
MICHAEL FULMER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | 58 | 204 | 29 | 48 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 31 | 28 | 65 | 1 | .235 | .328 | .402 | .730 |
| 2022 | MIN | 67 | 239 | 27 | 59 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 28 | 61 | 6 | .247 | .326 | .364 | .690 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 270 | 27 | 69 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 38 | 20 | 73 | 6 | .256 | .307 | .378 | .685 |
| 2020 | DET | 10 | 120 | 27 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 12 | 20 | 3 | .375 | .432 | .617 | 1.048 |
| 2018 | DET | 24 | 504 | 75 | 128 | 31 | 2 | 19 | 66 | 46 | 110 | 1 | .254 | .316 | .437 | .753 |
| 2017 | DET | 25 | 617 | 80 | 150 | 23 | 2 | 13 | 71 | 40 | 114 | 4 | .243 | .289 | .350 | .639 |
| 2016 | DET | 26 | 590 | 57 | 136 | 27 | 1 | 16 | 56 | 42 | 132 | 4 | .231 | .282 | .361 | .643 |
| Career | – | 262 | 2,544 | 322 | 635 | 123 | 7 | 74 | 312 | 216 | 575 | 25 | .250 | .308 | .391 | .699 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2.25 | 1.38 |
| 2025 | CHC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.76 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | CHC | 58 | 3 | 5 | 57.0 | 48 | 28 | 28 | 65 | 7 | 4.42 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | MIN | 67 | 5 | 6 | 63.2 | 59 | 24 | 28 | 61 | 4 | 3.39 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 5 | 6 | 69.2 | 69 | 23 | 20 | 73 | 7 | 2.97 | 1.28 |
| 2020 | DET | 10 | 0 | 2 | 27.2 | 45 | 27 | 12 | 20 | 8 | 8.78 | 2.06 |
| 2018 | DET | 24 | 3 | 12 | 132.1 | 128 | 69 | 46 | 110 | 19 | 4.69 | 1.31 |
| 2017 | DET | 25 | 10 | 12 | 164.2 | 150 | 70 | 40 | 114 | 13 | 3.83 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | DET | 26 | 11 | 7 | 159.0 | 136 | 54 | 42 | 132 | 16 | 3.06 | 1.12 |
| Career | – | 273 | 37 | 50 | 687.2 | 647 | 300 | 223 | 587 | 76 | 3.93 | 1.27 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,469 batter zones recorded here, 1.56 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 906 | 36.6% | 95.9 | 2,035 | 41.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 556 | 22.5% | 95.6 | 2,108 | 48.6% |
| Cutter | 525 | 21.2% | 89.3 | 2,382 | 42.1% |
| Changeup | 468 | 18.9% | 87.8 | 1,744 | 44.9% |
| Curveball | 12 | 0.5% | 78.5 | 2,548 | 41.7% |
| Unknown | 5 | 0.2% | — | — | 20.0% |
| Slider | 2 | 0.1% | 86.6 | 1,929 | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 7 | vs BOS | W 6–5 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 12 | vs MIN | W 5–3 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 18 | @ TB | L 1–5 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 23 | @ MIN | W 13–4 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 29 | vs CWS | L 4–6 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 6 | @ – | W 7–2 | 32 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| MAY 12 | @ LAA | W 7–1 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 17 | vs BAL | W 5–4 | 30 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 23 | @ HOU | L 0–1 | 28 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 27 | @ CWS | L 0–3 | 31 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 2 | vs CWS | W 15–5 | 27 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 8 | vs LAA | L 4–11 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 17 | vs TB | L 2–3 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6.2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| JUN 24 | @ SD | L 0–1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| JUN 29 | vs KC | W 7–3 | 31 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 8.2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 4 | vs SF | W 5–3 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 10 | @ CLE | W 5–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 15 | vs TOR | W 11–1 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 21 | @ KC | L 4–16 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2.2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 25 | vs KC | L 1–3 | 30 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 31 | @ NYY | L 3–7 | 26 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 15 | @ TEX | L 2–6 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 19 | vs LAD | L 0–3 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 24 | vs NYY | W 10–6 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 30 | @ COL | L 3–7 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.