
Jalen Green
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
510 shots in 120 cells · 27 cells with 5+ attempts hold 319 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 81 | 132 | 1.23 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 23 | 62 | 0.74 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 41 | 89 | 0.92 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 21 | 49 | 1.29 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 50 | 178 | 0.84 | 1.05 |
Green scored 0.99 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 2 of 512 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,428 shots in 142 cells · 73 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,285 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 220 | 342 | 1.29 |
| Paint, outside RA | 71 | 208 | 0.68 |
| Mid-range | 79 | 219 | 0.72 |
| Corner three | 28 | 74 | 1.14 |
| Above the break | 206 | 585 | 1.06 |
Green scored 1.01 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 7 of 1,437 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,321 shots in 138 cells · 64 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,172 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 235 | 379 | 1.24 |
| Paint, outside RA | 52 | 158 | 0.66 |
| Mid-range | 73 | 185 | 0.79 |
| Corner three | 22 | 58 | 1.14 |
| Above the break | 179 | 541 | 0.99 |
Green scored 1.00 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 5 of 1,332 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 6 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,350 shots in 141 cells · 64 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,169 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 211 | 383 | 1.10 |
| Paint, outside RA | 85 | 216 | 0.79 |
| Mid-range | 81 | 203 | 0.80 |
| Corner three | 24 | 73 | 0.99 |
| Above the break | 163 | 475 | 1.03 |
Green scored 0.97 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 3 of 1,359 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 6 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
949 shots in 110 cells · 49 cells with 5+ attempts hold 819 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 190 | 309 | 1.23 |
| Paint, outside RA | 16 | 80 | 0.40 |
| Mid-range | 40 | 103 | 0.78 |
| Corner three | 26 | 75 | 1.04 |
| Above the break | 131 | 382 | 1.03 |
Green scored 1.01 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 4 of 954 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player.
02/When his points came
189 of his 561 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 157 attempts at .478. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8 | DAL | W | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 7 | HOU | L | 31.5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Apr 5 | @CHI | W | 36.3 | 25 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Apr 2 | @CHA | L | 34.3 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar 31 | @ORL | L | 19.7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 30 | @MEM | W | 24.4 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 28 | UTA | W | 22.1 | 31 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 24 | DEN | L | 29.1 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 22 | TOR | W | 30.4 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 21 | MIL | L | 35.6 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 19 | @SAS | L | 33.7 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 17 | @MIN | L | 26.6 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 16 | @BOS | L | 33.4 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 13 | @TOR | L | 35.3 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 12 | @IND | W | 34.4 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Mar 10 | @MIL | W | 32.7 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 8 | CHA | W | 29.8 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 6 | NOP | W | 30.8 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 5 | CHI | L | 31.7 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 3 | @SAC | W | 31.0 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| Feb 26 | LAL | W | 23.8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Feb 24 | BOS | L | 26.0 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 22 | POR | L | 22.3 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 21 | ORL | W | 36.8 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 19 | @SAS | L | 26.2 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
The 25 most recent of 32 regular season games.
Playoffs
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 32 | 25.9 | 568 | 116 | 91 | 17.8 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 71 | 34 | 8 | 72 |
| 2024-25 | 82 | 32.9 | 1,723 | 377 | 282 | 21.0 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 234 | 71 | 27 | 203 |
| 2023-24 | 82 | 31.7 | 1,610 | 423 | 291 | 19.6 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 201 | 66 | 28 | 191 |
| 2022-23 | 76 | 34.2 | 1,683 | 284 | 281 | 22.1 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 187 | 59 | 18 | 200 |
| 2021-22 | 67 | 31.9 | 1,157 | 226 | 176 | 17.3 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 157 | 44 | 18 | 135 |
| Regular season | 339 | 32.1 | 6,741 | 1,426 | 1,121 | 19.9 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 850 | 274 | 99 | 801 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 4 | 37.7 | 87 | 21 | 14 | 21.8 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 13 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 31.3 | 93 | 38 | 20 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
| Playoffs | 11 | 33.6 | 180 | 59 | 34 | 16.4 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 20 | 12 | 3 | 23 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G
- Jersey
- #4
- Height
- 6'4"
- Weight
- 186 lb
- Born
- Feb 9, 2002 (age 24)
- Club
- Houston Rockets
- Regular seasons on file
- 5