
Saddiq Bey
01/Where he shoots from
940 shots in 106 cells · 44 cells with 5+ attempts hold 819 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 171 | 281 | 1.22 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 78 | 185 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 18 | 63 | 0.57 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 58 | 140 | 1.24 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 93 | 271 | 1.03 | 1.05 |
Bey scored 1.05 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 26 of 967 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
651 shots in 87 cells · 32 cells with 5+ attempts hold 547 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 114 | 185 | 1.23 |
| Paint, outside RA | 27 | 86 | 0.63 |
| Mid-range | 9 | 24 | 0.75 |
| Corner three | 53 | 177 | 0.90 |
| Above the break | 60 | 179 | 1.01 |
Bey scored 0.98 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 44 of 697 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
805 shots in 119 cells · 40 cells with 5+ attempts hold 655 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 132 | 216 | 1.22 |
| Paint, outside RA | 36 | 102 | 0.71 |
| Mid-range | 23 | 79 | 0.58 |
| Corner three | 64 | 152 | 1.26 |
| Above the break | 87 | 256 | 1.02 |
Bey scored 1.04 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 21 of 836 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 10 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,100 shots in 137 cells · 56 cells with 5+ attempts hold 921 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 126 | 218 | 1.16 |
| Paint, outside RA | 47 | 148 | 0.64 |
| Mid-range | 51 | 134 | 0.76 |
| Corner three | 63 | 162 | 1.17 |
| Above the break | 148 | 438 | 1.01 |
Bey scored 0.98 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 26 of 1,136 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 10 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
682 shots in 107 cells · 40 cells with 5+ attempts hold 565 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 64 | 117 | 1.09 |
| Paint, outside RA | 24 | 70 | 0.69 |
| Mid-range | 11 | 37 | 0.59 |
| Corner three | 44 | 113 | 1.17 |
| Above the break | 131 | 345 | 1.14 |
Bey scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2020-21 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2020-21 regular season. 7 of 691 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player.
02/When his points came
349 of his 1,258 regulation points came in the fourth quarter, on 237 attempts at .481. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5 | ORL | L | 38.8 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 3 | @SAC | L | 29.2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2 | @POR | L | 34.7 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 29 | HOU | L | 31.1 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 27 | @TOR | L | 30.1 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 26 | @DET | L | 30.8 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 24 | @NYK | L | 27.9 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 21 | CLE | L | 36.4 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 19 | LAC | W | 35.5 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 18 | LAC | W | 35.0 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 16 | DAL | W | 35.0 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 13 | @HOU | L | 30.2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 11 | TOR | W | 27.8 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 8 | WAS | W | 29.1 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 6 | @PHX | L | 34.1 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 5 | @SAC | W | 32.8 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 3 | @LAL | L | 36.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 1 | @LAC | L | 29.4 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 28 | @UTA | W | 39.3 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Feb 26 | @UTA | W | 34.2 | 42 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 24 | GSW | W | 30.8 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Feb 21 | PHI | W | 26.9 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 20 | MIL | L | 36.0 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Feb 11 | MIA | L | 36.3 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 9 | SAC | W | 25.9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
The 25 most recent of 72 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 72 | 31.2 | 1,271 | 400 | 182 | 17.7 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 151 | 68 | 7 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 32.7 | 863 | 411 | 92 | 13.7 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 113 | 51 | 11 | 54 |
| 2022-23 | 77 | 27.6 | 1,062 | 362 | 118 | 13.8 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 151 | 70 | 13 | 71 |
| 2021-22 | 82 | 33.0 | 1,321 | 441 | 233 | 16.1 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 211 | 73 | 16 | 96 |
| 2020-21 | 70 | 27.3 | 857 | 318 | 95 | 12.2 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 175 | 52 | 14 | 60 |
| Regular season | 364 | 30.4 | 5,374 | 1,932 | 720 | 14.8 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 801 | 314 | 61 | 349 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 22.1 | 45 | 24 | 6 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Playoffs | 6 | 22.1 | 45 | 24 | 6 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G
- Jersey
- #41
- Height
- 6'8"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Apr 9, 1999 (age 27)
- Club
- Washington Wizards
- Regular seasons on file
- 5