
EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AZ | 20 | 404 | 58 | 112 | 28 | 2 | 16 | 27 | 38 | 94 | 4 | .277 | .339 | .475 | .815 |
| 2023 | DET | 52 | 1,126 | 118 | 256 | 50 | 4 | 30 | 55 | 96 | 286 | 20 | .227 | .288 | .359 | .647 |
| 2022 | DET | 34 | 704 | 98 | 174 | 34 | 2 | 24 | 43 | 68 | 144 | 8 | .247 | .313 | .403 | .717 |
| 2021 | BOS | 64 | 1,244 | 174 | 344 | 82 | 2 | 38 | 72 | 94 | 370 | 4 | .277 | .327 | .437 | .765 |
| 2019 | BOS | 68 | 1,540 | 176 | 390 | 60 | 4 | 48 | 84 | 150 | 426 | 8 | .253 | .320 | .391 | .710 |
| 2018 | BOS | 54 | 1,002 | 112 | 238 | 32 | 6 | 32 | 50 | 90 | 292 | 2 | .238 | .300 | .377 | .678 |
| 2017 | BOS | 50 | 1,046 | 132 | 252 | 66 | 6 | 38 | 62 | 100 | 300 | 4 | .241 | .307 | .424 | .732 |
| 2016 | BOS | 40 | 820 | 116 | 198 | 48 | 0 | 32 | 50 | 80 | 200 | 4 | .241 | .309 | .417 | .726 |
| 2015 | BOS | 42 | 942 | 110 | 240 | 40 | 4 | 26 | 51 | 74 | 196 | 4 | .255 | .309 | .389 | .698 |
| Career | – | 424 | 8,828 | 1,094 | 2,204 | 440 | 30 | 284 | 494 | 790 | 2,308 | 58 | .250 | .311 | .403 | .714 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | AZ | 28 | 14 | 5 | 167.0 | 148 | 48 | 55 | 122 | 14 | 2.59 | 1.22 |
| 2025 | AZ | 29 | 9 | 9 | 154.1 | 178 | 86 | 60 | 143 | 25 | 5.02 | 1.54 |
| 2024 | AZ | 10 | 3 | 4 | 50.0 | 56 | 28 | 19 | 47 | 8 | 5.04 | 1.50 |
| 2023 | DET | 26 | 13 | 9 | 152.2 | 128 | 56 | 48 | 143 | 15 | 3.30 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | DET | 17 | 5 | 5 | 91.0 | 87 | 41 | 34 | 72 | 12 | 4.05 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | BOS | 32 | 13 | 8 | 157.2 | 172 | 83 | 47 | 185 | 19 | 4.74 | 1.39 |
| 2019 | BOS | 34 | 19 | 6 | 203.1 | 195 | 86 | 75 | 213 | 24 | 3.81 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | BOS | 27 | 13 | 5 | 129.2 | 119 | 55 | 45 | 146 | 16 | 3.82 | 1.26 |
| 2017 | BOS | 25 | 6 | 7 | 137.1 | 126 | 64 | 50 | 150 | 19 | 4.19 | 1.28 |
| 2016 | BOS | 20 | 3 | 7 | 107.0 | 99 | 56 | 40 | 100 | 16 | 4.71 | 1.30 |
| 2015 | BOS | 21 | 10 | 6 | 121.2 | 120 | 52 | 37 | 98 | 13 | 3.85 | 1.29 |
| Career | – | 269 | 108 | 71 | 1471.2 | 1,428 | 655 | 510 | 1,419 | 181 | 4.01 | 1.32 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BOS | 6 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 6 | .208 | 12.2 | 14 | 4.97 |
| 2018 | BOS | 14 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 6 | .167 | 10.0 | 11 | 6.30 |
| 2017 | BOS | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,313 batter zones recorded here, 1.53 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 911 | 39.4% | 93.3 | 2,195 | 52.3% |
| Changeup | 493 | 21.3% | 87.4 | 2,074 | 37.9% |
| Cutter | 451 | 19.5% | 88.6 | 2,249 | 43.0% |
| Sinker | 291 | 12.6% | 93.2 | 2,199 | 50.5% |
| Slider | 167 | 7.2% | 83.6 | 2,204 | 53.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| APR 8 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs BAL | W 7–3 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 13 | vs BAL | W 7–3 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ LAA | W 8–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ LAA | W 8–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| APR 25 | @ TOR | W 4–3 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | @ TOR | W 4–3 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 30 | vs KC | W 10–6 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 30 | vs KC | W 10–6 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | @ TEX | W 6–5 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
| MAY 5 | @ TEX | W 6–5 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | @ NYY | W 5–4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| MAY 10 | @ NYY | W 5–4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs – | L 3–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs – | L 3–5 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 20 | vs BAL | W 5–0 | 27 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs BAL | W 5–0 | 27 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 25 | vs ATL | W 6–2 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs ATL | W 6–2 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs TOR | W 6–4 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs TOR | W 6–4 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | vs DET | W 7–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 6 | vs DET | W 7–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ BAL | W 6–4 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ BAL | W 6–4 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 17 | @ SEA | W 9–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | @ SEA | W 9–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 23 | vs SEA | L 2–7 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 23 | vs SEA | L 2–7 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ NYY | L 1–8 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 29 | @ NYY | L 1–8 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | @ WSH | W 3–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | @ WSH | W 3–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 9 | vs TEX | W 5–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| JUL 9 | vs TEX | W 5–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | vs TOR | W 6–2 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 14 | vs TOR | W 6–2 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | @ CWS | W 6–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | @ CWS | W 6–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| SEP 8 | vs HOU | L 3–5 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 8 | vs HOU | L 3–5 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | vs TOR | W 4–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| SEP 13 | vs TOR | W 4–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ NYY | W 11–6 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ NYY | W 11–6 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3.2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| SEP 24 | vs BAL | W 6–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 24 | vs BAL | W 6–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs BAL | L 3–10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 26 | vs BAL | L 3–10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | vs NYY | L 5–8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| SEP 29 | vs NYY | L 5–8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs NYY | W 10–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 30 | vs NYY | W 10–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.