
MARTÍN PÉREZ
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 52 | 1,066 | 142 | 302 | 56 | 0 | 44 | 62 | 98 | 214 | 8 | .283 | .344 | .460 | .803 |
| 2023 | TEX | 70 | 1,094 | 148 | 300 | 48 | 4 | 42 | 73 | 98 | 186 | 6 | .274 | .334 | .441 | .774 |
| 2022 | TEX | 64 | 1,476 | 140 | 356 | 74 | 0 | 22 | 63 | 138 | 338 | 20 | .241 | .306 | .336 | .642 |
| 2021 | BOS | 72 | 918 | 142 | 272 | 48 | 4 | 38 | 63 | 72 | 194 | 8 | .296 | .347 | .481 | .829 |
| 2020 | BOS | 24 | 458 | 66 | 110 | 32 | 0 | 16 | 30 | 56 | 92 | 2 | .240 | .323 | .415 | .738 |
| 2019 | MIN | 64 | 1,318 | 208 | 368 | 72 | 0 | 46 | 96 | 134 | 270 | 26 | .279 | .346 | .439 | .784 |
| 2018 | TEX | 44 | 706 | 136 | 232 | 32 | 6 | 32 | 56 | 72 | 104 | 4 | .329 | .391 | .527 | .918 |
| 2017 | TEX | 64 | 1,470 | 216 | 442 | 78 | 4 | 46 | 92 | 126 | 230 | 2 | .301 | .356 | .453 | .809 |
| 2016 | TEX | 66 | 1,516 | 220 | 410 | 90 | 2 | 36 | 102 | 152 | 206 | 16 | .270 | .337 | .404 | .741 |
| 2015 | TEX | 28 | 618 | 90 | 176 | 28 | 10 | 6 | 41 | 48 | 96 | 4 | .285 | .336 | .392 | .728 |
| 2014 | TEX | 16 | 372 | 50 | 100 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 38 | 70 | 0 | .269 | .337 | .403 | .740 |
| 2013 | TEX | 40 | 968 | 110 | 258 | 42 | 2 | 30 | 49 | 74 | 168 | 4 | .267 | .319 | .407 | .726 |
| 2012 | TEX | 24 | 316 | 52 | 94 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 30 | 50 | 2 | .297 | .358 | .456 | .814 |
| Career | – | 628 | 12,296 | 1,720 | 3,420 | 648 | 40 | 370 | 764 | 1,136 | 2,218 | 102 | .278 | .339 | .428 | .767 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 27 | 8 | 9 | 124.2 | 104 | 45 | 54 | 94 | 13 | 3.25 | 1.27 |
| 2025 | CWS | 11 | 1 | 6 | 56.0 | 40 | 22 | 22 | 44 | 6 | 3.54 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | SD | 26 | 5 | 6 | 135.0 | 151 | 68 | 49 | 107 | 22 | 4.53 | 1.48 |
| 2023 | TEX | 35 | 10 | 4 | 141.2 | 150 | 70 | 49 | 93 | 21 | 4.45 | 1.40 |
| 2022 | TEX | 32 | 12 | 8 | 196.1 | 178 | 63 | 69 | 169 | 11 | 2.89 | 1.26 |
| 2021 | BOS | 36 | 7 | 8 | 114.0 | 136 | 60 | 36 | 97 | 19 | 4.74 | 1.51 |
| 2020 | BOS | 12 | 3 | 5 | 62.0 | 55 | 31 | 28 | 46 | 8 | 4.50 | 1.34 |
| 2019 | MIN | 32 | 10 | 7 | 165.1 | 184 | 94 | 67 | 135 | 23 | 5.12 | 1.52 |
| 2018 | TEX | 22 | 2 | 7 | 85.1 | 116 | 59 | 36 | 52 | 16 | 6.22 | 1.78 |
| 2017 | TEX | 32 | 13 | 12 | 185.0 | 221 | 99 | 63 | 115 | 23 | 4.82 | 1.54 |
| 2016 | TEX | 33 | 10 | 11 | 198.2 | 205 | 97 | 76 | 103 | 18 | 4.39 | 1.41 |
| 2015 | TEX | 14 | 3 | 6 | 78.2 | 88 | 39 | 24 | 48 | 3 | 4.46 | 1.42 |
| 2014 | TEX | 8 | 4 | 3 | 51.1 | 50 | 25 | 19 | 35 | 3 | 4.38 | 1.34 |
| 2013 | TEX | 20 | 10 | 6 | 124.1 | 129 | 50 | 37 | 84 | 15 | 3.62 | 1.34 |
| 2012 | TEX | 12 | 1 | 4 | 38.0 | 47 | 23 | 15 | 25 | 3 | 5.45 | 1.63 |
| Career | – | 352 | 99 | 102 | 1756.1 | 1,854 | 845 | 644 | 1,247 | 204 | 4.33 | 1.42 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 6 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 4.2 | 2 | 9.64 |
| 2021 | BOS | 8 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | .462 | 3.0 | 0 | 12.00 |
| 2015 | TEX | 2 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .353 | 5.0 | 2 | 7.20 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 898 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 278 | 31.0% | 89.6 | 1,987 | 43.9% |
| Changeup | 259 | 28.8% | 82.3 | 1,649 | 39.0% |
| Cutter | 254 | 28.3% | 86.0 | 2,220 | 46.1% |
| Curveball | 75 | 8.4% | 76.4 | 2,443 | 44.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 32 | 3.6% | 89.6 | 2,070 | 46.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 31 | vs MIN | W 9–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 9 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| APR 6 | @ DET | L 3–4 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 12 | vs BOS | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 4.2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| APR 18 | @ BOS | L 3–10 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| AUG 13 | vs DET | L 0–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 20 | @ ATL | L 0–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 5.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 26 | vs KC | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 31 | vs NYY | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 6 | @ DET | L 0–6 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | @ CLE | L 0–4 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 17 | vs BAL | L 1–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.