
GERRIT COLE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 34 | 710 | 76 | 156 | 28 | 2 | 22 | 37 | 58 | 198 | 30 | .220 | .279 | .358 | .636 |
| 2023 | NYY | 66 | 1,522 | 128 | 314 | 52 | 2 | 40 | 55 | 96 | 444 | 14 | .206 | .253 | .322 | .575 |
| 2022 | NYY | 66 | 1,476 | 162 | 308 | 62 | 4 | 66 | 78 | 100 | 514 | 22 | .209 | .259 | .390 | .649 |
| 2021 | NYY | 60 | 1,354 | 138 | 302 | 54 | 2 | 48 | 64 | 82 | 486 | 18 | .223 | .267 | .372 | .640 |
| 2020 | NYY | 24 | 538 | 54 | 106 | 28 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 34 | 188 | 2 | .197 | .245 | .405 | .650 |
| 2019 | HOU | 66 | 1,524 | 132 | 284 | 60 | 2 | 58 | 60 | 96 | 652 | 22 | .186 | .235 | .343 | .577 |
| 2018 | HOU | 64 | 1,446 | 136 | 286 | 72 | 4 | 38 | 62 | 128 | 552 | 28 | .198 | .263 | .332 | .595 |
| 2017 | PIT | 66 | 1,568 | 196 | 398 | 72 | 12 | 62 | 90 | 110 | 392 | 34 | .254 | .303 | .434 | .736 |
| 2016 | PIT | 42 | 908 | 114 | 262 | 64 | 2 | 14 | 48 | 72 | 196 | 36 | .289 | .341 | .410 | .751 |
| 2015 | PIT | 64 | 1,530 | 142 | 366 | 62 | 10 | 22 | 63 | 88 | 404 | 50 | .239 | .281 | .336 | .617 |
| 2014 | PIT | 44 | 1,024 | 116 | 254 | 48 | 10 | 22 | 48 | 80 | 276 | 42 | .248 | .303 | .379 | .681 |
| 2013 | PIT | 38 | 862 | 86 | 218 | 30 | 0 | 14 | 36 | 56 | 200 | 18 | .253 | .298 | .336 | .635 |
| Career | – | 634 | 14,462 | 1,480 | 3,254 | 632 | 50 | 434 | 666 | 1,000 | 4,502 | 316 | .225 | .275 | .366 | .641 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 18 | 8 | 7 | 104.0 | 93 | 38 | 22 | 110 | 13 | 3.29 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | NYY | 17 | 8 | 5 | 95.0 | 78 | 36 | 29 | 99 | 11 | 3.41 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | NYY | 33 | 15 | 4 | 209.0 | 157 | 61 | 48 | 222 | 20 | 2.63 | 0.98 |
| 2022 | NYY | 33 | 13 | 8 | 200.2 | 154 | 78 | 50 | 257 | 33 | 3.50 | 1.02 |
| 2021 | NYY | 30 | 16 | 8 | 181.1 | 151 | 65 | 41 | 243 | 24 | 3.23 | 1.06 |
| 2020 | NYY | 12 | 7 | 3 | 73.0 | 53 | 23 | 17 | 94 | 14 | 2.84 | 0.96 |
| 2019 | HOU | 33 | 20 | 5 | 212.1 | 142 | 59 | 48 | 326 | 29 | 2.50 | 0.89 |
| 2018 | HOU | 32 | 15 | 5 | 200.1 | 143 | 64 | 64 | 276 | 19 | 2.88 | 1.03 |
| 2017 | PIT | 33 | 12 | 12 | 203.0 | 199 | 96 | 55 | 196 | 31 | 4.26 | 1.25 |
| 2016 | PIT | 21 | 7 | 10 | 116.0 | 131 | 50 | 36 | 98 | 7 | 3.88 | 1.44 |
| 2015 | PIT | 32 | 19 | 8 | 208.0 | 183 | 60 | 44 | 202 | 11 | 2.60 | 1.09 |
| 2014 | PIT | 22 | 11 | 5 | 138.0 | 127 | 56 | 40 | 138 | 11 | 3.65 | 1.21 |
| 2013 | PIT | 19 | 10 | 7 | 117.1 | 109 | 42 | 28 | 100 | 7 | 3.22 | 1.17 |
| Career | – | 335 | 161 | 87 | 2058.0 | 1,720 | 728 | 522 | 2,361 | 230 | 3.18 | 1.09 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 10 | 111 | 27 | 1 | 11 | .243 | 29.0 | 22 | 2.17 |
| 2022 | NYY | 6 | 71 | 15 | 3 | 5 | .211 | 18.1 | 23 | 2.95 |
| 2021 | NYY | 2 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2.0 | 3 | 13.50 |
| 2020 | NYY | 6 | 69 | 13 | 4 | 6 | .188 | 18.1 | 30 | 2.95 |
| 2019 | HOU | 10 | 127 | 21 | 4 | 7 | .165 | 36.2 | 47 | 1.72 |
| 2018 | HOU | 4 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 6 | .184 | 13.0 | 17 | 3.46 |
| 2015 | PIT | 2 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 4 | .300 | 5.0 | 4 | 7.20 |
| 2013 | PIT | 4 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .132 | 11.0 | 10 | 2.45 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
The play log begins in 2015. There is no pitch-level record of 2013, so no chart is drawn for it.
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUN 11 | vs SF | W 8–2 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 11 | vs SF | W 8–2 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | vs LAD | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | vs LAD | W 6–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5.2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 22 | @ LAA | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ LAA | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 28 | vs MIL | W 10–3 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | vs MIL | W 10–3 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 4 | vs PHI | L 4–6 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | vs PHI | L 4–6 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 9 | vs – | L 1–2 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 9 | vs – | L 1–2 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | vs NYM | L 2–4 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 14 | vs NYM | L 2–4 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ WSH | W 5–1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ WSH | W 5–1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 28 | @ MIA | L 2–3 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | @ MIA | L 2–3 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| AUG 2 | vs COL | L 2–4 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5.1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 2 | vs COL | L 2–4 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs MIA | W 5–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs MIA | W 5–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 16 | vs AZ | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | vs AZ | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 21 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 29 | vs MIL | L 0–4 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7.1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 29 | vs MIL | L 0–4 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ MIL | W 4–3 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 4 | @ MIL | W 4–3 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ TEX | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ TEX | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 14 | vs CHC | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| SEP 14 | vs CHC | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | vs SD | W 10–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | vs SD | W 10–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 |
| SEP 25 | @ CHC | W 8–2 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ CHC | W 8–2 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.