 3–5 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 14 | @ MIL | W 6–5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 14 | @ MIL | W 6–5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ MIL | L 4–5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ MIL | L 4–5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 19 | @ PIT | L 0–1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 19 | @ PIT | L 0–1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | vs BOS | W 5–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | vs BOS | W 5–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 23 | vs BOS | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 23 | vs BOS | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | @ STL | L 0–1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 28 | @ STL | L 0–1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ NYY | W 5–4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 2 | @ NYY | W 5–4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | @ NYY | W 8–4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 4 | @ NYY | W 8–4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | vs DET | L 1–5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | vs DET | L 1–5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | vs COL | W 12–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 9 | vs COL | W 12–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | vs MIA | W 7–4 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 12 | vs MIA | W 7–4 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | vs MIA | L 2–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 14 | vs MIA | L 2–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ TB | W 3–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 26 | @ TB | W 3–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs CHC | W 6–3 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 30 | vs CHC | W 6–3 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs SF | L 0–3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | vs SF | L 0–3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ MIA | W 10–3 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ MIA | W 10–3 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 10 | @ MIL | L 0–1 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ MIL | L 0–1 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 16 | vs KC | L 1–7 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 16 | vs KC | L 1–7 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ TOR | W 11–7 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 21 | @ TOR | W 11–7 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ PIT | L 3–4 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ PIT | L 3–4 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 30 | vs MIL | L 4–5 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 30 | vs MIL | L 4–5 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs HOU | W 12–5 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| SEP 4 | vs HOU | W 12–5 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ ATL | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 9 | @ ATL | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ MIN | W 11–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ MIN | W 11–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 20 | vs PIT | W 8–3 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| SEP 20 | vs PIT | W 8–3 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | @ CHC | L 0–1 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | @ CHC | L 0–1 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.