
JUSTIN VERLANDER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU | 34 | 716 | 112 | 196 | 28 | 4 | 30 | 53 | 54 | 148 | 16 | .274 | .325 | .450 | .774 |
| 2023 | HOU | 54 | 1,230 | 126 | 278 | 60 | 4 | 36 | 57 | 90 | 288 | 22 | .226 | .279 | .369 | .648 |
| 2022 | HOU | 56 | 1,250 | 86 | 232 | 30 | 2 | 24 | 40 | 58 | 370 | 20 | .186 | .222 | .270 | .492 |
| 2020 | HOU | 2 | 40 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | .150 | .190 | .450 | .640 |
| 2019 | HOU | 68 | 1,592 | 132 | 274 | 56 | 14 | 72 | 62 | 84 | 600 | 18 | .172 | .214 | .361 | .574 |
| 2018 | HOU | 68 | 1,562 | 126 | 312 | 62 | 10 | 56 | 59 | 74 | 580 | 6 | .200 | .236 | .360 | .596 |
| 2017 | HOU | 66 | 1,536 | 160 | 340 | 58 | 4 | 54 | 69 | 144 | 438 | 18 | .221 | .288 | .370 | .658 |
| 2016 | DET | 68 | 1,654 | 162 | 342 | 70 | 8 | 60 | 70 | 114 | 508 | 10 | .207 | .258 | .368 | .626 |
| 2015 | DET | 40 | 986 | 112 | 226 | 40 | 4 | 26 | 53 | 64 | 226 | 6 | .229 | .276 | .357 | .633 |
| 2014 | DET | 64 | 1,624 | 228 | 446 | 102 | 18 | 36 | 101 | 130 | 318 | 26 | .275 | .328 | .426 | .755 |
| 2013 | DET | 68 | 1,676 | 188 | 424 | 76 | 8 | 38 | 91 | 150 | 434 | 42 | .253 | .314 | .376 | .690 |
| 2012 | DET | 66 | 1,768 | 162 | 384 | 80 | 4 | 38 | 71 | 120 | 478 | 32 | .217 | .267 | .331 | .598 |
| 2011 | DET | 68 | 1,808 | 146 | 348 | 62 | 6 | 48 | 68 | 114 | 500 | 20 | .192 | .240 | .313 | .553 |
| 2010 | DET | 66 | 1,668 | 178 | 380 | 74 | 14 | 28 | 76 | 142 | 438 | 48 | .228 | .288 | .339 | .628 |
| 2009 | DET | 70 | 1,804 | 198 | 438 | 100 | 4 | 40 | 90 | 126 | 538 | 18 | .243 | .292 | .369 | .661 |
| 2008 | DET | 66 | 1,538 | 238 | 390 | 78 | 2 | 36 | 96 | 174 | 326 | 16 | .254 | .329 | .377 | .707 |
| Career | – | 924 | 22,452 | 2,358 | 5,016 | 976 | 106 | 626 | 1,058 | 1,640 | 6,204 | 318 | .223 | .276 | .360 | .636 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12.27 | 2.18 |
| 2025 | SF | 29 | 4 | 11 | 152.0 | 155 | 65 | 52 | 137 | 16 | 3.85 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | HOU | 17 | 5 | 6 | 90.1 | 98 | 55 | 27 | 74 | 15 | 5.48 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | HOU | 27 | 13 | 8 | 162.1 | 139 | 58 | 45 | 144 | 18 | 3.22 | 1.13 |
| 2022 | HOU | 28 | 18 | 4 | 175.0 | 116 | 34 | 29 | 185 | 12 | 1.75 | 0.83 |
| 2020 | HOU | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3.00 | 0.67 |
| 2019 | HOU | 34 | 21 | 6 | 223.0 | 137 | 64 | 42 | 300 | 36 | 2.58 | 0.80 |
| 2018 | HOU | 34 | 16 | 9 | 214.0 | 156 | 60 | 37 | 290 | 28 | 2.52 | 0.90 |
| 2017 | HOU | 33 | 15 | 8 | 206.0 | 170 | 77 | 72 | 219 | 27 | 3.36 | 1.17 |
| 2016 | DET | 34 | 16 | 9 | 227.2 | 171 | 77 | 57 | 254 | 30 | 3.04 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | DET | 20 | 5 | 8 | 133.1 | 113 | 50 | 32 | 113 | 13 | 3.37 | 1.09 |
| 2014 | DET | 32 | 15 | 12 | 206.0 | 223 | 104 | 65 | 159 | 18 | 4.54 | 1.40 |
| 2013 | DET | 34 | 13 | 12 | 218.1 | 212 | 84 | 75 | 217 | 19 | 3.46 | 1.31 |
| 2012 | DET | 33 | 17 | 8 | 238.1 | 192 | 70 | 60 | 239 | 19 | 2.64 | 1.06 |
| 2011 | DET | 34 | 24 | 5 | 251.0 | 174 | 67 | 57 | 250 | 24 | 2.40 | 0.92 |
| 2010 | DET | 33 | 18 | 9 | 224.1 | 190 | 84 | 71 | 219 | 14 | 3.37 | 1.16 |
| 2009 | DET | 35 | 19 | 9 | 240.0 | 219 | 92 | 63 | 269 | 20 | 3.45 | 1.18 |
| 2008 | DET | 33 | 11 | 17 | 201.0 | 195 | 108 | 87 | 163 | 18 | 4.84 | 1.40 |
| Career | – | 492 | 231 | 142 | 3172.1 | 2,669 | 1,156 | 874 | 3,240 | 330 | 3.28 | 1.12 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | 6 | 68 | 16 | 3 | 6 | .235 | 18.1 | 14 | 2.95 |
| 2022 | HOU | 8 | 82 | 23 | 3 | 13 | .280 | 20.0 | 25 | 5.85 |
| 2019 | HOU | 12 | 131 | 30 | 8 | 16 | .229 | 35.1 | 38 | 4.33 |
| 2018 | HOU | 6 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 5 | .175 | 17.1 | 17 | 4.15 |
| 2017 | HOU | 12 | 124 | 22 | 3 | 10 | .177 | 36.2 | 38 | 2.21 |
| 2014 | DET | 2 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .286 | 5.0 | 4 | 5.40 |
| 2013 | DET | 6 | 79 | 10 | 1 | 1 | .127 | 23.0 | 31 | 0.39 |
| 2012 | DET | 8 | 100 | 16 | 4 | 7 | .160 | 28.1 | 29 | 2.22 |
| 2011 | DET | 8 | 79 | 19 | 2 | 12 | .241 | 20.1 | 25 | 5.31 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
No pitches with a location in this window.
No pitch types recorded in this window.
05/Game log
Postseason
No postseason games for Justin Verlander in 2025.
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.