
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
1,297 shots in 123 cells · 76 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,196 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 256 | 359 | 1.43 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 157 | 297 | 1.06 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 191 | 350 | 1.09 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 6 | 18 | 1.00 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 108 | 273 | 1.19 | 1.05 |
Gilgeous-Alexander scored 1.20 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 1 of 1,298 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,649 shots in 132 cells · 82 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,557 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 290 | 416 | 1.39 |
| Paint, outside RA | 227 | 448 | 1.01 |
| Mid-range | 176 | 351 | 1.00 |
| Corner three | 5 | 15 | 1.00 |
| Above the break | 158 | 419 | 1.13 |
Gilgeous-Alexander scored 1.14 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 6 of 1,656 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,483 shots in 126 cells · 71 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,379 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 310 | 447 | 1.39 |
| Paint, outside RA | 223 | 430 | 1.04 |
| Mid-range | 166 | 337 | 0.99 |
| Corner three | 9 | 17 | 1.59 |
| Above the break | 86 | 252 | 1.02 |
Gilgeous-Alexander scored 1.13 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 4 of 1,487 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,372 shots in 116 cells · 54 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,241 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 312 | 491 | 1.27 |
| Paint, outside RA | 218 | 457 | 0.95 |
| Mid-range | 111 | 257 | 0.86 |
| Corner three | 4 | 17 | 0.71 |
| Above the break | 54 | 150 | 1.08 |
Gilgeous-Alexander scored 1.06 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 8 of 1,381 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,044 shots in 120 cells · 51 cells with 5+ attempts hold 909 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 191 | 311 | 1.23 |
| Paint, outside RA | 140 | 319 | 0.88 |
| Mid-range | 53 | 121 | 0.88 |
| Corner three | 9 | 25 | 1.08 |
| Above the break | 79 | 268 | 0.88 |
Gilgeous-Alexander scored 0.99 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 4 of 1,052 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 4 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 8.
02/When his points came
757 of his 2,073 regulation points came in the third quarter, on 460 attempts at .548. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8 | @LAC | W | 30.3 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Apr 7 | @LAL | W | 28.0 | 25 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 5 | UTA | W | 23.6 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 2 | LAL | W | 29.8 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 30 | DET | W | 40.5 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 29 | NYK | W | 36.8 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 27 | CHI | W | 29.5 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Mar 25 | @BOS | L | 37.0 | 33 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 23 | @PHI | W | 29.1 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Mar 21 | @WAS | W | 31.8 | 40 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 18 | @BKN | W | 25.6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 17 | @ORL | W | 35.6 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 15 | MIN | W | 33.2 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 12 | BOS | W | 39.1 | 35 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Mar 9 | DEN | W | 39.0 | 35 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 7 | GSW | W | 35.0 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Mar 4 | @NYK | W | 35.5 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mar 1 | @DAL | W | 33.5 | 30 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 27 | DEN | W | 33.8 | 36 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Feb 3 | ORL | W | 27.8 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 1 | @DEN | W | 33.4 | 34 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Jan 29 | @MIN | L | 31.4 | 30 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jan 27 | NOP | W | 35.8 | 29 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 25 | TOR | L | 35.2 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Jan 23 | IND | L | 34.7 | 47 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
The 25 most recent of 68 regular season games.
Playoffs
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 30 | SAS | L | 43.0 | 35 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| May 28 | @SAS | L | 28.3 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| May 26 | SAS | W | 37.1 | 32 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| May 24 | @SAS | L | 31.3 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| May 22 | @SAS | W | 36.2 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| May 20 | SAS | W | 38.3 | 30 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| May 18 | SAS | L | 51.3 | 24 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| May 11 | @LAL | W | 39.3 | 35 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| May 9 | @LAL | W | 33.4 | 23 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| May 7 | LAL | W | 27.9 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| May 5 | LAL | W | 35.3 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Apr 27 | @PHX | W | 37.5 | 31 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Apr 25 | @PHX | W | 37.9 | 42 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 22 | PHX | W | 38.3 | 37 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 19 | PHX | W | 29.2 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 68 | 33.2 | 2,117 | 292 | 448 | 31.1 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 115 | 95 | 52 | 151 |
| 2024-25 | 76 | 34.2 | 2,484 | 379 | 486 | 32.7 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 163 | 131 | 77 | 183 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 34.0 | 2,254 | 415 | 465 | 30.1 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 95 | 150 | 67 | 162 |
| 2022-23 | 68 | 35.5 | 2,135 | 329 | 371 | 31.4 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 58 | 112 | 65 | 192 |
| 2021-22 | 56 | 34.7 | 1,371 | 278 | 331 | 24.5 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 89 | 71 | 46 | 154 |
| 2020-21 | 35 | 33.7 | 830 | 166 | 207 | 23.7 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 71 | 27 | 23 | 106 |
| 2019-20 | 70 | 34.7 | 1,331 | 412 | 232 | 19.0 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 87 | 79 | 47 | 134 |
| 2018-19 | 82 | 26.5 | 889 | 232 | 270 | 10.8 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 51 | 96 | 45 | 141 |
| Regular season | 530 | 33.1 | 13,411 | 2,503 | 2,810 | 25.3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 729 | 761 | 422 | 1,223 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 15 | 36.3 | 414 | 44 | 119 | 27.6 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 18 | 19 | 13 | 46 |
| 2024-25 | 23 | 37.0 | 688 | 123 | 150 | 29.9 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 32 | 38 | 20 | 60 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 39.9 | 302 | 72 | 64 | 30.2 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 39.9 | 114 | 37 | 29 | 16.3 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 15 |
| 2018-19 | 6 | 28.8 | 82 | 16 | 19 | 13.7 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Playoffs | 61 | 36.8 | 1,600 | 292 | 381 | 26.2 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 89 | 83 | 58 | 148 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G
- Jersey
- #2
- Height
- 6'6"
- Weight
- 195 lb
- Born
- Jul 12, 1998 (age 28)
- Club
- Oklahoma City Thunder
- Regular seasons on file
- 8