
MICHAEL LORENZEN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 52 | 936 | 98 | 202 | 40 | 2 | 34 | 43 | 120 | 194 | 12 | .216 | .305 | .372 | .677 |
| 2023 | PHI | 58 | 1,134 | 152 | 276 | 52 | 2 | 40 | 68 | 94 | 222 | 4 | .243 | .301 | .399 | .700 |
| 2022 | LAA | 36 | 724 | 96 | 162 | 36 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 88 | 170 | 8 | .224 | .308 | .365 | .673 |
| 2021 | CIN | 54 | 216 | 36 | 52 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 42 | 0 | .241 | .328 | .343 | .670 |
| 2020 | CIN | 36 | 254 | 34 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 34 | 70 | 4 | .236 | .326 | .362 | .689 |
| 2019 | CIN | 146 | 614 | 58 | 136 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 36 | 56 | 170 | 10 | .221 | .287 | .355 | .642 |
| 2018 | CIN | 90 | 604 | 64 | 156 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 33 | 68 | 108 | 12 | .258 | .333 | .371 | .704 |
| 2017 | CIN | 140 | 640 | 86 | 156 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 44 | 68 | 160 | 6 | .244 | .316 | .372 | .688 |
| 2016 | CIN | 70 | 366 | 32 | 82 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 26 | 96 | 2 | .224 | .276 | .333 | .609 |
| 2015 | CIN | 54 | 898 | 140 | 262 | 70 | 6 | 36 | 61 | 114 | 166 | 16 | .292 | .372 | .503 | .875 |
| Career | – | 736 | 6,386 | 796 | 1,544 | 300 | 20 | 200 | 373 | 696 | 1,398 | 74 | .242 | .316 | .389 | .705 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 29 | 3 | 11 | 121.2 | 176 | 95 | 50 | 86 | 21 | 7.03 | 1.86 |
| 2025 | KC | 27 | 7 | 11 | 141.2 | 149 | 73 | 39 | 127 | 25 | 4.64 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | KC | 26 | 7 | 6 | 130.1 | 101 | 48 | 60 | 97 | 17 | 3.31 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | PHI | 29 | 9 | 9 | 153.0 | 138 | 71 | 47 | 111 | 20 | 4.18 | 1.21 |
| 2022 | LAA | 18 | 8 | 6 | 97.2 | 81 | 46 | 44 | 85 | 11 | 4.24 | 1.28 |
| 2021 | CIN | 27 | 1 | 2 | 29.0 | 26 | 18 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 5.59 | 1.38 |
| 2020 | CIN | 18 | 3 | 1 | 33.2 | 30 | 16 | 17 | 35 | 3 | 4.28 | 1.40 |
| 2019 | CIN | 73 | 1 | 4 | 83.1 | 68 | 27 | 28 | 85 | 9 | 2.92 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | CIN | 45 | 4 | 2 | 81.0 | 78 | 28 | 34 | 54 | 6 | 3.11 | 1.38 |
| 2017 | CIN | 70 | 8 | 4 | 83.0 | 78 | 41 | 34 | 80 | 9 | 4.45 | 1.35 |
| 2016 | CIN | 35 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 41 | 16 | 13 | 48 | 5 | 2.88 | 1.08 |
| 2015 | CIN | 27 | 4 | 9 | 113.1 | 131 | 68 | 57 | 83 | 18 | 5.40 | 1.66 |
| Career | – | 424 | 57 | 66 | 1117.2 | 1,097 | 547 | 437 | 912 | 146 | 4.40 | 1.37 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .273 | 2.1 | 3 | 3.86 |
| 2023 | PHI | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .222 | 2.2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | CIN | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 2.2 | 6 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,088 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 565 | 27.1% | 93.8 | 2,386 | 48.5% |
| Sinker | 445 | 21.3% | 93.6 | 2,250 | 43.8% |
| Changeup | 393 | 18.8% | 84.6 | 2,020 | 39.2% |
| Cutter | 208 | 10.0% | 90.1 | 2,570 | 41.8% |
| Slider | 183 | 8.8% | 85.2 | 2,669 | 37.7% |
| Curveball | 164 | 7.9% | 81.7 | 2,610 | 45.1% |
| Sweeper | 130 | 6.2% | 82.0 | 2,630 | 43.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 15 | @ DET | W 1–0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 15 | @ DET | W 1–0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| APR 21 | @ ATL | W 6–4 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| APR 21 | @ ATL | W 6–4 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | vs CIN | L 4–8 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | vs CIN | L 4–8 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 3 | @ KC | L 1–7 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | @ KC | L 1–7 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 8 | @ – | L 4–9 | 25 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ – | L 4–9 | 25 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 13 | vs CLE | L 0–7 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | vs CLE | L 0–7 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| MAY 19 | vs LAA | L 1–4 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs LAA | L 1–4 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 25 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 25 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | @ MIA | W 7–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUN 1 | @ MIA | W 7–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs SF | L 2–5 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs SF | L 2–5 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4.1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 13 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 13 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs NYM | L 6–7 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 18 | vs NYM | L 6–7 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ MIL | L 3–6 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ MIL | L 3–6 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 29 | @ BAL | L 5–6 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ BAL | L 5–6 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| JUL 5 | vs TB | W 3–0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | vs TB | W 3–0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | @ LAA | L 2–7 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | @ LAA | L 2–7 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| JUL 22 | vs CWS | W 4–3 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs CWS | W 4–3 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 27 | @ TOR | L 3–7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ TOR | L 3–7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| JUL 28 | @ TOR | L 3–7 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | @ TOR | L 3–7 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 3 | @ DET | L 5–6 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | @ DET | L 5–6 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 9 | vs STL | L 5–8 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 9 | vs STL | L 5–8 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | @ CIN | W 7–1 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | @ CIN | W 7–1 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 21 | vs LAA | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 21 | vs LAA | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | @ CLE | W 6–1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 27 | @ CLE | W 6–1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ WSH | W 3–0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ WSH | W 3–0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | @ ATL | L 1–2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 28 | @ ATL | L 1–2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.