
Jonathan Isaac
01/Where he shoots from
93 shots in 32 cells · 5 cells with 5+ attempts hold 50 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 26 | 39 | 1.33 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 4 | 10 | 0.80 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 2 | 9 | 0.44 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 5 | 25 | 0.60 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 1 | 10 | 0.30 | 1.05 |
Isaac scored 0.88 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 10 of 103 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
297 shots in 75 cells · 15 cells with 5+ attempts hold 204 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 60 | 92 | 1.30 |
| Paint, outside RA | 5 | 11 | 0.91 |
| Mid-range | 13 | 43 | 0.60 |
| Corner three | 31 | 98 | 0.95 |
| Above the break | 8 | 53 | 0.45 |
Isaac scored 0.92 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 27 of 324 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
255 shots in 70 cells · 11 cells with 5+ attempts hold 167 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 69 | 102 | 1.35 |
| Paint, outside RA | 3 | 10 | 0.60 |
| Mid-range | 12 | 33 | 0.73 |
| Corner three | 25 | 56 | 1.34 |
| Above the break | 17 | 54 | 0.94 |
Isaac scored 1.15 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 29 of 286 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 2 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
45 shots, drawn one by one: the busiest square foot holds 2, few enough to see every attempt. A filled dot went in; a hollow dot did not.
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 6 | 12 | 1.00 |
| Paint, outside RA | 2 | 7 | 0.57 |
| Mid-range | 4 | 11 | 0.73 |
| Corner three | 3 | 4 | 2.25 |
| Above the break | 3 | 11 | 0.82 |
Isaac scored 0.93 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 8 of 53 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
332 shots in 94 cells · 13 cells with 5+ attempts hold 182 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 84 | 132 | 1.27 |
| Paint, outside RA | 17 | 42 | 0.81 |
| Mid-range | 23 | 64 | 0.72 |
| Corner three | 11 | 25 | 1.32 |
| Above the break | 21 | 69 | 0.91 |
Isaac scored 1.04 points per attempt over 2019-20 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2019-20 regular season. 0 of 332 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 7.
02/When his points came
41 of his 132 regulation points came in the second quarter, on 38 attempts at .395. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12 | WAS | W | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 3 | WAS | W | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 1 | DET | L | 8.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 26 | HOU | L | 15.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 24 | @LAL | W | 15.3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Feb 22 | @LAC | W | 15.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Feb 21 | @PHX | L | 8.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 19 | @SAC | W | 13.0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 9 | MIL | W | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 7 | UTA | W | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 5 | BKN | W | 7.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Feb 3 | @OKC | L | 14.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 1 | @SAS | L | 14.8 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 30 | TOR | W | 13.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jan 28 | @MIA | W | 16.8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jan 26 | @CLE | L | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 22 | CHA | L | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 18 | @MEM | L | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jan 11 | NOP | W | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 9 | PHI | L | 7.3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jan 7 | @BKN | W | 10.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 6 | @WAS | L | 11.7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jan 4 | IND | W | 11.8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 29 | @TOR | L | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 27 | DEN | W | 10.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
The 25 most recent of 52 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 52 | 10.0 | 134 | 132 | 22 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 7 | 20 | 31 | 18 |
| 2024-25 | 71 | 15.4 | 380 | 314 | 40 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 39 | 61 | 80 | 33 |
| 2023-24 | 58 | 15.8 | 393 | 260 | 30 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 42 | 43 | 70 | 27 |
| 2022-23 | 11 | 11.3 | 55 | 44 | 6 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 34 | 28.8 | 404 | 231 | 48 | 11.9 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 32 | 53 | 78 | 49 |
| 2018-19 | 75 | 26.6 | 720 | 411 | 80 | 9.6 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 86 | 59 | 98 | 75 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | 19.8 | 145 | 99 | 18 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 16 | 33 | 30 | 27 |
| Regular season | 328 | 18.8 | 2,231 | 1,491 | 244 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 228 | 283 | 391 | 233 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 13.8 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 21.0 | 44 | 34 | 3 | 6.3 | 4.9 | 0.4 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 4 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 27.3 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| Playoffs | 17 | 20.8 | 95 | 75 | 7 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 11 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- F
- Jersey
- #1
- Height
- 6'10"
- Weight
- 230 lb
- Born
- Oct 3, 1997 (age 28)
- Club
- Orlando Magic
- Regular seasons on file
- 7