
Dmitry Orlov
01/Where he scores from
Orlov scored 3 regular season goals on 144 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1 of his 3 goals came from here, on 4 of his 144 attempts.
Slot. 2 of his 3 goals came from here, on 21 of his 144 attempts.
Perimeter. 0 of his 3 goals came from here, on 56 of his 144 attempts.
Point. 0 of his 3 goals came from here, on 63 of his 144 attempts.
Under 150 located attempts, so the counts are raw. A share of 144 shots moves by more than a point on one bounce, and printing it would give the sample an authority it has not earned.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Orlov scored 13 regular season goals on 513 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1/13 · 8% of his goals came from here, on 19/513 · 4% of his attempts — 1/19 · 5% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 5/13 · 38% of his goals came from here, on 93/513 · 18% of his attempts — 5/93 · 5% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 4/13 · 31% of his goals came from here, on 214/513 · 42% of his attempts — 4/214 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 3/13 · 23% of his goals came from here, on 187/513 · 36% of his attempts — 3/187 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Orlov scored 2 playoff goals on 63 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1 of his 2 goals came from here, on 8 of his 63 attempts.
Slot. 1 of his 2 goals came from here, on 7 of his 63 attempts.
Perimeter. 0 of his 2 goals came from here, on 21 of his 63 attempts.
Point. 0 of his 2 goals came from here, on 27 of his 63 attempts.
Under 150 located attempts, so the counts are raw. A share of 63 shots moves by more than a point on one bounce, and printing it would give the sample an authority it has not earned.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone — which is where 2 of his goals in this window came from, empty nets and long range. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Orlov scored 77 regular season goals on 1,839 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2011-12 to 2025-26. His densest patch is left circle, 43 ft out: 14/77 · 18% of his goals came from inside nine feet of that point, against 3% of the league’s goals from the same patch.
Doorstep. 9/77 · 12% of his goals came from here, on 88/1,839 · 5% of his attempts — 9/88 · 10% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 27/77 · 35% of his goals came from here, on 393/1,839 · 21% of his attempts — 27/393 · 7% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 24/77 · 31% of his goals came from here, on 616/1,839 · 33% of his attempts — 24/616 · 4% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 17/77 · 22% of his goals came from here, on 742/1,839 · 40% of his attempts — 17/742 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Orlov scored 4 playoff goals on 212 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2011-12 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1/4 · 25% of his goals came from here, on 13/212 · 6% of his attempts — 1/13 · 8% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 1/4 · 25% of his goals came from here, on 38/212 · 18% of his attempts — 1/38 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 2/4 · 50% of his goals came from here, on 79/212 · 37% of his attempts — 2/79 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 0/4 · 0% of his goals came from here, on 82/212 · 39% of his attempts — 0/82 · 0% of what he sent from there went in.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2011-12 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone — which is where 2 of his goals in this window came from, empty nets and long range. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
02/When his goals came
2 of his 3 goals came in the 2nd period, on 37 shots. That is a record of last season, not a description of the player: which period a skater scores in does not carry from one year to the next.
03/Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | S | H | +/- | PIM | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17 | @WPG | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:30 |
| Apr 16 | @CHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 18:29 |
| Apr 14 | @NSH | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 20:03 |
| Apr 12 | VAN | OTL 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 20:44 |
| Apr 10 | @ANA | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 22:24 |
| Apr 9 | EDM | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21:38 |
| Apr 7 | CHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 2 | 20:48 |
| Apr 5 | NSH | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 22:41 |
| Apr 3 | TOR | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 18:57 |
| Apr 2 | ANA | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 18:10 |
| Mar 31 | STL | W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 20:37 |
| Mar 28 | @CBJ | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 22:13 |
| Mar 27 | @STL | OTL 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 22:52 |
| Mar 25 | @NSH | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 23:09 |
| Mar 21 | PHI | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 24:52 |
| Mar 20 | BUF | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 19:15 |
| Mar 18 | @EDM | L 3-5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:09 |
| Mar 15 | @OTT | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 18:47 |
| Mar 14 | @MTL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:52 |
| Mar 12 | @BOS | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21:04 |
| Mar 10 | @BUF | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 21:09 |
| Mar 8 | NYI | OTL 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 22:23 |
| Mar 7 | STL | OTL 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19:12 |
| Mar 4 | MTL | W 7-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 19:44 |
| Mar 1 | WPG | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 20:36 |
Showing the 25 most recent of 82 regular season games. Playoff games are kept out of this table and totalled separately in the career record.
04/Splits
Home / Road
In wins / In losses
Every split prints its own denominator. Any split under eight games is greyed rather than hidden, so the edge of the sample is visible instead of guessed at.
05/Career
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | WSH | 60 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +1 | 18 | 51 | 5.9 | 99 | 54 | 16:52 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 14:57 |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 54 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +3 | 19 | 59 | 5.1 | 75 | 62 | 15:45 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 82 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +11 | 26 | 90 | 8.9 | 121 | 61 | 13:44 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 82 | 6 | 27 | 33 | +22 | 51 | 125 | 4.8 | 122 | 94 | 14:57 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 21 | 31 | +3 | 22 | 125 | 8.0 | 128 | 116 | 18:53 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 82 | 3 | 26 | 29 | +11 | 33 | 101 | 3.0 | 137 | 103 | 18:00 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 4 | 23 | 27 | +5 | 36 | 105 | 3.8 | 106 | 82 | 19:08 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 51 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +14 | 20 | 83 | 9.6 | 87 | 50 | 18:01 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 76 | 12 | 23 | 35 | +17 | 44 | 127 | 9.4 | 124 | 94 | 17:20 |
| 2022-23 | WSH/BOS | 66 | 7 | 29 | 36 | +12 | 22 | 124 | 5.6 | 137 | 85 | 19:16 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 82 | 6 | 20 | 26 | +7 | 36 | 129 | 4.7 | 116 | 61 | 14:50 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 76 | 6 | 22 | 28 | +16 | 24 | 117 | 5.1 | 101 | 60 | 19:12 |
| 2025-26 | SJS | 82 | 3 | 34 | 37 | -22 | 48 | 91 | 3.3 | 123 | 78 | 17:51 |
| Career | 949 | 79 | 285 | 364 | +105 | 399 | 1,328 | 5.9 | 1,478 | 1,004 | 17:09 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WSH | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 26 | 7 | – |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 2 | 21 | 0.0 | 26 | 20 | – |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8 | — | 4 | 48 | 4.2 | 40 | 43 | – |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 4 | 10 | 0.0 | 15 | 4 | – |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 4 | 11 | 0.0 | 13 | 9 | – |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 6 | 12 | 0.0 | 8 | 9 | – |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 19 | 12 | – |
| 2022-23 | WSH/BOS | 7 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — | 2 | 11 | 0.0 | 16 | 9 | – |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | — | 14 | 22 | 9.1 | 18 | 19 | – |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 10 | 21 | 0.0 | 39 | 18 | – |
| Career | 107 | 4 | 37 | 41 | — | 50 | 164 | 2.4 | 220 | 150 | – |
06/Bio
- Position
- Defense
- Jersey
- #9
- Shoots
- L
- Height
- 5'11"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Jul 23, 1991 (age 35)
- Birthplace
- Novokuznetsk, RUS
- Drafted
- 2009 · Round 2 · Pick 25 · WSH
- Club
- San Jose Sharks