
Nic Claxton
01/Where he shoots from
524 shots in 54 cells · 16 cells with 5+ attempts hold 466 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 205 | 292 | 1.40 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 72 | 186 | 0.77 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 13 | 27 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 3 | 18 | 0.50 | 1.05 |
Claxton scored 1.12 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 59 of 583 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
520 shots in 60 cells · 18 cells with 5+ attempts hold 454 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 196 | 275 | 1.43 |
| Paint, outside RA | 71 | 190 | 0.75 |
| Mid-range | 13 | 34 | 0.76 |
| Corner three | 2 | 8 | 0.75 |
| Above the break | 3 | 13 | 0.69 |
Claxton scored 1.11 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 48 of 568 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
529 shots in 41 cells · 13 cells with 5+ attempts hold 477 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 251 | 343 | 1.46 |
| Paint, outside RA | 68 | 165 | 0.82 |
| Mid-range | 7 | 16 | 0.88 |
| Corner three | 1 | 4 | 0.75 |
| Above the break | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
Claxton scored 1.24 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 53 of 582 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
537 shots in 30 cells · 10 cells with 5+ attempts hold 507 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 309 | 399 | 1.55 |
| Paint, outside RA | 62 | 129 | 0.96 |
| Mid-range | 3 | 7 | 0.86 |
| Corner three | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 0 | 0 | — |
Claxton scored 1.39 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 50 of 587 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
228 shots in 17 cells · 9 cells with 5+ attempts hold 213 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 136 | 172 | 1.58 |
| Paint, outside RA | 14 | 54 | 0.52 |
| Mid-range | 1 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Corner three | 0 | 0 | — |
| Above the break | 0 | 0 | — |
Claxton scored 1.32 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 36 of 264 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 7.
02/When his points came
264 of his 808 regulation points came in the second quarter, on 179 attempts at .609. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3 | ATL | L | 24.9 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 31 | CHA | L | 21.6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 29 | SAC | W | 23.2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 27 | @LAL | L | 23.1 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 25 | @GSW | L | 20.4 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar 23 | @POR | L | 21.5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 20 | NYK | L | 21.7 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 18 | OKC | L | 22.6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 16 | POR | L | 20.4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 12 | @ATL | L | 20.9 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 10 | DET | L | 20.7 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 9 | MEM | W | 21.0 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Mar 7 | @DET | W | 28.5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Mar 5 | @MIA | L | 28.0 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 3 | @MIA | L | 27.9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Feb 27 | @BOS | L | 23.3 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 26 | SAS | L | 23.6 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 24 | DAL | L | 32.0 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 22 | @ATL | L | 30.6 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 9 | CHI | W | 32.0 | 28 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 7 | WAS | W | 28.4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 5 | @ORL | L | 28.8 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 3 | LAL | L | 22.3 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 1 | @DET | L | 17.4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 30 | @UTA | W | 30.2 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
The 25 most recent of 69 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 69 | 27.8 | 810 | 478 | 253 | 11.7 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 3 | 45 | 77 | 96 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 26.9 | 724 | 515 | 157 | 10.3 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 5 | 62 | 100 | 87 |
| 2023-24 | 71 | 29.8 | 841 | 706 | 147 | 11.8 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 1 | 46 | 146 | 93 |
| 2022-23 | 76 | 29.9 | 961 | 702 | 144 | 12.6 | 9.2 | 1.9 | 0 | 65 | 189 | 96 |
| 2021-22 | 47 | 20.7 | 410 | 264 | 43 | 8.7 | 5.6 | 0.9 | 0 | 24 | 51 | 38 |
| 2020-21 | 32 | 18.6 | 212 | 166 | 28 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 1 | 23 | 40 | 18 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 12.5 | 66 | 44 | 16 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| Regular season | 380 | 26.2 | 4,024 | 2,875 | 788 | 10.6 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 11 | 266 | 611 | 437 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 29.2 | 42 | 32 | 6 | 10.5 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 24.5 | 42 | 25 | 6 | 10.5 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 12 | 10.8 | 30 | 33 | 7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 4 |
| Playoffs | 20 | 17.2 | 114 | 90 | 19 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 9 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #33
- Height
- 6'11"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Apr 17, 1999 (age 27)
- Club
- Brooklyn Nets
- Regular seasons on file
- 7