
YU DARVISH
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 32 | 600 | 64 | 130 | 26 | 2 | 24 | 30 | 44 | 156 | 26 | .217 | .270 | .387 | .657 |
| 2023 | SD | 48 | 1,034 | 142 | 268 | 50 | 4 | 36 | 63 | 86 | 282 | 34 | .259 | .316 | .420 | .736 |
| 2022 | SD | 60 | 1,430 | 134 | 296 | 46 | 0 | 44 | 59 | 74 | 394 | 28 | .207 | .246 | .331 | .577 |
| 2021 | SD | 60 | 1,246 | 162 | 276 | 70 | 10 | 56 | 74 | 88 | 398 | 30 | .222 | .273 | .429 | .701 |
| 2020 | CHC | 24 | 560 | 36 | 118 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 28 | 186 | 8 | .211 | .248 | .321 | .570 |
| 2019 | CHC | 62 | 1,314 | 164 | 280 | 46 | 8 | 66 | 72 | 112 | 458 | 48 | .213 | .275 | .411 | .686 |
| 2018 | CHC | 16 | 306 | 48 | 72 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 42 | 98 | 12 | .235 | .328 | .425 | .752 |
| 2017 | LAD | 62 | 1,394 | 166 | 318 | 70 | 2 | 54 | 76 | 116 | 418 | 40 | .228 | .287 | .397 | .685 |
| 2016 | TEX | 34 | 756 | 86 | 162 | 26 | 6 | 24 | 39 | 62 | 264 | 26 | .214 | .274 | .360 | .634 |
| 2014 | TEX | 44 | 1,102 | 108 | 266 | 56 | 6 | 26 | 45 | 98 | 364 | 20 | .241 | .303 | .374 | .677 |
| 2013 | TEX | 64 | 1,496 | 136 | 290 | 38 | 8 | 52 | 61 | 160 | 554 | 36 | .194 | .272 | .334 | .606 |
| 2012 | TEX | 58 | 1,416 | 178 | 312 | 78 | 8 | 28 | 81 | 178 | 442 | 46 | .220 | .307 | .346 | .653 |
| Career | – | 564 | 12,654 | 1,424 | 2,788 | 546 | 58 | 434 | 639 | 1,088 | 4,014 | 354 | .220 | .282 | .376 | .658 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SD | 15 | 5 | 5 | 72.0 | 66 | 43 | 19 | 68 | 14 | 5.38 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | SD | 16 | 7 | 3 | 81.2 | 65 | 30 | 22 | 78 | 12 | 3.31 | 1.07 |
| 2023 | SD | 24 | 8 | 10 | 136.1 | 134 | 69 | 43 | 141 | 18 | 4.56 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | SD | 30 | 16 | 8 | 194.2 | 148 | 67 | 37 | 197 | 22 | 3.10 | 0.95 |
| 2021 | SD | 30 | 8 | 11 | 166.1 | 138 | 78 | 44 | 199 | 28 | 4.22 | 1.09 |
| 2020 | CHC | 12 | 8 | 3 | 76.0 | 59 | 17 | 14 | 93 | 5 | 2.01 | 0.96 |
| 2019 | CHC | 31 | 6 | 8 | 178.2 | 140 | 79 | 56 | 229 | 33 | 3.98 | 1.10 |
| 2018 | CHC | 8 | 1 | 3 | 40.0 | 36 | 22 | 21 | 49 | 7 | 4.95 | 1.43 |
| 2017 | LAD | 31 | 10 | 12 | 186.2 | 159 | 80 | 58 | 209 | 27 | 3.86 | 1.16 |
| 2016 | TEX | 17 | 7 | 5 | 100.1 | 81 | 38 | 31 | 132 | 12 | 3.41 | 1.12 |
| 2014 | TEX | 22 | 10 | 7 | 144.1 | 133 | 49 | 49 | 182 | 13 | 3.06 | 1.26 |
| 2013 | TEX | 32 | 13 | 9 | 209.2 | 145 | 66 | 80 | 277 | 26 | 2.83 | 1.07 |
| 2012 | TEX | 29 | 16 | 9 | 191.1 | 156 | 83 | 89 | 221 | 14 | 3.90 | 1.28 |
| Career | – | 297 | 115 | 93 | 1778.0 | 1,460 | 721 | 563 | 2,075 | 231 | 3.65 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 4 | 44 | 6 | 2 | 3 | .136 | 13.2 | 7 | 1.98 |
| 2022 | SD | 8 | 92 | 20 | 7 | 8 | .217 | 25.0 | 23 | 2.88 |
| 2020 | CHC | 2 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .217 | 6.2 | 6 | 2.70 |
| 2017 | LAD | 8 | 60 | 17 | 4 | 10 | .283 | 14.2 | 14 | 6.14 |
| 2016 | TEX | 2 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 5 | .250 | 5.0 | 4 | 9.00 |
| 2012 | TEX | 2 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | .208 | 6.2 | 7 | 2.70 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,216 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.36 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 412 | 18.6% | 82.4 | 2,792 | 51.9% |
| Sinker | 412 | 18.6% | 94.3 | 2,270 | 49.5% |
| Slider | 392 | 17.7% | 85.7 | 2,827 | 49.5% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 371 | 16.7% | 94.7 | 2,405 | 44.5% |
| Cutter | 198 | 8.9% | 90.9 | 2,602 | 40.9% |
| Splitter | 170 | 7.7% | 89.2 | 1,443 | 39.4% |
| Knuckle Curve | 147 | 6.6% | 79.3 | 2,769 | 50.3% |
| Curveball | 112 | 5.1% | 72.3 | 2,647 | 48.2% |
| Changeup | 2 | 0.1% | 82.3 | 1,198 | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 4 | vs AZ | L 6–8 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 4 | vs AZ | L 6–8 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| APR 10 | @ NYM | L 0–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 10 | @ NYM | L 0–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | vs MIL | L 0–1 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | vs MIL | L 0–1 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
| APR 23 | @ AZ | W 7–5 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| APR 23 | @ AZ | W 7–5 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | vs SF | W 6–4 | 26 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| APR 30 | vs SF | W 6–4 | 26 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs LAD | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs LAD | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 11 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ MIN | L 3–5 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 17 | vs KC | L 3–4 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | vs KC | L 3–4 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 23 | @ WSH | W 7–4 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 23 | @ WSH | W 7–4 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ NYY | L 7–10 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 28 | @ NYY | L 7–10 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs CHC | W 6–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 3 | vs CHC | W 6–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | @ COL | W 9–6 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | @ COL | W 9–6 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| JUN 16 | vs TB | L 2–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | vs TB | L 2–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 21 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 7 | vs NYM | L 5–7 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 7 | vs NYM | L 5–7 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | @ PHI | W 8–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 14 | @ PHI | W 8–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | @ TOR | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | @ TOR | W 2–0 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| JUL 24 | vs PIT | L 4–8 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs PIT | L 4–8 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 29 | vs TEX | W 4–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs TEX | W 4–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 4 | vs LAD | L 5–10 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 4 | vs LAD | L 5–10 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | L 1–6 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | L 1–6 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs BAL | L 1–4 | 27 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs BAL | L 1–4 | 27 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 19 | vs AZ | L 1–8 | 23 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs AZ | L 1–8 | 23 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 25 | @ MIL | L 3–7 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 25 | @ MIL | L 3–7 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.