
Luke Kornet
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
203 shots in 22 cells · 6 cells with 5+ attempts hold 176 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 125 | 164 | 1.52 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 12 | 33 | 0.73 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 2 | 6 | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 0 | 0 | — | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 0 | 0 | — | 1.05 |
Kornet scored 1.37 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 66 of 269 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
235 shots in 24 cells · 7 cells with 5+ attempts hold 205 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 138 | 181 | 1.52 |
| Paint, outside RA | 18 | 45 | 0.80 |
| Mid-range | 4 | 6 | 1.33 |
| Corner three | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| Above the break | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
Kornet scored 1.36 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 45 of 280 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
163 shots in 18 cells · 5 cells with 5+ attempts hold 147 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 108 | 140 | 1.54 |
| Paint, outside RA | 3 | 19 | 0.32 |
| Mid-range | 2 | 3 | 1.33 |
| Corner three | 0 | 0 | — |
| Above the break | 1 | 1 | 3.00 |
Kornet scored 1.40 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 40 of 203 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
134 shots in 30 cells · 4 cells with 5+ attempts hold 95 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 77 | 93 | 1.66 |
| Paint, outside RA | 14 | 26 | 1.08 |
| Mid-range | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| Corner three | 2 | 8 | 0.75 |
| Above the break | 1 | 4 | 0.75 |
Kornet scored 1.43 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 35 of 170 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
22 shots, drawn one by one: the busiest square foot holds 2, few enough to see every attempt. A filled dot went in; a hollow dot did not.
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 12 | 1.17 |
| Paint, outside RA | 2 | 4 | 1.00 |
| Mid-range | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| Corner three | 0 | 0 | — |
| Above the break | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
Kornet scored 0.82 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 5 of 27 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 9.
02/When his points came
121 of his 444 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 83 attempts at .614. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10 | DAL | W | 18.2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 8 | POR | W | 26.0 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Apr 6 | PHI | W | 22.5 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 4 | @DEN | L | 13.4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2 | @LAC | W | 25.1 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 30 | CHI | W | 19.2 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 28 | @MIL | W | 21.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 23 | @MIA | W | 19.1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 21 | IND | W | 21.5 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 19 | PHX | W | 15.4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 17 | @SAC | W | 19.5 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 14 | CHA | W | 19.6 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 12 | DEN | L | 24.7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 10 | BOS | W | 11.1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 8 | HOU | W | 14.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 6 | LAC | W | 24.2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 5 | DET | W | 8.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 3 | @PHI | W | 11.9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 1 | @NYK | L | 11.2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 26 | @BKN | W | 18.7 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 25 | @TOR | W | 21.4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 23 | @DET | W | 8.7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 21 | SAC | W | 12.8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 19 | PHX | W | 16.1 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 11 | @GSW | W | 15.3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
The 25 most recent of 68 regular season games.
Playoffs
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 13 | NYK | L | 10.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jun 10 | @NYK | L | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 8 | @NYK | W | 9.3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 5 | NYK | L | 7.8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 3 | NYK | L | 10.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| May 30 | @OKC | W | 6.1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| May 28 | OKC | W | 13.3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| May 26 | @OKC | L | 8.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| May 24 | OKC | W | 13.4 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| May 22 | OKC | L | 12.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| May 20 | @OKC | L | 10.6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| May 18 | @OKC | W | 9.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| May 15 | @MIN | W | 14.2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| May 12 | MIN | W | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| May 10 | @MIN | L | 26.2 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| May 8 | @MIN | W | 10.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| May 6 | MIN | W | 13.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| May 4 | MIN | L | 8.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 28 | POR | W | 13.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 26 | @POR | W | 12.2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 24 | @POR | W | 29.9 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Apr 21 | POR | L | 27.8 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Apr 19 | POR | W | 14.3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 68 | 21.0 | 444 | 414 | 126 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 0 | 32 | 65 | 28 |
| 2024-25 | 73 | 18.6 | 441 | 388 | 117 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0 | 36 | 71 | 31 |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 15.6 | 334 | 261 | 67 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 23 | 61 | 21 |
| 2022-23 | 69 | 11.7 | 261 | 197 | 53 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 3 | 11 | 46 | 25 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 6.9 | 30 | 29 | 9 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 31 | 11.2 | 106 | 67 | 24 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 15 | 4 | 32 | 7 |
| 2019-20 | 36 | 15.5 | 215 | 84 | 32 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 31 | 11 | 26 | 14 |
| 2018-19 | 46 | 17.0 | 322 | 135 | 54 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 70 | 27 | 42 | 25 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 16.3 | 134 | 64 | 26 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 28 | 6 | 16 | 12 |
| Regular season | 421 | 15.9 | 2,287 | 1,639 | 508 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 148 | 153 | 362 | 163 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 23 | 12.9 | 84 | 90 | 16 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 12 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 16.4 | 50 | 43 | 5 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 10.2 | 39 | 41 | 7 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 4.0 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 9 | 2.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 2.7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoffs | 66 | 10.1 | 200 | 192 | 29 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 3 | 21 | 35 | 24 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #40
- Height
- 7'1"
- Weight
- 250 lb
- Born
- Jul 15, 1995 (age 31)
- Club
- Boston Celtics
- Regular seasons on file
- 9